음악과 과정중심평가 수업 설계 방안 : 2015 개정 교육과정을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 2015 개정 교육과정을 중심으로 음악과 과정중심평가 수업을 설계하는 것이 목적이고, 과정중심평가를 통해 학습자들이 스스로를 진단 및 성찰하여 개인의 역량을 증진시킬 수 있도록 도움을 주고자 하였다.

먼저 선행논문을 활용하여 이론적 배경을 파악하고자 하는데, 첫째, 음악과 평가에 관한 설명, 둘째, 과정중심평가에 대한 설명, 셋째, 2015 개정 교육과정에 알맞은 교수 ‧ 학습 및 평가 등을 정리하였다. 첫째, 음악과 평가에 관한 설명으로는 음악과 평가의 목적 및 유형과 2009 ‧ 2015 개정 교육과정의 평가영역을 비교하여 과정중심평가가 적합한 이유를 설명하였다. 둘째, 과정중심평가에 대한 설명으로는 과정중심평가의 개념과 배경, 의미 및 방법에 대해 살펴보고, 현재 학교 교육 현장의 평가 계획을 조사하며 과정중심평가 운영 체제를 확인하였다. 셋째, 2015 개정 교육과정에 알맞은 교수 ‧ 학습 및 평가로는 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정과 학습 방향, 과정중심평가의 절차 및 유의사항 등을 통해 과정중심평가 수업을 설계하고자 한다.

이를 바탕으로 뒤카의 ‘마법사의 제자’곡을 활용하여 과정중심평가 수업을 제시하였고, 2018년 5월 17일 전남 M중학교에서 과정중심평가 수업을 적용하였다. 과정중심평가를 수업에 적용한 결과 첫째, 학습자들이 과정중심의 수업을 스스로 평가하면서 자신의 음악적 수준을 즉각적으로 파악할 수 있고, 기존의 학교 교육 현장에서 평가하는 것보다 부담감이 낮다는 것을 확인하였다. 둘째, 본 연구자는 다양한 활동들을 학습 과정에 적용하며 학습자들의 적극적인 참여도와 흥미도를 촉진시킬 수 있다는 것과 모둠별로 협동하여 만화를 창작하면서 음악에 대한 즐거움이 증가하였다는 것을 발견하였다. 셋째, 과정중심평가 수업을 적용함으로써 학교 교육현장에서 음악수업 시간에 활용 여부를 조사 및 분석한 결과, 과정중심평가 수업 설계의 만족도가 높았다.|The purpose of this study is to design a music class incorporating process-oriented assessment based on the 2015 Revised National Curriculum so as to help learners evaluate and reflect on themselves and improve their individual competence through process-oriented assessment.

Based on previous studies, the theoretical basis for the study was established by summarizing the following; first, information about assessment in music subject; second, information about process-oriented assessment; third, teaching-learning and assessment methods appropriate for the 2015 Revised National Curriculum. First, regarding assessment in music subject, the purpose and types of assessment in music subject were explained and the grounds for the appropriateness of process-oriented assessment were discussed by comparing the assessment fields in the 2009 and the 2015 Revised National Curriculums. Second, in terms of information about process-oriented assessment, the concept, background significance and methods of process-oriented assessment were examined and the operating system of process-oriented assessment was confirmed by reviewing the assessment plans currently implemented in the school education field. Third, regarding the teaching-learning and assessment methods appropriate for the 2015 Revised National Curriculum, the music curriculum and learning direction described in the 2015 Revised National Curriculum were discussed along with the procedure and consideration points of process-oriented assessment to design a class applying process-oriented assessment.

Based on the theoretical frame, a class applying process-oriented assessment was proposed using the Paul Dukas’ ‘The Sorcerer′s Apprentice.’ The class was implemented at M Middle School in Jeollanamdo Province on May 17, 2018. The following results were obtained from applying the process-oriented assessment in a music class: First, it was found that the learners can immediately determine their musical level while evaluating the process-oriented class by themselves. It was also confirmed that students are less pressured by process-oriented assessment that existing assessment methods used in school education field. Second, it was found that active participation and interest of the learners can be promoted by applying various activities to the learning process and that the learners′ musical enjoyment increased from group-based cooperation and creating animations. Third, As a result of applying and analyzing the process-based evaluation class, it was found that design of the course-based evaluation class was high.