2015 특수교육 교육과정에 따른 중등학교 특수학급 교육과정 운영실태 및 교사의 지원요구

Abstract

The objective of this thesis is to understand the understanding, the actual operating status, and needs for support of 'the 2015 special education curriculum' targeting special class teachers, and also to seek for the developmental direction. However, this thesis does not aim to examine the whole actual operating status of the 2015 special education curriculum.

In order to achieve this objective, this study set up research questions about differences in the understanding, the actual operating status, and needs for support of 'the 2015 special education curriculum' targeting special class teachers in accordance with sex, teaching experience, and working area.

Selecting total 160 special class teachers of 25 middle schools and 31 high schools belonging to Gwangju Metropolitan Office of Education, and 62 middle schools and 43 high schools belonging to Jeollanam-do Office of Education as samples, total 137 questionnaires of survey were used for the analysis.

The main results of this study based on the research questions are as follows.

First, the special class teachers' overall understanding of the 2015 special education curriculum was the highest in teachers in their 20s and newly-appointed teachers with teaching experiences for five years or less. The teachers in Jeollanam-do showed the higher understanding than teachers in Gwangju Metropolitan City. Such results imply that there should be the measures for providing the differential promotion/training of the curriculum in accordance with teaching experience, and for providing various times of training opportunity in accordance with the number of classroom in each region.

Second, this thesis examined the actual operating status of the 2015 special education curriculum focusing on the main revised areas. In the aspect of operating subjects, most of the special teachers were using the subject contents of other grade groups for teaching by level, which was positively evaluated. More than half of creative experience activity area was performed in the integrated class. In case of creative experience activities at special class, the teachers provided teaching diversely each time by selecting programs without additional guidelines. Thus, there should be researches on the creative experience activities that could be operated within special classes, and it would be necessary to share materials between teachers, and also to provide the training for teachers. Regarding the free semester activities, most of the students for special education were completely integrated for participation, and their interest and participation were also high. In the free semester activity area, most of the students for special education selected the career exploration activity area. Thus, it would be needed to have researches on the effective career/vocational education for the students of special class in the free semester activity dimension. The students for special education showed the high interest and participation in school sports club activities. Therefore, the concrete measures for the development of programs embracing even students for special education, the securement of instructors, and the effective operation should be included in the curriculum. In the career/vocational education & field practice area, the special class teachers were responsible for the excavation of employment information or employers and even follow-up management for the students of special class. Lastly, in the special education teaching/learning & evaluation area of the 2015 special education curriculum, it was recommended for special education teachers to attend the curriculum committee while more than 80% of the special class teachers were not attending it. It was mostly because of external factors such as school conditions and school interested parties' insufficient perception. On the other hand, more than 66% teachers presented their opinions about the evaluation adjustment by attending the school record management committee, and fully cooperated with the integrated class teachers while there have been guidelines for the alternative/substitute evaluation in school.

Third, this thesis examined if the special class teachers showed differences in supporting the students for special education in accordance with each variable. First, the newly-appointed special class teachers in their 20s with great interest in the creative experience activity curriculum supported the students for special education with interest and a sense of responsibility. The teachers in Jeollanam-do and special education teachers instructing three classes or more positively perceived the school sports club activities. Lastly, regarding the degree of assent to the measures for supporting the positive behaviors, assistive technology devices, and communication, the male teachers and Jeollanam-do teachers aimed to increase the participation with greater interest. This thesis also verified their will to plan/utilize the measures for supporting the positive behaviors, assistive devices, or communication in the future.|본 논문의 연구 목적은 ‘2015 특수교육 교육과정’에 대한 특수학급 교사들의 이해도, 운영실태와 교사들의 지원요구를 알아보고 발전적 방향을 모색하는데 목적이 있다. 다만 2015특수교육 교육과정의 전체 운영·실태를 보려는 것은 아님을 전제한다.

이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 ‘2015 특수교육 교육과정’의 이해도, 운영실태, 특수학급 교사들의 지원요구가 성별, 교육경력, 근무지역 등에 의하여 어떠한 차이가 있는가를 연구문제로 설정하였다.

