청소년합창단의 보컬코치 연구

Abstract

This study is an analysis of 'Vocal Coach' for Youth Choir. First, we examine the etymology of the chorus, the history of the chorus, and the history of the chorus in Korea and abroad.

There are many materials such as literature and papers on vocal coaching in practical music. However, there is very little data from classical vocal coaches.

In this situation, we investigate the lexical significance of vocal coaches. In addition, he investigates the current status of vocal coaches working in the Korean choir, and requests online interviews on the job of the vocal coach. In addition to this, I interview the major of vocal coach, career before joining, and career. The results of this study are as follows.

First, the vocational coach 's dictionary meaning was different from what he actually did. In other words, unlike the literature survey, the role of the musical leader in the narrow sense was great.

Second, the title of the vocal coach was variously called 'vocal coach' including 'vocal trainer', 'vocal map', 'kangchang map', 'vocal teacher'.

Third, what the vocal coach does in the choir is different, except for the musical part.

Fourth, vocal coaches lack the time to pay, welfare, and teach students individually. And many students answered that it is difficult for them to guide and protect themselves.

Fifth, the future of vocal coach, which is the dictionary meaning that vocal coach guesses, is a job that should not go away. He also said that he could advance to the role of an electrician.

First, the current role of vocal coach is not suitable for the lexical meaning except for the musical part.

Second, vocal coaches are most important in their vocational guidance.

Third, 12 of the 15 vocal coaches are non-standing vocal coaches and 3 are standing vocal coaches.

Fourth, vocal coaches are all graduating and enrolling in the College of Arts and Sciences, and they are also growing and satisfied with their studies or teaching methods to communicate more effectively from a teacher's perspective.

Fifth, there are two vocal coaches but there are more places that do not.

Sixth, I would like to have a chance to participate in training or seminars to share vocal coaching with vocal coaching.

Seventh, with the emergence of new occupations and the disappearance of previous occupations in the wake of the 4th Industrial Revolution, the job of vocal coach should not disappear because it is a profession that deals with personality.

In this study, we investigated the meaning of vocational coach from the etymological meaning to job and future direction based on the results of the interview survey. Training and seminars should be held to develop vocational coach competencies. In order to concentrate more on the role of the vocal coach, I believe that it is a part that needs to be solved by reducing the number of other tasks besides the given task, raising the salary, mobilizing the manpower. In addition, vocal coaches do not only teach singing skills, but also perform acts such as acting and expressing emotions, making them suitable for performances. I think it is necessary to give a position corresponding to the role of assisting conductor or artistic director.

Finally, I hope that this study will help to improve and grow vocal coaches in line with the times and to develop the domestic youth choir.|본 연구는 청소년합창단 ‘보컬코치’에 대한 분석이다. 먼저 합창의 어원과 발달사, 그리고 국내·외 합창단 역사를 조사한다.

실용음악의 보컬코치에 관한 문헌이나 논문 등의 자료는 많은 편이다. 하지만 클래식 보컬코치의 자료는 거의 없다.

이러한 상황에서 본 연구자는 보컬코치의 사전적 의미를 문헌 조사한다. 또한 국내 합창단에 근무하고 있는 보컬코치의 현황을 조사하고, 보컬 코치의 직무에 관해 온라인 인터뷰 요청을 한다. 이 외에 보컬코치의 전공, 입단 전의 직업, 경력 등을 인터뷰 한다. 본 연구 조사의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 보컬코치의 사전적 의미와 실제로 하고 있는 일이 달랐다. 즉 문헌 조사와 달리 현장에서는 좁은 의미의 음악적 지도자 역할 비중이 컸다.

둘째, 보컬코치의 호칭은 ‘보컬코치’를 포함하여 ‘보컬트레이너’, ‘발성지도’, ‘가창지도’, ‘성악 선생님’ 등 다양하게 불리고 있었다.

셋째, 보컬코치가 합창단에서 하는 일은 음악적인 부분을 제외하고도 다양하다.

넷째, 보컬코치들은 급여나 복지, 학생들 개별 지도하는 시간이 부족하다. 그리고 많은 학생을 본인이 혼자 지도 및 보호 한다는 점이 힘들다는 답변이 있었다.

다섯째, 보컬코치가 추측해보는 사전적인 의미인 보컬코치의 미래는 없어지면 안 되는 직업이다. 더 나아가서는 부지휘자 역할까지 나아 갈 수 있다고 답변하였다.

셋째, 15명의 보컬코치 중 12명이 비상임 보컬코치, 3명이 상임 보컬코치이다.

넷째, 보컬코치들은 모두 예술대학 성악과를 졸업 및 재학 중이며 연주자가 아닌 교수자의 입장에서 더 효과적으로 전달하기 위해 공부를 하거나 교수법을 연구하는 과정에서 본인 또한 성장하거나 만족한다고 한다.

다섯째, 보컬 코치가 두 명인 곳도 존재하지만 그렇지 않은 곳이 더 많다.

여섯째, 발성법과 교수법의 공부나 보컬코치들끼리 공유 할 수 있는 연수나 세미나 참석 기회를 원한다.

일곱째, 4차 산업혁명을 계기로 새로운 직업의 등장과 이전의 직업들이 사라지고 있는 상황에 보컬코치라는 직업은 인성까지 다루는 직업이기에 없어져서는 안 된다.

이와 같이 본 연구에서는 인터뷰 조사한 결과를 바탕으로 보컬코치의 어원적 의미부터 직무와 미래의 방향까지 알아보았다. 보컬코치의 역량 개발을 위한 연수나 세미나가 개최되어야 한다. 그리고 보컬코치의 역할에 더 집중할 수 있기 위해 주어진 업무 이외에 다른 업무가 줄어들거나 급여 인상, 대처 인력 동원 등을 통해 해결되어야하는 부분이라 생각한다. 또한 보컬코치는 노래하는 기술만 가르치는 것이 아닌 연기, 감정표현과 같이 곡을 뛰어 넘어 공연에 적합한 상태를 만들어주는 사람이다. 지휘자나 예술 감독을 보조하는 역할임으로 이에 걸 맞는 직위를 주어야한다 생각한다.

마지막으로 이 연구를 통해 시대에 흐름에 맞춘 보컬코치의 개선과 성장 그리고 국내의 청소년합창단의 발전을 도모할 수 있기를 바란다.