영어 학습 불안에 관한 연구: 중학생과 고등학생의 차이

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the factors and differences of English learning anxiety among Korean middle school students and high school students. It also aims at examining the relationship between anxiety factors and English achievement. For this purpose, 62 students and 49 students from middle and high schools in Gwangju were participated in survey that is about communication anxiety, test anxiety, and fear of negative evaluation suggested by Horwitz et al.(1986). The results of this study are as follows:

First, the factors of English learning anxiety in middle and high school students were classified into communication anxiety, test anxiety and fear of negative evaluation. As a result, communication anxiety was low in middle school students and high school students, and the difference between middle and high school students was not large. It also showed that they have highest anxiety when they are with native speaker. Test anxiety was also not high, and both middle school students and high school students showed little difference in test anxiety. High school students felt more anxiety than middle school students in the process of preparing for the English test. Fear of negative evaluation also showed low level of anxiety and there was not much difference between middle school students and high school students. The anxiety through comparison with others was the highest, and high school students felt more anxiety than middle school students for unexpected questions.

Second, the study shows the relationship between English learning anxiety and English achievement of middle and high school students analyzed by correlation analysis. There was a negative correlation between English learning anxiety factors and middle school students’ English achievement. The correlation between test anxiety and midterm, final exam scores showed significant results respectively. The relationship between the fear of negative evaluation and midterm exam score was also statistically significant. High school students also showed negative correlation between English learning anxiety factors and English achievement. The statistically significant result was found only in the relationship between fear of negative evaluation and midterm exam score.| 본 연구의 목적은 한국 중학생과 고등학생을 대상으로 하여 영어 학습 불안 요인 및 차이를 살펴보고 나아가 불안 요인들과 그들의 영어 성취도의 관계를 알아보고자 한다. 이를 위해 양적 연구 방법을 사용하여 광주광역시 소재 중학교와 고등학교 각각 62명, 49명의 학생이 Horwitz et al.(1986)이 제시한 ‘의사소통 불안’, ‘시험 불안’, ‘부정적 평가에 대한 두려움’을 바탕으로 한 33문항의 설문에 참여하였으며 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 중학생과 고등학생의 영어 학습 불안 요인을 ‘의사소통 불안’, ‘시험 불안’, ‘부정적 평가에 대한 두려움’ 이렇게 요인별로 나누어 분석을 하였다. 그 결과 중학생과 고등학생 모두 전반적으로 의사소통 불안이 낮게 나타났고, 중, 고등학생의 차이 역시 크지 않았으며 원어민과 함께 있을 때 가장 높은 불안을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 시험 불안 역시 높지 않게 나타났으며, 중학생과 고등학생 모두 시험에 대한 불안에 큰 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 한편, 영어 시험을 준비하는 과정에서는 중학생보다 고등학생이 더 큰 불안감을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움 역시 불안이 낮게 나타났으며 중학생, 고등학생의 차이도 크지 않았다. 전반적으로 타인과의 비교를 통해 얻는 불안이 가장 높게 나타났으며 예상치 못한 질문에 대해서는 고등학생이 중학생에 비해 더 높은 불안감을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 상관관계 분석을 통해 영어 학습 불안과 중․고등학생의 영어 성취도의 관계를 알아보았다. 중학생의 중간, 기말고사 성적과 영어 학습 불안은 부정적 상관관계를 나타냈으며 시험 불안과 중간고사, 기말고사 성적은 각각 유의미한 결과를 보였다. 부정적 평가에 대한 두려움과 중간고사 성적도 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났다. 고등학생 또한 영어 성취도와 영어 학습 불안이 부정적 상관관계로 나타났으며 부정적인 평가에 대한 두려움과 중간고사의 관계에서 유일하게 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 볼 수 있었다.