재외한국학교 학생의 진로결정요인 탐색 (중국 북경 사례)

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify the important factors determining career path for students of overseas korean school focusing on Beijing in China. The study analyzed how the individual, environmental and regional factors that constitute career decision factors affect career determination of students at overseas Korean schools, and specifically which factors greatly influence career determination. Therefore, The study was conducted in the form of a case study for a specific area, limited to the scope of the study of the Korean International School in Beijing, China.

The contents and scope of this study are as follows:

Major research contents were collected for investigation on the factors of career decision, and a questionnaire was prepared accordingly after selecting the major factors.

The study distributed questionnaires and analyzed the results of the survey for the purpose of searching career decision factors of Korean students attending overseas Korean schools. The questionnaire was prepared by referring to the questionnaire used in the study and a report on the analysis of other career decision factors was written by deleting the questions that do not fit overseas Korean schools, and inserting additional questions if necessary, considering the characteristics of overseas Korean schools.

First, Frequency analysis and Descriptive analysis were used to analyze the basic personal characteristics of the analysis and the parts related to the individual, family, and school.

Second, a comparative analysis was conducted through common questions in each area to see how much individuals, families, and school factors related to career paths of Korean students at overseas Korean schools affect career decisions.

Through this process, the study described the basic data for exploring career factors for students at the Korean International School in Beijing and the study was designed in the form of a case study for certain regions to provide the data for future use. |진로란 개인이 앞으로 나아갈 인생의 방향이라는 의미로서, 한 개인의 인생의 모습과 방향을 결정하게 되는 중요한 발달과정이며, 자아실현을 위해서 진로결정은 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다. 고등학교 또는 대학을 진학하면서 어느 계열을 선택하고 어느 대학의 어떤 학과를 선택하여 학문을 연구하고 그 분야에 관련된 직업을 갖게 되는 일이기 때문에 한 개인에 있어서 매우 중요한 결정이라고 볼 수 있다(이재희, 2012).

청소년 시기는 진로결정을 하는데 있어서 가장 중요한 시기이며 다른 시기와 달리 미래에 대한 불확실성과 불안감을 경험하기 때문에 본인이 판단해서 결정을 하기에는 쉽지 않은 문제이며, 그 때 내린 결정은 본인의 향후 미래에 크나큰 영향을 미치게 된다. 따라서 이 시기의 합리적인 진로결정은 본인의 미래를 결정하는 중요한 결정이라고 볼 수 있다(윤영란, 2009).

본 논문의 연구 대상인 재외한국학교는 해외에 체류하는 교민의 자녀들을 위해 한국어 및 한국 문화교육, 한국인의 정체성 확립, 현지 적응교육, 귀국 후 국내적응교육, 국제화 교육을 수행하기 위해 설립되었다.

본 연구는 진로결정요인에 해당하는 개인적, 환경적, 지역적 요인이 중국에 위치한 북경한국국제학교 학생들의 진로결정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석해보고, 어떠한 요인이 진로결정에 영향을 많이 미치는지를 조사 연구하였다.

또한 본 연구는 재외한국학교 중 중국 베이징에 위치한 북경한국국제학교를 대상으로 편의표집하였으며, 기존에 많은 연구가 이루어지지 않아 특정 지역에 대한 사례 연구(Case Study) 형태로 향후 활용할 수 있는 기초자료 목적으로 작성하였다.