초등학교 도덕 교과서 한자어휘 학습방법 연구

Keyword 초등도덕교육", "인성교육", "한자어휘교육

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

Chinese vocabulary occupies more than half of Korean vocabulary. However, according to the language policy, Chinese vocabulary is transcribed only in Korean language and is not explained at all in textbooks. As a result, students had difficulty in understanding sentences as they could not understand what they mean. In addition, in modern society, conflicts of children from different cultures have been revealed. To overcome such conflicts even a little and give some help to personality education, this study aimed to speculate on a learning method of Chinese vocabulary in ethics textbooks.

For the purposes, this study analysed Chinese vocabulary in ethics textbooks for the 4th, 5th and 6th grade elementary schools. As a result, 208 Chinese words were collected from the 4th grade textbook, 545 from the 5th grade textbook and 486 from the 6th grade textbook. In addition, the frequency that the Chinese words appeared was investigated. There were a total of 1,301 Chinese words which occupied more than 50 % of the entire vocabulary. The collected Chinese words were classified into 'inner value' words and social 'practical value' words. Through the analysis, it was discovered that most of the inner value words were repetitive in the 4th, 5th and 6th grade elementary textbooks and a considerable part of the practical value words were repetitive. This study presented three learning methods to teach students the Chinese words classified and collected. The 4th grade students were asked to combine the meanings of Chinese characters and the 5th grade students were asked to combine characters one-by-one to create new words as a network meaning method. The network meaning has an advantage that students can acquire words by expanding meaning from common central words. The 6th grade students were asked to play a word puzzle game to learn Chinese words.

This study has a distinguished meaning from existing studies in that it presented a learning method and a teaching plan that are helpful for personality education through an analysis of Chinese vocabulary in Ethics textbooks. This study suggests that further studies should continue to pay attention to development of effective vocabulary learning methods that can encourage students to have interest in Chinese language as a subject. |국문 초록

- 4 · 5 · 6학년 도덕 교과서를 중심으로 -

우리말 어휘 중 한자어휘가 절반 이상 차지하고 있다. 그러나 어문정책에 따라 교과서에는 한자어휘가 한글로만 표기되고, 한자어휘에 관한 설명이 없다. 그 결과 학생들이 뜻풀이를 이해하지 못해 문장을 이해 하는데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 더욱이 현대 사회에서는 다양한 아동들의 갈등문제가 노정 되고 있다. 이런 갈등을 조금이라도 해결하고 아동들의 인성교육에 도움이 되고자 도덕 교과서의 한자어휘 학습방법을 연구하기로 하였다.

우선 4 · 5 · 6학년 도덕 교과서의 한자어휘를 분석하였다. 분석한 결과 4학년 교과서는 208개의 한자어휘, 5학년 교과서는 545개의 한자어휘, 6학년 교과서는 486개의 한자어휘를 추출하였다. 아울러 이들 한자어휘의 빈도수도 조사하였다. 총 1,301개로 한자어휘 비중은 전체 어휘의 50% 이상을 차지하고 있다고 하겠다. 이렇게 추출한 한자어휘를 다시 개인의 ‘내면적 가치’에 해당하는 어휘와 사회적 ‘실천적 가치’ 에 해당하는 어휘로 나눠보았다. 이런 분석을 통하여 ‘내면적 가치’의 한자어휘는 4 · 5 · 6학년에서 대부분 중복되고 있고, 실천적 가치의 어휘도 상당 부분 중복되고 있었다. 이렇게 분류하여 추출한 한자어휘를 아동들에게 학습시키는 학습방법으로는 세 가지를 제시하였다. 우선 4학년 학생들에게는 각 낱글자의 뜻을 조합하는 축자식 해석법을 제시하였고, 5학년 학생들에게는 낱글자와 낱글자를 결합하여 새로운 한자어휘를 생성하는 조어 분석법을 활용한 의미망 학습방법을 제시하였다. 의미망은 공통적인 핵심 한자로부터 의미를 점차 확장시켜 전체적으로 어휘를 습득할 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 6학년 학생들에게는 놀이 또는 게임을 한문시간에 접목시키는 낱말 퍼즐 학습방법을 제시하였다.

본고는 도덕 교과서의 한자어휘 분석을 통하여 인성교육에 도움이 되는 한자어휘를 학습하는 학습방법과 지도안을 제시하였다는 점에서 여타의 교과서 어휘연구와 차별성을 가진다. 추후 연구에서도 한자어휘 학습방법에 대한 지속적인 연구와한문 과목에 대한 흥미를 향상시킬 수 있는 학습방법이 더 연구되어야 할 것이다.