여성들의 필라테스 활동에 따른 외모만족도가 심리적 행복감에 미치는 영향

Keyword 필라테스, 외모만족도, 심리적행복감

Abstract

본 연구는 여성들의 필라테스 활동에 따른 외모만족도와 심리적 행복감의 인과적 영향관계를 실증적으로 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 광주광역시에 있는 필라테스 클럽에서 운동에 참여하고 있는 여성들을 대상으로 자기 평가 기입법(self-administration method) 방법을 이용하여 총 452명을 표본 추출하였다. 회수된 설문지 중 조사내용의 일부가 누락되었거나 불성실한 자료 52부를 제외하고 최종적으로 400부의 설문지를 본 연구에 사용하였다.

본 연구에 이용된 설문지의 구성은 일반적 특성 5문항, 외모만족도 19문항, 심리적 행복감 10문항으로 총 34문항으로 구성하였다.

가설검정을 위한 자료 분석방법으로는 SPSS window Ver. 23 프로그램을 이용하여 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, t-test, 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA), 중다회귀분석(multiple-regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

이상의 연구대상을 통해 수집된 설문지를 기초로 자료를 분석하고 도출된 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연령별에 따른 외모만족도의 차이 결과는 외모만족도의 하위요인 중 신체강도에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 40대 집단과 20대, 30대 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수가 있다. 연령별에 따른 심리적 행복감의 차이 결과는 심리적 행복감의 하위요인 중 자신감에 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 20대 집단과 40대 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수가 있다.

둘째, 혼인 여부별에 따른 외모만족도의 차이 결과는 외모만족도 하위요인 중 신체강도에서 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 미혼 집단이 기혼 집단보다 높게 인지하는 것으로 나타났다. 혼인 여부별에 따른 심리적 만족도의 차이 결과는 심리적 행복감 하위요인 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

셋째, 참여 기간에 따른 외모만족도의 차이 결과는 외모만족도 하위요인인 신체매력, 신체강도, 신체조건 모두 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 모든 요인에서 1년 이하 집단과 1~2년 집단에서 각각 3~4년, 5년 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있으며, 3~4년 집단과 1년 이하, 1~2년 집단과 두드러진 차이가 있고, 5년 이상 집단과 1년 이하, 1~2년 집단과 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 참여 기간에 따른 심리적 행복감의 차이 결과는 심리적 행복감 하위요인인 즐거움, 자신감 모두 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 즐거움 1년 이하 집단과 1~2년, 3~4년, 5년 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있으며, 자신감은 1년 이하 집단과 1~2년 집단에서 각각 3~4년, 5년 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있으며, 3~4년 집단과 1년 이하, 1~2년 집단과 두드러진 차이가 있고, 5년 이상 집단과 1년 이하, 1~2년 집단과 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 참여 빈도에 따른 외모만족도의 차이 결과는 외모만족도 하위요인인 신체매력, 신체강도, 신체조건 모두 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 신체매력, 신체강도, 신체조건 모두 각각 주 1회 집단에서 주 2~3회, 주 4~5회 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 참여 빈도에 따른 심리적 행복감의 차이 결과는 즐거움, 자신감 모두 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 즐거움은 모두 각각 주 1회 집단에서 주 2~3회, 주 4~5회 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있으며, 자신감은 주 1회 집단에서 주 2~3회, 주 4~5회 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다.

다섯째, 참여 시간에 따른 외모만족도의 차이 결과는 외모만족도 하위요인인 신체매력, 신체강도, 신체조건 모두 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 신체매력, 신체강도는 1시간 이하 집단과 2시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있으며, 1시간 집단과 2시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있고, 2시간 이상 집단과 1시간 이하, 1시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 신체조건은 2시간 이상 집단과 1시간 이하, 1시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 참여 시간에 따른 심리적 행복감의 차이 결과는 심리적 행복감 하위요인인 즐거움, 자신감 모두 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 즐거움은 1시간 이하 집단과 2시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있으며, 1시간 집단과 2시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있고, 2시간 이상 집단과 1시간 이하, 1시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다. 자신감은 1시간 이하 집단과 2시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있으며, 1시간 이하 집단과 1시간, 2시간, 2시간 이상 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있음을 알 수 있다.

