2015 개정 초등영어 4학년 교과서의 창의성 활동과 창의성 적용 수업에 대한 교사인식 분석 연구

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

The purpose of this study was to investigate the types of creativity activities in elementary 4th grade English textbooks distributed in the field since 2018. This also examined the teachers’ perceptions of creativity-related activities presented in their English textbooks. For this study, the contents of all areas ― speaking, listening, reading and writing ― were analyzed with the creativity education elements set in the previous research as the analysis criteria. In addition, three current elementary English teachers were interviewed, and their responses were recorded and transcribed to analyze the teachers’ perceptions about the creativity-related activities presented in the textbooks.

The results are as follows: first, the number of creativity elements included in each textbook was more than 160, and the creativity factor that was included the most frequently in each textbook was ‘Originality’. Examples of activities included Chanting and expressing oneself, Role play, and Speaking expressions through games. ‘Divergent thinking’ was the second most frequent factor. There were examples of activities such as Guessing the story with pictures, Guessing what to put in a speech bubble, and Trying to list one own thoughts related to the topic. On the other hand, ‘Independence’ and ‘Problem-solving ability’ showed less frequently. ‘Independence’ was the least frequent creativity element, which seems to be because this may not be an appropriate element for the 4th grade level. The ‘Problem-solving ability’ also seems to be difficult for fourth graders and would take more long time to do the activities. Therefore, considering the cognitive level of the fourth graders, it can be seen that the textbooks were created by applying an extension of thinking which is the most basic in creativity. Second, although there were differences in the frequency of creativity among textbooks, it was found that each textbook adequately provided creativity-related activities because the ten creativity factors were variously offered. Third, teachers’ perceptions about creativity-related activities presented in elementary English textbooks suggest that creativity-related activities in textbooks directly stimulate students’ creativity. However, it was difficult for teachers to carry out creativity in their class because of the difference of the students’ individual English ability level. It is suggested that for students at different levels, or for those yet to reach a certain level, appropriate guidance is needed for them to effectively carry out creativity activities.

본 연구의 목표는 2018년부터 현장에 배포된 초등 4학년 영어교과서 3종에 나타난 창의성 활동 유형을 알아보고, 초등 영어교과서에 제시된 창의성 활동에 대한 교사들의 인식이 어떠한지 알아보는 것이었다. 이를 위해 선행연구에서 설정한 창의성 교육요소를 분석 기준으로 설정하여 말하기, 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기 모든 영역의 활동을 포함하여 분석하였다. 또한 교과서에 제시된 창의성 활동 수업에 대한 교사들의 인식 연구를 위해 현재 초등 영어를 가르치고 있는 3명의 교사를 인터뷰하여 그들의 대답을 녹음하고 전사하여 분석하였다. 이를 통해 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 각 교과서에 창의성 요소가 포함된 수는 160개 이상이었고, 각 교과서 마다 가장 많이 포함된 창의성 요소는 ‘독창성’ 이었다. 그 활동 유형의 예시로는 ‘찬트하며 몸으로 표현해보기’, ‘역할놀이’, ‘게임을 통하여 배운 표현 말하기’ 등이 있었다. 또한 ‘확산적 사고’가 그 뒤를 이었는데, 활동 유형의 예시로는 ‘그림을 보고 내용 추측해보기’, ‘말풍선에 들어갈 내용 추측해 보기’, ‘주제와 관련된 자신만의 생각을 나열해보기’ 등이 있었다. 반면, ‘독립성’과 ‘문제해결력’은 낮은 빈도수를 보여주었는데, 이는 4학년이 활동을 하기에는 다소 부담스럽고 비효율적이기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 따라서 4학년의 인지적 수준을 고려하여 창의성의 가장 기본이 되는 사고의 확장을 우선적으로 적용하여 교과서를 구성한 것을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 창의성의 요소가 교과서 마다 빈도수의 차이는 있었지만 10개의 창의성 요소가 다양하게 골고루 포함된 것으로 보아 각 교과서들이 창의성을 발휘하는 활동을 적절하게 제공하였음을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 초등 영어 교과서에 제시된 창의성 활동에 대한 교사들의 인식 결과 교과서의 창의성 활동이 학생들의 창의성 향상에 직접적인 자극이 되고 있다고 하였지만 학생들의 영어 능력에 대한 개인 수준 차이 때문에 창의성 수업의 어려움이 있다고 하였다. 이는 개인 수준 차이를 고려하여 수준별로 지도할 수 있는 창의성 활동과 부진아 학생들에게도 지도 가능한 구성이 필요함을 시사하고 있다.