연구 조사 대상은 광주광역시 교육청 소속 중학교 25개 학교와 고등학교 31개 학교, 전라남도 교육청 소속 중학교 62학교와 고등학교 43개 학교의 특수학급 교사 총160명을 표집대상으로 선정하였으며 설문조사를 통해 최종 137명의 자료를 연구대상으로 하였다.

연구 문제에 따라 분석한 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 2015 특수교육과정에 대한 특수학급 교사들의 전반적인 이해도는 20대, 5년 미만의 초임교사들의 이해도가 가장 높았고, 전라남도 교사가 대도시인 광주 광역시 교사보다 이해도가 높았다. 위와 같은 결과는 교육과정에 대한 홍보와 연수가 일괄적으로 이뤄지기 보다 경력별로 차등을 두고, 지역별 학급 수에 따라 연수기회의 횟수를 다양하게 제공해 주는 방안을 마련해야함을 시사한다.

둘째, 2015 특수교육과정의 운영 실태는 주요 개정된 영역을 위주로 살펴보았다. 교과 운영면에서 대부분의 특수교사들이 타학년군의 교과내용을 사용하고 있었고 수준별 수업이 가능해져서 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 창의적 체험활동 영역은 절반 이상이 통합학급에서 이뤄지고 있었다. 특수학급에서 창의적 체험활동이 이루어질 경우 교사는 별도의 지침에 근거하지 않고 본인이 프로그램을 선정하여 매시간 다양하게 지도하는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 특수학급 내에서 운영할 수 있는 창의적 체험활동에 관한 연구가 요구되고, 교사들 간의 자료 공유와 교사연수가 필요함을 시사한다. 자유학기 활동은 특수교육 대상학생 대부분이 완전 통합되어 활동하고 있었고, 흥미도와 참여도도 높았다. 자유학기 활동 영역에서 특수교육 대상학생의 대부분은 진로탐색활동 영역을 선택하였다. 이에 자유학기 활동 차원에서 특수학급 대상학생들을 위한 효과적인 진로·직업교육이 무엇인지를 알아보는 연구가 필요하다. 학교스포츠 클럽활동은 역시 특수교육 대상학생들의 흥미도와 참여도가 높았다. 따라서 특수교육 대상학생까지 아우를 수 있는 프로그램 개발과 강사의 확보, 또 실효성 있게 운영할 수 있는 구체적인 방안을 교육과정 안에 포함시켜야 할 것이다. 진로·직업교육 및 현장실습 영역은 특수학급 교사가 특수교육 대상학생의 취업정보나 취업처 발굴 그리고 사후관리까지 책임지고 있었다. 마지막으로 교수·학습 및 평가의 영역에서 2015 특수교육 교육과정에서 특수교사가 교육과정 위원회에 참석할 것을 권장하고 있으나, 특수학급 교사의 80%이상은 참석하고 있지 않았다. 이유는 학교의 여건과 학교 관계자의 인식이 부족해서와 같은 외부적인 요인에 의해서였다. 반면, 66%이상의 교사가 학업성적관리위원회에 참석하여 평가조정에 관하여 의견을 제시하고, 통합학급 교사와 잘 협력하고 있었으며, 학교 내에 대안·대체평가 지침이 마련되어 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 각 영역별로 특수학급 교사가 특수교육 대상학생들을 지원하는 것이 변인별로 차이가 있는지 알아보았다. 먼저 창의적 체험활동 교육과정에 관심이 많은 20대 초임 특수학급 교사가 특수교육 대상학생에 관심과 책임감을 가지고 지원하는 것으로 나타났다. 학교스포츠 클럽활동은 전라남도 지역의 교사가, 학급별로 3학급 이상을 지도하는 특수교사가 긍정적으로 인식하였다. 마지막으로 긍정적 행동 지원과 보조공학 기기 및 의사소통 지원 방안에 관한 수긍정도는 남자교사가, 근무지역별로는 전라남도 교사가 더욱 관심을 가지고 참여도를 높이고자 하였다. 또한 앞으로 긍정적 행동지원과 보조기기나 의사소통 지원 방안을 계획하고 활용하려는 의지를 확인하였다.