여섯째, 여성들의 필라테스 활동에 따른 외모만족도를 높게 인지할수록 심리적 행복감에 정적(+)으로 영향이 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 외모 만족도의 하위요인인 신체매력, 신체강도, 신체조건 모두 심리적 행복감 하위요인인 즐거움에 정적(+)으로 영향이 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 외모 만족도의 하위요인인 신체매력, 신체강도, 신체조건 모두 높게 인지 할 수록 심리적 행복감 하위용인인 자신감에 정적(+)으로 영향이 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 여성들이 필라테스 활동을 할수록 외모에 대해 만족을 만족함으로 인해 심리적 행복감에 긍정적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 규칙적인 필라테스 활동을 통하여 자신의 신체가 건강하게 변화되고 있음을 느낌으로서 필라테스를 통하여 아름다운 몸매를 가꾸고 삶을 보다 더 긍정적인 자세로 가꾸기 위하여 필라테스에 많은 관심을 갖고 있다는 것을 예측할 수 있다.|The purpose of this study is to investigate empirically the relationship between physical satisfaction and psychological well-being caused by women's pilates activities. For this purpose, a total of 452 persons were sampled by using the self-administration method among the women participating in the exercise at the Pilates Club in Gwangju Metropolitan City. A total of 400 questionnaires were used in this study, except for 52 items that were missing or inadequate.

The constitution of the questionnaire used in this study consisted of a total of 34 items consisting of 5 general items, 19 items of appearance satisfaction, and 10 items of psychological well – being.

The data analysis method for the hypothesis test is SPSS window Ver. 23 ANOVA, and multiple-regression analysis were conducted using the ANOVA-23 program.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, the difference of the appearance satisfaction according to age showed significant difference in the body strength among the sub - factors of the appearance satisfaction, and it was found that there was a significant difference between the forties group and the 20s and 30s group. The difference of psychological happiness according to age showed significant difference in self - confidence among sub - factors of psychological well - being, and there is a significant difference between the group of 20s and the group of 40s.

Second, the difference of satisfaction of appearance by marital status showed significant difference in body strength among sub - factors of appearance satisfaction, and it was found that unmarried group perceived higher than married group. The difference in psychological satisfaction according to marital status did not show statistically significant difference in all sub-factors of psychological happiness.

Third, the difference in the satisfaction of appearance by participation period showed significant difference in body attractiveness, physical strength, and physical condition as the sub - factors of appearance satisfaction. In all factors, There is a significant difference between groups of~4 years and 5 years. There are significant differences between groups of 3~4 years and less than 1 year, 1~2 years, and groups with more than 5 years and less than 1 year, There is a noticeable difference. The difference of psychological happiness according to participation period showed significant difference in both pleasure and confidence sub-factors of psychological happiness. The difference between pleasure 1 year group and 1~2 years, 3~4 years.

There is a significant difference in self-confidence between groups of 1 year or less and 1 to 2 years, 3 to 4 years, and 5 years or more, 3 to 4 years and 1 year or less, And there is a noticeable difference between the group with more than five years and less than one year, and the group with one or two years.

Fourth, the differences in satisfaction of appearance by frequency of participation showed significant differences in body attractiveness, physical strength, and physical condition, which were sub-factors of appearance satisfaction, and body attractiveness, body strength, 2~3 times, 4~times a week. The difference of psychological happiness according to the frequency of participation showed a significant difference in pleasure and confidence. The pleasure was significantly different among the groups of 2~3 times a week, 4~5 times a week, There is a noticeable difference between groups of 2 to 3 times a week and 4 to 5 times a week in a once a week group.

Fifth, the difference of appearance satisfaction according to participation time showed significant difference in body attractiveness, physical strength, and physical condition as the sub - factors of appearance satisfaction. There is a significant difference between the groups, and there is a significant difference between groups of 1 hour, 2 hours, and 2 hours, and between groups of 2 hours or more, less than 1 hour, 1 hour, 2 hours or more. The body condition was found to be significantly different between the groups for more than 2 hours and less than 1 hour, 1 hour, and 2 hours. The results of the difference of psychological happiness according to participation time showed significant difference in both pleasure and confidence sub-factors of psychological happiness. Pleasure was significantly different between groups of less than 1 hour and 2 hours, There was a significant difference between the groups over 2 hours and 2 hours. There was a significant difference between the groups over 2 hours and less than 1 hour, 1 hour, 2 hours.

There is a significant difference between the groups with a confidence level of less than 1 hour and 2 hours and 2 hours. There is a significant difference between groups of 1 hour or less and 1 hour, 2 hours or 2 hours.

Sixth, the higher the perceived satisfaction of the appearance by the women 's pilates activities, the more positive impact on psychological well-being. The sub-factors of body satisfaction, physical strength, (+) Influence on pleasure. And physical attractiveness, physical strength, and physical condition, which are sub-factors of satisfaction of appearance, were statistically (+) influenced on self-confidence of psychological well–being.

The results of this study show that the more women are engaged in the Pilates activities, the more positive the psychological happiness is due to satisfaction with the appearance. Therefore, it can be predicted that Pilates has a great interest in Pilates in order to cultivate beautiful body through the Pilates as a feeling that his body is changing healthily through regular Pilates activities and to make life more positive.