중학교 영어 학습자들의 어휘 지식과 연어 지식 활용 간의 관계

Abstract

어휘는 효과적인 영어 학습을 하기 위해 중요한 요소이다. 연어 지식을 습득하는 것은 어휘 학습의 중요한 부분이다. 또한 뭉칫말을 사용함으로써 원활한 의사소통이 이루어 질 수 있기 때문에 많은 학자들이 연어 습득의 중요성을 강조하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 중학교 학습자들의 어휘력과 연어 지식 활용 간의 상관관계를 알아보고자 함이다. 더불어 학습자들의 연어 사용의 오류 유형을 알아보고자 한다. 연구 참여자들은 중학교 3학년 43명을 대상으로 하였고, 자료 수집을 위해 기초 배경 설문지, 어휘 평가지, 연어지식 평가지를 활용하였다. 어휘 평가지는 총 50문항으로 이루어져 있고, 연어지식 평가지는 20문항으로 이루어져 있다. 두 평가지 모두 참여자들의 수준에 맞게 수업시간에 활용하는 교과서와 부교재를 참고하여 작성되었다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 어휘 평가 점수가 높은 학생들의 연어지식 평가 점수도 높았으며, 통계적으로 유의미하게 나타났다(r=.669). 다음으로 오류 분석 결과는 직역으로 인한 오류와 과잉 일반화 오류가 가장 많이 나타났다. 이는 학습자들은 모국어의 영향을 받아 잦은 오류를 범하는 것을 의미한다.

연어 학습은 학습자의 영어 능숙도를 향상 시켜주고 원활한 의사소통이 이루어 질 수 있도록 도와준다. 그러므로 학습자들은 연어의 중요성을 인지하고 어휘와 연어를 동시에 학습할 필요가 있다.|Vocabulary is essential for English learning and it is a key component in providing basics for effective learning of listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills. Knowledge acquisition of collocation is an important part of vocabulary learning, and communication can be facilitated by using chunk. So many researchers are focusing on the importance of acquisition of collocation knowledge.

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between English vocabulary knowledge and English collocation usage of Korean middle school students. For this study, 43 middle school students in grade 3 participated in the study. To collect data, three different measures were used: background survey, vocabulary test, collocation test. The background survey was consisted of six items related to learning English (sex, experience, interest, importance, method, difficulty). Participants answered 50 items in vocabulary test and 20 items in collocation test. Both tests were constructed with reference to the textbooks to accommodate the level of the participant. Collected data were analyzed by descriptive statics and correlation. Error analysis method was used in order to find errors in using collocation.

The results of the study were as follows:

First, the relationship between English vocabulary knowledge and English collocation usage of Korean middle school students was statistically significant (r=.669). It showed that students who had high scores on the vocabulary test tended to get high scores on the collocation test, too.

Second, the most frequent errors the participants made were literal translation from Korean to English. In other words, students’ error might be affected by their mother tongue. Through the analysis of errors, it is confirmed that the interference of the mother tongue makes it difficult for learners to use English collocation appropriately.

The students’ collocation scores were lower than vocabulary scores. This result indicates that there is a gap between students’ vocabulary and collocation knowledge and need of explicit instruction about collocation. Collocation instruction can enhance learners’ English competence and help them to develop their communicative skills in English. Thus, learners should aware of the importance of learning both vocabulary and collocation. Based on the study results, suggestions about how to teach collocation effectively are provided.