다이빙선수 자기관리가 자신감 및 운동몰입에 미치는 영향

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

The purpose of this study is to find out the difference between the individual characteristics of a diver and the impact of self-control on confidence and exercise immersion. The study target was a middle school and higher diver who visited the athletes' training site directly from August 22, 2019 to October 10, 2019 to ask their leader for his understanding, and collected 116 copies from the secondary, higher, university and general department divers, and used 93 parts for the actual analysis, excluding 23 books that were either disloyal or missed responses. The measuring tools were modified and supplemented for the purpose of this study by Kim Byung-joon (2003) and Vealey (1998), sports confidence questionnaires developed to suit the sports situation (SSCQ), Kim Won-bae (1999), and Kwon Sung-ho (2007).

Data processing performed independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, and multiple-return analysis using the statistical program of IBM SPSS 25.0 for Window to verify each study theory. The results from this are as follows.

First, there were some significant differences in self-management depending on personal characteristics.

A diver by gender showed significant differences in mental control. Diving player self-management according to his career did not show any difference when divided by 10 years. There was also no significant difference in self-care by the team, and it was found that self-management of divers based on the number of awards was higher than 0 times for winning more than one prize in mental health care, interpersonal relations management, and living management.

Second, a diver's sports confidence by gender showed significant differences in social support. Male divers showed higher social support than female divers, with no gap between men and women in competency certification, coaching leadership and physical mental preparation. A diver's confidence in the sport according to his or her experience did not differ significantly on a 10-year basis, nor did there appear to be any significant differences between his or her team. The difference between the number of prizes was found to be greater There were big differences of social support, coaching leadership, and physical mental preparation according to the number of awards. To be more specific, one who got prizes over one time show 3 things above greater than the others who didn't have any experiences of awards. However, the record of awards don't have a effect on the results of certificate of competency.

Third, the focusing exercise of pro divers has been shown significant differences in 2 factors ; pre-occurrence and competition cause depends on sex. In this case, male divers rather focused exercise than female divers. On the other hand, there was no difference in the aspects of playing career and their clubs. Plus, the players who got a prize over one time have been presented more higher than others who never won before.

Fourth, it has been shown that the type of diver's self-care is having a partially significant defining influence on sports confidence factors. Among the sub-variates of the type of self-managing of divers, mental and interpersonal management had a significant impact on social support factors, with 58.9% explanatory power. Among the sub-variates of the type of diver's self-care, training management had a significant impact on competency certification and represented a 16.8% explanatory power. Among the sub-variates of the type of self-management of the diver, mental and interpersonal management significantly affected the coaching leadership and represented a 36.8% explanatory power. Among the variables of the type of self-care of divers, mental and interpersonal management have a significant effect on physical mental preparation, with 52.7% explanatory power.

Fifth, it has been shown that the self-control of the diver has a partially significant defining influence on the immersion of the movement. Among the sub-variates of the type of diver's self-care, mental management had a significant impact on the pre-occurrence factor and was shown by 60.2% explanatory power. Among the sub-variates of the type of self-management of divers, mental management and living management affected the entry factors, showing 62.4 percent explanatory power. Among the sub-variates of the type of diver's self-care, mental management had a significant impact on the competition factor and was shown by 45.3% explanatory power. The results showed that mental and interpersonal management had a significant impact on the outcome factors, with 53.1% explanatory power.

Summing up the above results, the diving player can confirm that among the lower four factors of self-management, mental control primarily affects sports confidence sub-3 factors and sports immersion sub-4 factors, and that training, interpersonal management, and living management only affect definition in some factors of sports confidence and exercise immersion. The results suggest that mental management is most important for a diver to improve sports and exercise immersion. In addition, training management, interpersonal management, and living management also have a definition impact on sports confidence and sports immersion, so there is a need to be managed consistently. Competitors themselves, coaches, manager, associations, etc. will have to make efforts to maintain interest and control through the operation of related programs, consultation with professional counselors, etc. as mental management is especially important for divers.

The limitations and suggestions of this study are as follows. First, there is a need to study, including primary school data, since the number of national divers is small in the study. Second, since the characteristics of each particular category were not considered in the diving, it is necessary to refine and study them in future studies. Third, who were awarded one time mostly showed more higher self-care, sports confidence, and focusing exercise than the dthers who never won before on this study. therefore, if this study would process including junior department, the conclusion of study will be expexted to be generallzed results |Ⅵ. 결 론

본 연구는 다이빙 선수의 개인적 특성에 따른 차이와 자기관리가 자신감 및 운동몰입에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구대상은 중학생 이상 다이빙 선수로서 2019년 8월22일 부터 10월 10일 까지 선수들의 훈련장소에 직접 방문하여 담당 지도자에게 양해를 구한 후에 중등부, 고등부, 대학부 ,일반부 다이빙 선수에게 총 116부를 수집, 불성실하거나 응답 누락이 있는 23부를 제외한 93부를 실제 분석에 사용하였다. 측정 도구로서 김병준(2003)의 운동선수 자기관리 행동 질문지, 스포츠 자신감 요인은 Vealey 등(1998)이 스포츠 상황에 맞도록 개발한 스포츠 자신감 질문지(SSCQ), 김원배(1999), 권성호(2007)가 스포츠 상황에 맞도록 개발한 개인경기 운동몰입 질문지를 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정 및 보완하여 사용하였다.

