동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 또래유능성 및 정서지능에 미치는 효과

Keyword

동화", "산책", "또래유능성", "정서지능", "Walking Activity", "fairy tale", "Peer Competence", "Emotional Intelligence

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

The objective of this study is to understand the effects of walking activity using fairy tales on the peer competence and emotional intelligence of young children as the fairy tales are the most used in the site of early childhood education as an important educational medium for the growth and development of young children. For this, the research questions were set up as follows.

1) What are the effects of walking activity connected to fairy tales on the peer competence of young children?

2) What are the effects of walking activity connected to fairy tales on the emotional intelligence of young children?

In order to verify the effects of walking activity connected to fairy tales on the peer competence and emotional intelligence of young children, this study was designed as an experimental research. For this, as the research subjects, this study selected total 40 children in 4-5 year old of S daycare center(n=20) and N daycare center(n=20) in H-gun of Jeonnam. An experimental group was composed of the 20 children of S daycare center while a comparative group was composed of the 20 children of N daycare center. The experimental treatment for the experimental group was conducted for total 12 times throughout six weeks from March 5th to April 12th 2019. The experimental treatment was performed in the afternoon(14:20~15:20) during the daily schedule of daycare center. The children of the experimental group selected fairy tales related to walking and then participated in walking activity connected to fairy tales while the children of the comparative group listened to fairy tales related to the theme of living, talked about them, and then drew an impressive part of them.

To understand the effects of walking activity connected to fairy tales on the peer competence and emotional intelligence of young children, this study used the scale by Park, Joo-Hee & Lee, Eun-Hae(2001) for measuring the peer competence of young children. This tool is composed of three subfactors such as sociality, prosociality, and initiative, and 15 questions. In order to measure the emotional intelligence of young children, this study used the emotional intelligence test tool for young children produced by Lee, Byeong-Rae(1997), based on the researches by Mayer & Salovey(1997), and Goleman(1995). This tool is composed of four sub-areas such as self-awareness ability, self-regulation ability, other-awareness ability, and other-regulation ability, and 31 questions. Using the SPSS Statistics 23.0 Program, the collected data was processed in the methods as follows. First, to understand the reliability of the research tools, the Cronbach's α coefficient was calculated. Second, in order to verify the homogeneity of peer competence and emotional intelligence of young children in the experimental group and comparative group, the independent sample t-test was conducted. Third, to verify the effects of walking activity connected to fairy tales on the peer competence and emotional intelligence of young children, considering the possibility of some influences of pre-test score on the post-test score even though the mean difference between groups was not huge in the pre-test, this study conducted the ANCOVA taking the pre-test score as a covariate variable in the comparison of post-test score between groups.

Focusing on the results of this study, the comprehensive conclusions could be obtained as follows. First, the walking activity connected to fairy tales had significant effects on the improvement of peer competence such as sociality, pro-sociality, and initiative of young children. This implies that the peer competence of young children could be improved when the interconnected walking activity, nature experience activity, fairy tale activity, game activity, and play activity are applied to the site of kindergarten. Second, the walking activity connected to fairy tales had significant effects on the improvement of emotional intelligence such as self-awareness ability, self-regulation ability, other-awareness ability, and other-regulation ability of young children. This implies that the emotional intelligence of young children could be improved when the interconnected nature experience activity, play activity, art activity, and fairy tale activity are applied to the site of kindergarten.

Such conclusions of this study show that the walking activity connected to fairy tales is an effective method for the improvement of peer competence and emotional intelligence of young children. In other words, the walking activity connected to fairy tales must be an important activity that could improve the social/emotional development of young children. Therefore, the walking activity using fairy tales could provide the basic data of diverse educational activities for the social/emotional development of young children, and also provide the important information for the development of programs for desirable social/emotional behaviors of young children to the early childhood educational institutes that are carrying out the walking activity and fairy tales.

