온라인 동영상을 활용한 블렌디드 영어 수업에 대한 만족도: 초등학생과 중학생의 차이

Keyword 온라인 동영상, 블렌디드 러닝, 영어 수업 만족도

Abstract

This study was conducted to examine the satisfaction of blended learning classes using online videos with Korean elementary and middle school students and to observe the differences of satisfaction between the two groups. It also aims to compare the relationships between satisfaction and competence in the English language. For this purpose, 19 students from elementary and 13 students from middle schools in Gwangju were asked to take an English listening comprehension test to indicate the students’ English competence level. After the classes, students participated in a questionnaire on their satisfaction level on the blended learning classes. Six factors of satisfaction (convenience, self-directed learning, interaction, interest, academic achievement and class satisfaction) were measured using the questionnaire. The relationships between the six factors and their competence level in English were also investigated.

The major findings of this study are as follows: First, students were generally satisfied with the blended-learning classes using online videos and showed an average of 3.33 or higher in a five-point scale for every factor. Convenience of using online videos showed the highest average of 4.51 among the factors. Students responded that watching the videos over and over was the most helpful. This was followed by interaction, academic achievement and class satisfaction. The average score of interest showed the lowest satisfaction level.

Second, the differences of satisfaction between elementary and middle school students were analyzed by the six factors. Although convenience and interaction were higher in elementary school students than those of middle school students, they were not statistically significant. However, the differences of self-directed learning, interest, academic achievement and class satisfaction between elementary school students and middle school students were statistically significant. Among the factors, academic achievement was the most significant.

Third, the study analyzed the relationship between satisfaction and competence level in English of elementary and middle school students by using a correlation analysis. It was found that listening competence and interaction of elementary school students had a significant relationship, but the other factors were not statistically significant. On the other hand, the result of middle school students’ analysis showed no significant correlation between listening competence and satisfaction in every factor. However, every factor of satisfaction had significant correlations except the relationship of convenience and academic achievement and that of interaction and academic achievement. | 본 연구는 온라인 동영상을 활용해 오프라인 수업과 병행하는 블렌디드 러닝 영어수업을 초등학생과 중학생을 대상으로 적용해보고 학생들의 영어수업 만족도를 온라인 학습의 특성인 편리성, 자기주도학습, 상호작용성과 흥미도 및 학업성취도를 기반으로 조사하였다. 그 결과로 초등학생과 중학생들 사이의 만족도의 차이는 있는지 비교 분석하고 영어능력과 만족도의 관계는 어떤지 알아보는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 광주광역시 북구 소재의 초등학생 19명과 중학생 13명을 대상으로 사전 영어 듣기 능력평가의 결과를 수집하였다. 연구 수업이 종료된 후 만족도 6개 요인에 따라 수업만족도 설문조사를 실시하였다. 분석은 설문조사를 위한 기술통계(평균, 표준편차, 빈도분석), 초등학생과 중학생들의 수업만족도의 차이를 알아보기 위한 독립표본 t검정 그리고 상관관계 분석을 이용하여 영어능력과 만족도의 관계를 알아보았고 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 블렌디드 러닝 수업 만족도에 대한 결과는 모든 부분에서 3.33이상으로 높은 만족도를 보였다. 그 중 온라인 동영상 이용의 편리성에 대한 설문조사는 연구자의 예상대로 5점 중 전체평균 4.51로 가장 큰 평균값을 나타내었다. 편리성에 대한 문항 중 가장 만족한 항목은 온라인 동영상을 반복해서 볼 수 있다는 점이었는데 인터뷰에 응한 여러 학생들에게서도 동영상의 반복할 수 있는 편리성에 대한 응답을 들을 수 있었다. 편리성의 뒤를 이어 교사-학생의 상호작용성, 학업성취도, 수업만족도가 평균 3.82정도로 높게 나왔고 흥미도의 평균값은 3.33으로 높은 편이지만 상대적으로 가장 낮은 만족도를 보였다.

둘째, 초등학생과 중학생의 블렌디드 러닝 수업 만족도에 대한 차이를 요인별로 분석했다. 편리성과 상호작용성은 중학생보다 초등학생들의 평균이 더 높게 나타났지만, 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 한편, 자기주도성, 흥미도, 학업성취도와 수업만족도는 초등학생과 중학생의 평균값의 차이가 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 그 중 가장 유의미한 결과를 보인 요인은 학업성취도였다.

셋째, 상관관계 분석을 통해 영어능력과 초·중학생의 블렌디드 러닝 수업 만족도의 상관관계를 알아보았다. 초등학생의 듣기능력과 만족도 요인과의 관계에 있어서 듣기와 상호작용성의 관계는 유의미하다고 나타났지만 나머지 요인와의 관계에서는 통계적으로 유의미 하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 한편 중학생의 듣기능력과 만족도 요인과의 관계에서는 모든 요인이 유의미하지 않다는 결과를 보여주었다. 반면 편리성과 학업성취도 그리고 상호작용성과 학업성취도를 제외하고 각각의 만족도의 요인이 서로 유의미한 상관관계가 있다고 나타났다.