성인발레 수업에서 교수행동, 참여의도 및 지속성간의 관계

Keyword 교수행동, 참여의도, 지속성, 성인발레, 무용교육

Abstract

본 연구는 발레수업에 참여하고 있는 353명의 남녀 성인들을 대상으로 수업 중에 강사로부터 지각된 교수행동이 수업참여 의도를 통해 이들의 지속성에 간접적인 영향을 미치는지를 검증하였다. 이를 위해 4개의 연구가설이 검증되었으며, 다음과 같이 유의미한 결론이 도출되었다.

첫째, 발레수업 중에 성인 참가자들의 자율성을 지지하는 강사의 교수행동은 이들의 지속적인 수업참여 의도를 촉진시킨다.

둘째, 발레수업 중에 성인 참가자들의 자율성을 통제하고 강요적인 강사의 교수행동은 이들의 지속적인 수업참여 의도를 감소시킨다.

셋째, 발레수업을 통해 촉진된 성인들의 수업참여 의도는 이들로 하여금 수업시간에 지속적인 노력을 기울이도록 영향을 미친다.

넷째, 발레수업 중에 성인 참가자들의 자율성을 지지하는 강사의 교수행동은 이들로 하여금 지속적인 노력을 기울이도록 직접 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라 참여의도를 통해 지속적인 노력을 기울이도록 간접적인 영향을 미친다.

이러한 결과는 발레수업에 참여하고 있는 성인들에게 칭찬과 격려, 그리고 자율성을 지지하는 강사의 교수행동이 수업에 적극적으로 참여하기 위한 의도와 행동을 촉진시키는 중요한 예측변수임을 시사한다. 따라서 이들 결과는 남녀 성인들이 지속적으로 발레수업에 참여하려는 의도를 가지고 수업 중에 요구된 활동들을 지속적으로 수행하도록 하기 위해서는 무엇보다 강사가 수업시간에 성인들의 노력을 인정하고 격려해주며 자율성을 지지해주는 교수행동이 중요하다는 사실을 시사한다.|This research proved how the teachers' behavior influenced the students' persistence through their intent to participate from the study of 353 men and women in adult ballet classes. For this study, four research theories were tested and derived following meaningful conclusions.

First, in the ballet classes, the teachers' behavior that supports autonomy of the adult participants stimulates the persistent intent to participate in the class.

Second, in the ballet classes, the teachers' behavior that authoritatively restricts autonomy of the adult participants decreases the persistent intent to participate in the class.

Third, stimulating the intent to participate through the ballet class influences the adult students to constantly put efforts into their classes.

Fourth, in the ballet classes, the teachers' behavior that supports autonomy of the adult participants directly influences the students to constantly put efforts into their classes and indirectly influences them with the intent to participate.

These results reflect that teachers' behavior of supporting autonomy with complement and encouragement is an important anticipated variable that stimulates the intent and action of the adults to participate in the ballet class. Therefore, the result also states that the teachers should constantly recognize the students' effort, encourage them, and support their autonomy with their instructional behavior in order to maintain the persistence of the adult students to participate in the class.