태권도 선수들의 학업자아개념이 진로태도성숙에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 태권도 선수들의 학업자아개념이 진로태도성숙에 미치는 영향을 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적 달성은 첫째, 인구통계학적 특성(성별, 학교 급별, 우수·비우수)에 따른 태권도 선수들의 학업자아개념, 진로태도성숙에 대한 차이, 둘째, 태권도 선수들의 학업자아개념에 따른 진로태도성숙에 미치는 영향 등을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 목적 달성으로 위해, 2017년 8월 ~ 10월에 광주광역시 광주광역시 태권도선수(중·고등학교, 대학교)들을 대상으로 선정하여 자기 평가기입법(self-administration method)을 이용하여 총 180명을 표본 추출하였다. 회수된 설문지 중 조사내용의 일부가 누락되었거나 불성실한 자료 10부를 제외하고 최종적으로 170부의 설문지를 본 연구에 사용하였다.

가설검정을 위한 자료 분석방법으로는 SPSS window Ver. 23 프로그램을 이용하여 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도분석, t-test, 일원변량분석(One-way ANOVA), 중다회귀분석(multiple-regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

이상의 연구대상을 통해 수집된 설문지를 기초로 자료를 분석하고 도출된 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 태권도 선수들의 학업자아개념에 차이는 남자 선수가 여자 선수 보다 학업자아개념이 평균적으로 높게 나타났지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

태권도 선수들의 성별 간에 따른 진로태도성숙에 차이는 하위요인인 결정성, 목적성, 확신성 요인은 남자 선수 집단에서, 준비성 요인은 여자 선수 집단에서 평균적으로 높게 나타났지만, 모든 요인이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 태권도 선수들의 학교 급별 간에 따른 학업자아개념에 차이에서는 중학교 집단이 평균이 높게 나타났으며, 사후검증을 실시한 결과 중학교 집단과 대학교 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

태권도 선수들의 학교 급별 간에 따른 진로태도성숙에 차이는 하위요인인 결정성, 확신성, 준비성 요인은 중학교 집단에서, 목적성은 대학교 집단에서 평균이 높게 나타났으며, 사후검증을 실시한 결과 결정성은 중학교 집단과 고등학교, 대학교 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있었으며, 목적성은 중학교 집단과 대학교 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있고, 확신성과 준비성은 대학교 집단과 중학교, 고등학교 집단 간에 두드러진 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 태권도 선수들의 우수·비 우수 선수 간에 따른 학업자아개념에 차이에서는 우수선수보다 비우수 선수들이 평균적으로 높게 나타났지만, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

태권도 선수들의 우수·비 우수 선수 간에 따른 진로태도성숙 차이는 하위요인인 결정성, 목적성은 우수 선수 집단에서, 확신성, 준비성은 비 우수 선수 집단에서 평균적으로 높게 나타났지만, 모든 요인이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

넷째, 태권도 선수들의 학업자아개념이 진로태도성숙에 미치는 영향으로는 학업자아개념 요인을 높게 인지할수록 진로태도성숙의 하위요인 중 확신성에 정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 결정성, 목적성, 준비성에는 영향이 미치지 않았으며, 통계적으로 유의미하지 않은 모형으로 나타났다.

이와 같은 연구 결과를 종합해 봤을 때, 태권도 선수들의 학업자아개념에 대해 높게 인지할수록 진로태도성숙에 긍정적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 태권도 선수들이 정규 수업 비 참여가 진로태도에 어떠한 영향이 미치지를 운동 전문가들은 다시금 생각해볼 필요가 있다.

이러한 연구는 태권도 종목뿐만 아니라 다른 운동 종목에 도입하여 연구 할 필요가 있으며, 일반 학생들과 같이 엘리트 선수 학생들도 학업에 참여할 필요가 있으며, 장래를 위해 기본적인 지식을 배울 수 있도록 환경을 개선해야 한다. 따라서 이러한 주제에 연구들이 더 많이 도출되어 엘리트 학생 선수 운영에 효과적이며, 다양한 학생선수 제도 도입하여 지속적인 연구와 관심이 필요하다고 판단된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of academic self - concepts on career maturity of Taekwondo athletes. First, we analyzed the differences of Taekwondo athletes' self - concept and career attitude maturity according to their demographic characteristics (sex, school grade, excellent / non - excellent). Second, the effects of Taekwondo athletes' maturity on career attitude according to academic self concept were analyzed.

In order to achieve the purpose of this study, we selected Taekwondo athletes (middle and high schools, universities) in Gwangju Metropolitan City from Aug. to Oct. 2017, and using a self-administration method, Were sampled. A total of 170 questionnaires were used in this study, except for 10 missing or inadequate data.

The data analysis method for the hypothesis test is SPSS window Ver. 23 ANOVA, and multiple-regression analysis were conducted using the ANOVA-23 program.

First, there was no difference between male and female athletes in terms of academic self - concept according to demographic characteristics. There was a significant difference between the middle school group and the university group as a result of post - test. The difference between the good and the poor athletes was higher than that of the good athletes but the difference was not statistically significant.

Second,ㅍthe difference between genders according to demographic characteristics showed that the determinants, purposefulness, and confident factors were higher in the male athlete group and the readiness factor was higher in the female athlete group. However, There was no significant difference. The results of the post - test showed that the determinants of middle school group, middle school group, high school and college group were significantly higher than middle school group, And there was a significant difference between the middle school group and the college group. There was a significant difference between the university group and the middle school and high school groups. The difference between the good and the poor athletes, the subcritical determinants and objectives were higher in the excellent athletes, and the confidence and readiness were higher in the athletes who were not good athletes, but all the factors showed no statistically significant difference.

Third, as the effects of academic self concept of Taekwondo athletes on maturity of career attitude were higher perceived academic self - concept factors, it showed that they had a positive effect on certainty of sub - factors of career attitude maturity. And there was no statistically significant effect.

The results of this study show that the higher the perception of the academic self - concept of Taekwondo players, the more positively the career attitude maturity is affected. Therefore, it is necessary for sports experts to think again about how taekwondo athletes have influence on career attitude by non - participation in regular classes.

These studies need to be introduced into other sporting events as well as Taekwondo events, and elite athletes, like ordinary students, need to participate in the study and improve their environment to learn basic knowledge for the future.