축구선수가 인지하는 지도자 신뢰가 임파워먼트와 팀 응집력에 미치는 영향

Adult female players who have been exercised on a regular basis, have a leader in their teams and know their own values participated in this study.

As for the subjects of this study, this study established 264 players from elite female players registered in Korea Football Association(KFA) and female college players out of soccer club members registered in Korean Sport & Olympic Committee(KSOC).

Except for 37 participants who were excluded due to incomplete or unreliable answers, 227 out 264 participated were used for analysis.

Preliminary survey was conducted on each 20 players from each group of college club team, elite college team and semi-pro team. Also, it were conducted both primary validation and self-administered method which a respondent without intervention of any complete a questionnaire.

The collected data has been assessed on SPSS 22.0 version for windows, and analysis methods conducted for this study were reliability analysis, correlation analysis, exploratory factor analysis, t-test, and multiple regression analysis, respectively.

According to above process, the results of this study were as follows;

First, among 4 sub-factors of trusts in leaders, it found that benevolence and diligence had effects on empowerment, benevolence having influence on all the sub-factors of empowerment, as opposed to diligence had an impact on one of the sub-factor of empowerment, meaningfulness, only.

The rest sub-factors, integrity and ability, had no any significant effect on empowerment.

Secondly, a sub-factor, diligence, hold a positive correlation on two sub-factors of group cohesion, which are Group Integration-Task and Individual Attractions to Group-Task while benevolence factor did on one sub-factor of group cohesion, Individual Attractions to Group-Social only.

The results, in total, suggested a conclusion that diligence and benevolence may have a significantly positive correlation with empowerment of players and organizational commitment. Therefore, it has to be considered that leaders show respects and give an inspiration to their team players through coaching, so that they could elevate the empowerment level of each players and organizational commitment, using the trust in leaders given by team players.|본 연구의 목적은 인구사회학적 특성에 따라 축구선수가 인지하는 지도자 신뢰가 임파워먼트와 팀 응집력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고자 하는 데 있다.

본 연구의 대상은 팀 내에 지도자가 존재하고, 정기적으로 꾸준히 운동하며, 가치관이 확립되어 있다고 사료되는 성인 여자축구선수들을 모집단으로 선정하였다. 모집단은 대한축구협회에 등록된 엘리트 여자축구선수들과 대한체육회에 등록되어 있는 생활축구선수 중 여자대학선수들 264명을 표집 하여 조사 대상으로 하였다. 이 중 응답 결과의 일관성이 결여되는 것으로 판단되어지는 37부를 제외하고, 총 227명의 설문지를 분석에 사용하였다. 조사는 대학 동아리 여자축구선수, 엘리트 대학 여자축구선수, 실업여자축구선수 각각 20명씩을 대상으로 예비조사를 실시하여 검사도구의 문항이해도를 검증 후 응답자가 설문항목에 대해 직접 기입하는 자기평가기입법으로 본 조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN Ver. 22.0 프로그램을 사용하여 통계처리 하였으며, 신뢰도분석(reliability analysis), 상관관계분석(correlation analysis), 탐색적 요인분석, t-검정(t-test), 다중회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

이와 같은 연구방법 및 연구절차를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구를 실시한 지도자 신뢰의 네 개 하위 요인들 중 ‘배려’요인과 ‘열의’요인 두 요인만 임파워먼트에 영향을 미쳤으며, ‘배려’요인은 임파워먼트의 모든 하위 요인에 영향을 미친 반면, ‘열의’요인은 임파워먼트의 하위 요인 중 ‘의미성’요인에만 영향을 미쳤다. 나머지 지도자 신뢰의 ‘진실’요인과 ‘능력’요인은 임파워먼트에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

둘째, 연구를 실시한 지도자 신뢰의 네 개 하위 요인들 중 임파워먼트에 영향을 미친다는 결과가 나왔던 ‘배려’요인과 ‘열의’요인만 팀 응집력에 영향을 미쳤다. ‘열의’요인은 과제차원의 요인인 ‘과제집단통합’요인과 ‘집단과제 개인적매력’요인에 영향을 미쳤고, ‘배려’요인은 ‘집단사회 개인적매력’에만 영향을 미치는 결과가 나왔다.

이상의 결과를 종합해보면 지도자 신뢰의 하위 요인들 중 ‘배려’요인과 ‘열의’요인이 축구선수의 임파워먼트와 팀 응집력에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 선수들의 지도자 신뢰를 통하여 선수 개개인의 임파워먼트와, 팀 응집력을 증진시키기 위해서는 지도자는 선수를 배려하고, 선수들을 지도 할 때 열의를 지녀야 한다고 사료된다.