코다이 교수법을 활용한 중학교 합창 지도 방안 연구

Abstract

본 연구자는 중등 음악교육 활동에 적합한 합창교육을 위해 코다이(Zoltan Kodaly 1882~1967) 교수법을 적용하여 2009 개정 인정교과서 미래엔 중학교 음악교과서의 민요 합창곡을 분석하고 합창활동의 효율성과 그에 따른 교수 · 학습 지도안을 연구하였다.

2009개정 인정교과서 미래엔 중학교 음악 교과서에 수록된 곡 중 민요곡 중에서도 부분2부 합창곡 독일민요 ‘노래는 즐겁다’, 뉴질랜드 민요 ‘연가’, 미국 민요 ‘언덕 위의 집’, 영국 민요 ‘We Wish You a Merry Christmas’

본 논문은 다음과 같은 특징을 가지고 학습지도안을 작성하였다.

첫째, 합창 제재곡의 리듬 지도는 코다이의 리듬 읽기와 오스티나토(ostinato)를 적용하였다. 리듬은 음악의 3요소 중 가장 기본적인 것으로, 각 제재곡의 대표적인 리듬을 추출하여서 교사가 표현하면 리듬 카드를 보고 리듬읽기를 하고 그 리듬을 함께 리듬치기를 하게 한다. 오스티나토(ostinato) 지도법을 활용하여서 학생들의 음악적 감각을 향상시키기 위한 지도안을 제시하였다.

둘째, 선율지도는 코다이 교수법의 손 기호와 이동 도법을 활용하여 음정에 대한 개념이 형성되고 효과적인 시창 · 청음 연습으로 내청 훈련에 도움이 된다. 초견 연습이나 제재곡의 어려운 음정이 나오는 부분을 수월하게 해결할 수 있게 지도안을 작성하였다.

셋째, 창작을 위한 솔페이지(solfege)를 통해 학생들이 보다 능동적으로 음악활동에 참여할 수 있게 하였다. 제재곡을 함께 노래 부르고 쓰고 느끼고 이해하여 합창을 통해 학생들의 사회성과 협동심을 기를 수 있도록 교수 · 학습 지도안을 제시하였다.

음악은 아름다운 예술이고 그 음악으로 인하여 모든 사람이 평등할 수 있고 서로가 하나 될 수 있다. 청소년 학생 개개인의 인격이 존중되면서 교사와 학생과의 소통이 원활하지 못하고 있는 현실에 음악이야말로 교사와 학생 사이의 연결고리가 될 수 있고 변화를 줄 수 있다고 생각한다.

코다이는 목소리는 모든 사람이 가진 가장 간편한 악기이고 모든 음악 교육의 장(長)에 사용할 수 있다고 하였다. 목소리를 가지고 여러 가지 음악 활동을 할 수 있는데 그 중 합창 활동을 통해 협동심과 사회성을 기를 수 있다고 하였다. 코다이의 교수법을 통해 학생들에게 음악에 대한 관심과 흥미를 유발시키고 더 나아가 다양한 음악적 활동을 경험할 수 있게 하고 학생들의 인성교육에 조화와 균형을 이룰 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study analysed folk chior music published in the Miraen middle school music textbook which was revised and authorized in 2009 using the Kodaly(Zoltan Kodaly 1882~1967) teaching method and based on the results, an effective teaching and learning plan for choir activities was developed.

Of the folk songs published in 2009 in the revised Miraen middle school music textbook, the following four songs were selected: ‘Muss I denn’, a German folk song, ‘Pokarekare Ana’, a New Zealand folk song, ‘Home on the range’, an American folk song and ‘We Wish You a Merry Christmas’, a British folk song to understand teaching and learning methods in diverse cultural zones.

This study developed a teaching and learning plan with the following characteristics:

First, for rhythm education in choir material songs, Kodaly rhythm reading and ostinato were used. Rhythm is the most fundamental of the three musical elements. When a teacher expressed the representative rhythms of each material song, students read the rhythm on the rhythm card and clapped the rhythm together. Also, this study presented a teaching plan to enhance the musical sense of students using the ostinato method.

Second, for teaching melody, hand signs and relative sol-fa of the Kodaly teaching method were used to form the concept of musical intervals and effective ear training was given to enhance inner hearing. The teaching plan was designed to help students through easy readings so they could understand difficult intervals of the material songs.

Third, through solfege for creation, students were encouraged to more actively join in musical activities. They sung, wrote, felt, and understood the material songs together following the plan proposed and they could develop sociable and cooperative minds through choir.

Music is a beautiful art through which everyone can be equal and united as one. In reality where the personality of each student in adolescence is not respected and communication between teachers and students is not active, music can be a connector between them and bring about changes in their relationships.

Kodaly said that voice is the simplest musical instrument for humans and can be used in every music education field. Voice can be used for diverse musical activities, of which choral activity can help students develop cooperative and sociable minds. Therefore, it is expected that the Kodaly method can inspire students to have an interest in music and actively participate in further musical activities and achieve a harmonious and balanced personality education.