자료처리는 각 연구가설을 검증하기 위해 Window용 IBM SPSS 25.0의 통계프로그램을 사용하여 독립표본 t 검증(Independent t-test), 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA), 다중회귀분석(Multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다. 이를 통해 도출한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 개인적 특성에 따른 자기관리는 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 성별에 따른 다이빙 선수는 정신력관리에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 선수경력에 따른 다이빙 선수 자기관리는 10년을 기준으로 나누었을 때 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 소속팀에 따른 자기관리 또한 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 입상횟수에 따른 다이빙 선수 자기관리는 정신력관리, 대인관계관리, 생활관리에서 1회 이상 입상한 경우 입상 0회보다 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 성별에 따른 다이빙 선수의 스포츠 자신감은 사회적 지지에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 남성 다이빙 선수가 여성 다이빙 선수보다 사회적지지가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 능력인증, 코치지도력, 신체정신준비는 남녀선수 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 선수 경력에 따른 다이빙 선수의 스포츠 자신감은 10년을 기준으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으며 소속팀에 따른 차이도 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 입상횟수에 따른 차이는 사회적지지, 코치지도력, 신체정신준비에서 0회 입상보다 1회 이상 입상한 경우 큰 것으로 나타났으며 능력인증은 입상실적에 따른 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 성별에 따른 다이빙 선수 운동몰입은 발생이전요인, 경기요인에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 발생이전요인, 경기요인에서 남성 다이빙 선수가 여성 다이빙 선수보다 운동몰입이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 선수 경력과 소속팀에 따른 운동몰입에는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 입상실적에 따른 운동몰입은 입상 0회보다 1회 이상 입상한 경우 운동몰입이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형이 스포츠 자신감 요인에 부분적으로 유의한 정의 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형의 하위 변인 중 정신력관리, 대인관계관리가 사회적 지지요인에 유의한 영향을 미치며 58.9%의 설명력으로 나타났다. 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형의 하위 변인 중 훈련관리가 능력인증에 유의한 영향을 미치며 16.8% 설명력을 나타내었다. 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형의 하위 변인 중 정신력관리, 대인관계관리가 코치지도력에 유의한 영향을 미치며 36.8% 설명력을 나타내었다. 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형의 변인 중 정신력관리, 대인관계관리가 신체정신준비에 유의한 영향을 미치며 52.7% 설명력인 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 다이빙 선수의 자기관리는 운동몰입에 부분적으로 유의한 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형의 하위 변인 중 정신력 관리가 발생이전요인에 유의한 영향을 미치며 60.2% 설명력으로 나타났다. 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형의 하위 변인 중 정신력관리와 생활관리가 진입요인에 영향을 미치며 62.4% 설명력으로 나타났다. 다이빙 선수 자기관리 유형의 하위 변인 중 정신력관리가 경기요인에 유의한 영향을 미치며 45.3% 설명력으로 나타났다. 결과요인에 대해 정신력관리와 대인관계관리가 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 설명력은 53.1% 인 것으로 나타났다.

위의 결과를 종합하여 보면 다이빙 선수는 자기관리의 하위 4요인 중 주로 정신력관리가 스포츠 자신감 하위 3 요인과 과 운동몰입 하위 4 요인에 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 훈련관리, 대인관계관리, 생활관리는 스포츠 자신감과 운동몰입의 일부 요인에만 정의 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 이 결과는 다이빙 선수에게 정신력관리가 스포츠몰입과 운동몰입을 향상시키는 데 가장 중요하다는 점을 시사한다. 그뿐만 아니라 훈련관리, 대인관계관리, 생활관리 또한 부분적으로 스포츠 자신감과 운동몰입에 정의 영향을 미치므로 꾸준히 관리되어야 할 필요성이 있다. 선수 본인, 코치, 감독, 협회 등은 다이빙 선수에게 정신력관리가 특히 중요한 만큼 관련 프로그램 운영, 전문상담사와의 상담 등을 통해 지속해서 관심을 두고 관리할 수 있도록 노력하여야 할 것이다.

본 연구의 한계와 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구의 대상자에서 초등부를 제외하였는데 전국 다이빙 선수의 수가 작으므로 향후 연구에서 초등부 자료를 포함해 연구할 필요성이 있다. 둘째, 다이빙 안에서 세부종목별 특성을 고려하지 않았으므로 향후 연구에서 이를 세분화하여 연구할 필요성이 있다. 셋째, 본 연구에서는 입상 0회보다 1회 이상의 경우 대부분 자기관리유형, 스포츠 자신감, 운동몰입이 높게 나타났는데 이는 다른 집단보다 입상 0회의 집단 수가 4부로서 부족해서 일 수 있다. 향후 초등부를 포함하여 연구를 진행한다면 보다 더 일반화된 결과를 도출해낼 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.