Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of sensorial activities based performance play on playfulness and creative physical expression abilities of 3 year old young children. The significance of this study is to provide basic data of teaching and learning methods for improving playfulness and creative physical expression of young children in early childhood education institutions. The research problems that we set up to achieve these research objectives are as follows.

1. What is the effect of sensorial activities based performance play on children's playfulness?

2. What is the effect of sensorial activities based performance play on young children's creative physical expression?

In this study, experimental study was conducted to investigate the effect of sensorial activities based performance play on playfulness and creative physical expression abilities of young children. The subjects of this study were 30 young children aged 3 at the kindergartens located in G city. Experimental study consisted of 15 experimental groups and 15 comparative groups. The experiment was conducted 12 times from April 2, 2018 to June 22, for 12 weeks. The experimental group conducted sensorial activities based performance play and the comparative group conducted art activities based on topic according to theme.

In order to measure the playfulness of young children, Barnett (1991) used the scale used in the study by Lee Yu-young (2017) and Young-sam. Kim’s(1995) creative physical expression abilities was used for measure creative physical expression abilities of young children. In order to investigate the effects of sensorial activities based performance play on children's playfulness and creative physical expression abilities, the data collected from the experimental group and the comparative group were analyzed by the SPSS 22.0 program. The analysis method was covariance analysis(ANCOVA). The reason for the covariance analysis is to examine whether the post test scores are significant difference between the groups after controlling the pre-test to covariance in order to minimize the error between groups that may exist before the experiment.

The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, sensorial activities based performance play has a positive effect on the overall playfulness of the young children and the subordinate factors such as physical spontaneity, social spontaneity, cognitive spontaneity, expression of pleasure, and sense of humor. This can be seen as a result of children playing in a leading and creative way, exploring materials in a variety of senses. Second, sensorial activities based performance play has a positive effect on diversity of motion, direction of motion, persistence of motion, and improvement of motion flow. This is a result of the infant expressing various bodies by the sufficient search and teacher interaction of the sensory material.

In conclusion, it can be seen that sensorial activities based performance play positively affects children's playfulness and creative physical expression abilities. Therefore, it suggests that sensorial activities based performance play can be used in early childhood education to improve playfulness and creative physical expression abilities of young children.

본 연구는 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이가 만 3세 유아의 놀이성과 창의적 신체표현에 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 통해 유아교육기관에서 유아의 놀이성과 창의적 신체표현 향상을 위한 교수학습 방법의 기초자료로 제공하는데 본 연구의 의의가 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이가 유아의 놀이성에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

2. 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이가 유아의 창의적 신체표현에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가?

본 연구에서는 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이가 만 3세 유아의 놀이성과 창의적 신체표현에 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 알아보기 위해 실험연구를 실시하였다.

연구대상은 G시에 위치한 H유치원에 재원 중인 만 3세 유아 30명으로 실험집단 15명, 비교집단 15명으로 구성하여 실험연구를 실시하였다. 실험처치는 2018년 4월 2일부터 6월 22일까지 12주에 걸쳐 총 12회차의 활동을 실시하였다. 실험집단은 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이를 실시하였고, 비교집단은 생활주제에 따른 생활주제에 ㄸ른 미술활동을 진행하였다.

유아의 놀이성을 측정하기 위해 Barnett(1991)의 유아놀이성 척도를 유애열(1994)가 번안하고 이시영(2017)이 연구에서 쓰인 척도를 사용하였고, 창의적 신체표현을 측정하기 위해 김은심(1995)의 창의적 신체표현능력 검사도구를 사용하였다. 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이가 유아의 놀이성과 창의적 신체표현에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위해 본 연구에서 실험집단과 비교집단에서 수집한 자료를 SPSS 22.0 프로그램으로 분석하였으며, 분석방법은 공분산 분석(ANCOVA)을 실시하였다. 공분산 분석을 실시한 이유는 실험 전에 존재할 수 있는 집단 간의 오차를 최소화하기 위하여 사전검사를 공변인으로 통제한 후 사후 검사 점수가 집단 간 유의미한 차이를 나타내는지 살펴보기 위한 것이다.

본 연구 결과를 요약해 보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이는 유아의 놀이성 전체와 하위요인인 신체적 자발성, 사회적 자발성, 인지적 자발성, 즐거움의 표현, 유머 감각에 긍정적 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유아들은 다양한 감각으로 재료를 탐색하며 주도적이고 창의적인 방법으로 놀이를 한 결과로 보여진다. 둘째, 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이는 창의적 신체표현 전체와 하위요인인 동작의 다양성, 동작의 방향성, 동작의 지속성, 동작의 흐름변화 증진에 긍정적인 효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유아가 감각재료에 대해 충분한 탐색과 교사의 상호작용에 의해 유아가 다양하게 신체를 표현하게 된 결과로 보여진다.

결론적으로 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이는 유아의 놀이성과 창의적 신체표현력에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 감각활동에 기초한 퍼포먼스 놀이가 유아의 놀이성과 창의적 신체표현력 향상을 위해 유아교육 현장에서 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.