문화예술기관의 교육프로그램 분석 연구

Keyword Culture, Arts Education, Program

Abstract

In Korean society of the early 2000, different areas of culture, art and education were combined under a new name and value of cultural and art education as a cultural policy product. The cultural and art education was highlighted in many areas including policy, welfare and education as soon as it appeared and provided an opportunity to deeply think the meaning of education in diverse practical areas. As culture is emphasized as an important factor to decide national competitiveness and life quality, our people's need for cultural enjoyment is increasing and the government has established cultural and art institutes in cities and provinces as a national policy.

The people's need for culture and art was fulfilled through the culture and art institutes and as the culture and art education prog

rams and institutes under local governments are developing, this study aimed to analyse the culture and art education programs that have deeply permeated into personal life according to generations, districts and genres. Also, this study was to examine the programs developed for foreigners in this ageing and multi-cultural society where culture and art are shared. It gave a focus on analyses of characteristics and functions of the culture and art education program developed by national and public educational institutes and cultural foundations to broaden understanding of culture and art, help all members of each generations be satisfied through positive experiences of art and culture and increase life quality of the people. The culture and art education program was designed to cultivate creativity for which teachers and students initiatively participated in diverse hands-on programs developed according to different generations, districts and genres.

As the subjects interacted each other to experience art and culture and understood art by grafting their knowledge and experiences into new phenomena, it is suggested that the program can help them with fulfillment of different needs and increase life quality. Through active participation in the culture and art education program, the subjects observed the process, understood what they had to do and tried to internalize what they learned. The teachers paid attention to each of the subjects and situations, guided them to actively participate in the program and gave them opportunities to share personal experiences and knowledge and interact each other. Then, the teachers and students shared personal experiences and knowledge as cooperators and accepted them to broaden the understanding of culture and art.

In this context, this study analysed the national and public culture and art programs managed by culture and art educational institutes and foundations in order to be helpful for active promotion of ageing and multi-cultural society and effective middle and long-term management of the programs. It is also hoped that all of the generations will enjoy culture and art and the culture and art will be promoted. For regional arrangement, this study targeted 3 national and public cultural institutes and foundations of Seoul, Busan and Gwangju that are funded by the federal and local-governments for cultural enjoyment of the citizens.

It is expected that the results of this study will make a contribution to activation of culture and art education and specialized advance of the culture and art history.

Finally, it is hoped that more people will be further encouraged to join in music education programs and enjoy culture and art regardless of ages and ranks as in advanced countries of culture. It is also hoped that teachers and students can extensively and intensively understand culture and art and have happy and abundant life as they share their experiences and communicate each others through culture and art education programs beyond national boundaries, regions, generations and genres.

이 연구는 2000년대 초, 한국 사회에서는 ‘문화’와 ‘예술’, 그리고 ‘교육’이라는 각기 다른 영역들이 ‘문화예술교육’이라는 새로운 이름과 가치로 통용되면서 하나의 문화정책생산물로 등장했다. 문화예술교육은 등장과 동시에 정책, 복지, 교육 등 여러 영역에서 떠올랐고, 오늘날 실시되고 있는 다양한 장르에서의 교육의 의미를 되새길 수 있는 기회를 제공하였다.

모든 정책의 국가경쟁력과 개인의 삶의 질을 결정하는 중요한 요소로서 문화가 강조되면서 우리나라는 소득수준과 여가시간의 증대로 문화향유에 대한 욕구가 상승했으며, 정부는 정책적으로 각 시도에 문화예술기관들을 설립하였다. 국민의 문화예술에 대한 욕구를 문화예술교육 기관들을 통해 진행하였으며, 문화예술교육프로그램들이 발전되면서 정부 지자체 기관 또한 주도적으로 확대되어가는 것을 보고 개인의 삶에 깊숙이 들어온 문화예술교육프로그램이 세대별, 지역별, 장르별로 분석해 볼 필요가 있었다. 또한, 초고령화 시대와 세계문화예술의 공유화 되어가는 다문화 즉, 외국인을 상대로 하는 프로그램을 살펴보고자 한다.

문화예술교육 프로그램에 대한 특징과 분석을 통해 이해를 넓혀주고, 문화예술에 대한 긍정적인 경험을 통해 모든 세대에게 만족감을 제공하며, 궁극적으로 삶의 질을 향상시키는 문화예술교육프로그램의 기능을 온전히 발현할 수 있는 교육의 형태로서 국공립교육 기관과 문화재단의 문화예술교육프로그램에 주목하였다. 문화예술교육프로그램은 무엇보다도 교육자와 학습자가 자발적인 학습의 주체가 되어 세대별, 지역별, 장르별로 적극적으로 활용한 체험활동을 통해 다양한 경험의 폭을 넓혀갈 수 있는 창의성 교육이다. 각 분야별로 상호작용하며 문화예술을 경험하고, 개개인이 가지고 있던 지식과 경험을 프로그램에서 마주한 새로운 현상과 접목하여 예술을 이해하므로 이러한 문화예술교육프로그램은 문화예술에 대한 개인별, 세대별, 지역별 욕구를 해소하도록 도우며, 삶의 질을 향상시킬 수 있다.

문화예술교육프로그램을 통해 학습자는 수업을 관찰하며 수행해야 할 과업을 이해하고 체험과 참여에 적극적으로 임함으로 경험을 내면화하기 위해 노력한다. 교육자는 학습자 개개인과 수업에서 발생하는 상황에 관심을 가지고 학습자가 적극적으로 참여할 수 있도록 안내하며 의견을 공유하고 상호작용할 기회를 만든다. 그리고 교육자와 학습자는 협력자로서 기존에 가지고 있던 개인적인 경험과 지식을 공유하고 타인의 경험과 지식을 받아들이며 새로운 문화예술에 대한 의미를 부여받고 수용한다.

이와 같은 맥락에서 본 논문은 문화예술교육 기관에서 모든 대상으로 운영하고 있는 국·공립문화예술교육기관의 프로그램과 문화재단의 문화예술교육기관의 프로그램을 분석하여 21세기를 살아가는 모든 세대에게 그리고 초고령화와 다문화 시대에 활성화에 조금이나마 도움이 되면서 일회성이 아닌 중·장기적으로 프로그램이 운영되어 모든 세대가 문화예술을 향유하고 활성화되기를 바란다. 운영 주체의 이윤추구 보다 국민의 문화시민으로 향유하게하기 위해 정부와 지방자치단체의 출자로 운영할 수 있는 국공립문화예술기관 3곳과 지역별 안배와 배려를 위해 서울, 부산, 광주 3곳의 문화재단을 분석하였다. 이를 토대로 본 연구 결과는 다음과 같이 활성화되고 보탬이 되고자 하였으며 전문화 시대에 맞게 문화예술사의 폭 진출과 확대를 기대해 보고자 하였다.

마지막으로 음악교육학생으로서 음악 교육프로그램 중 고령화 시대에 소외됨 없이 모든 세대가 음악 예술교육프로그램을 조금 더 참여하여 서로 소통하고 문화예술교육프로그램을 향유하므로 우리나라가 문화 선진국으로 도약하는데 도움이 되었으면 한다. 그리고 지역별, 세대별, 장르별뿐만 아니라 국가의 장벽을 넘어 다문화 시대에 교육자와 학습자 모두가 경험을 공유하고 자유롭게 소통함으로써 문화예술에 대해 폭넓게 이해하게 되고, 궁극적으로는 문화예술교육프로그램으로 인해 모든 세대가 행복하고 풍요로운 삶을 살아갈 수 있도록 조금이나마 활성화되기를 기대해본다.