교육학과 유아교육전공

본 연구는 유아의 성장 발달에 중요한 교육매체이면서 유아교육 현장에서 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 동화를 활용한 산책활동이 유아의 또래유능성 및 정서지능에 미치는 효과를 알아보는데 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

1) 동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 또래유능성에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

2) 동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 정서지능에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

본 연구는 동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 또래유능성과 정서지능에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위해 실험연구로 설계되었다. 이를 위해 전남 H군에 소재한 S어린이집과 N어린이집에 재원 중인 만4~5세 유아 각각 20명을 대상으로 연구 대상으로 선정하였다. S어린이집에 재원 중인 유아 20명을 실험집단으로, N어린이집에 재원 중인 유아 20명을 비교집단으로 구성하였다. 실험집단의 실험처치는 2019년 3월 5일부터 4월 12일까지 6주에 걸쳐 총 12회 실시하였다. 실험처치는 어린이집의 하루 일과 중 오후 시간(14:20~15:20)에 이루어졌다. 실험집단 유아들은 산책과 관련 있는 동화를 선정하여 동화와 연계한 산책활동에 참여하였고, 비교집단은 생활주제에 따른 동화 듣고 이야기 나눈 후 인상적인 부분 그림그리기 활동을 수행하였다.

동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 또래유능성 및 정서지능에 미치는 효과에 대해 알아보기 위하여 본 연구에서는 유아의 또래 유능성을 측정하기 위해 박주희와 이은해(2001)의 척도를 활용하였다. 이 도구는 사교성, 친사회성, 주도성의 3개 하위요인, 15개 문항으로 구성되어 있다. 유아의 정서지능을 측정하기 위해 Mayer와 Salovey(1997), Goleman(1995)의 연구를 기초로 이병래(1997)가 제작한 유아용 정서지능 검사도구를 사용하였고, 이 도구는 자기인식 능력, 자기조절 능력, 타인인식 능력, 타인조절 능력의 4개 하위영역, 31개 문항으로 구성하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Statistics 23.0 프로그램을 이용하여 다음과 같은 방식으로 자료를 처리하였다. 첫째, 연구도구의 신뢰도를 알아보기 위해 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였다. 둘째, 실험집단과 비교집단 유아의 또래 유능성과 정서지능에 대한 동질성 검증을 위해 독립표본 t 검증을 실시하였다. 셋째, 동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 또래 유능성과 정서지능에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위하여 사전검사에서 집단 간 평균 차이는 크지 않지만 사전검사 점수가 사후검사 점수에 어느 정도의 영향력이 있을 가능성을 고려해 사후검사 점수의 두 집단 간 비교에서 사전검사 점수를 공변인으로 하는 공변량분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 얻어진 연구결과들을 중심으로 본 연구의 종합적인 결론을 내리면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 사교성, 친사회성, 주도성의 또래유능성을 향상시키는데 유의한 효과를 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 산책활동, 자연체험활동, 동화활동, 게임활동, 놀이활동 등이 서로 연계되어 유치원 현장에서 적용될 때 유아의 또래 유능성이 향상될 수 있음을 시사하고 있다. 둘째, 동화와 연계한 산책활동이 유아의 자기인식능력 및 자기조절능력, 타인인식능력 및 타인조절능력 등의 정서지능 향상에 유의한 효과를 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 산책 및 자연체험활동과 놀이활동, 미술활동, 동화활동 등이 서로 연계되어 유치원 현장에서 적용될 때 유아의 정서지능이 향상될 수 있음을 시사하고 있다.

이상의 연구결론에 따라 동화와 연계한 산책활동은 유아의 또래유능성 및 정서지능을 향상시키는 효과적인 방법이라고 결론지을 수 있다. 즉, 동화와 연계한 산책활동은 유아의 사회·정서 발달을 향상시킬 수 있는 중요한 활동임을 짐작해 볼 수 있다. 따라서 동화를 활용한 산책활동은 유아들의 사회·정서 발달을 위한 다양한 교육 활동에 대한 기초 자료를 제공할 수 있으며, 동화와 산책활동을 시행하고 있는 유아교육기관에게 유아들의 바람직한 사회·정서 행동을 위한 프로그램 개발에 중요한 정보를 제공할 것이라 기대된다.