그림카드 활용이 초등학생들의 영어 어휘력과 쓰기 능력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

현 영어 교육과정에서 가장 중점적으로 생각하는 의사소통의 향상을 위해서 다양한 방법이 연구되고 있으나, 학습자가 직접 자신의 어휘 학습을 위해 그림카드를 제작하는 과정을 통해서 실제 학습자들의 어휘력과 쓰기 능력을 측정한 연구는 그다지 많지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 본 연구에서는 초등학교 영어 학습에서 학습자가 직접 제작하는 그림카드를 활용한 수업이 영어 어휘력과 쓰기 능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하는데 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 자료 수집 및 분석을 위하여 초등학생 6명이 사전, 사후 평가와 인터뷰에 참여하였다. 실험 수업을 하기 전 학습자들을 대상으로 전반적인 학습 수준을 평가하기 위해서 사전 어휘력, 쓰기 평가를 실시하였고 이를 질적 분석하였다. 그리고 연구 참여자들을 대상으로 5주 동안 8차시의 수업에 걸쳐 매 차시 50분간 그림카드를 활용하여 실험 수업을 진행하였다. 그림카드를 이용한 수업에 대한 사전 평가 점수와 사후 평가 점수를 바탕으로 연구 참여자들의 어휘력 및 쓰기 능력 향상에 대해 알아보고자 대응 표본 t -검정을 실시하여 비교 분석하였으며, 실험 수업 후 진행된 사후 인터뷰 결과 또한 분석 자료로 활용되었다. 이와 같은 자료 수집 및 분석 과정을 거쳐서 정리한 연구 문제에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.

연구 참여자들의 어휘력 평균 점수에 비해 사후 점수가 30점 향상되어 유의미한 결과를 가져왔다. 사후 인터뷰에서도 그림카드가 어휘력에 있어 긍정적인 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라 기억력에도 도움이 된다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 그림카드를 활용한 어휘 지도는 초등학교 영어학습자의 어휘력을 향상시키는데 효과성이 있다는 것이 입증되었다. 다음으로 그림카드를 활용한 실험 수업 후 쓰기 능력에 대해 분석한 결과, 사전에 비해 사후의 쓰기 평균 점수 또한 유의미한 결과를 나타냈다. 사후 인터뷰에서 학생들은 그림카드를 이용한 수업이 많은 자신감과 흥미를 주었다고 한다. 이로써 본 연구 수업을 통해 그림카드가 쓰기 능력 향상에 도움을 주는 것임을 확인하였다.|The purpose of this experimental study is to identify the effects of using picture cards in improving elementary school students’ English vocabulary and Writing Ability. For the collection and analysis of data in this study, elementary school students participated in pre- and post-evaluation and interviews. Before the experiment class, Pre- vocabulary and writing evaluations were conducted on learners to access learner's overall learning level and evaluations were qualitatively analyzed. The experimental instruction was given to 6 students over five weeks using picture cards. In order to examine the effects of the experiment on the students’ change in vocabulary learning and writing ability in learning English vocabulary, students' pre- and post- tests scores on vocabulary and writing were collected. In addition, Paired samples t-tests was performed and compared. Students’ responses to post-questionnaires were also gathered. After the experimental class, the post-vocabulary ability score was improved by 30 points compared to the average score of the pre-examined vocabulary assessment. Post-interviews also showed that picture cards not only positively affect vocabulary but also help memory. Next, an analysis of writing ability using picture cards showed that the average score of writing has improved considerably compared to before. In a post- interview, the students said that writing classes using picture cards gave them a lot of confidence and interest.

The results were as follows: First, the study showed that using picture cards was effective in improving the vocabulary of elementary school English learners. Second, the teaching method using picture cards positively affected the learners’ writing ability.

In conclusion, picture cards were found to be effective for the improvement of vocabulary learning and writing ability for the elementary school students. Based on the results and conclusion of the study, more diverse and specific guidance and learning strategies are needed to apply to the site of elementary school English classes. Also, more research should be done because the period of this study is short.