중학교 기하 문제에 관한 논증 과정 분석

Keyword 논증 활동","기하 과제","반 구조화된 면담

Abstract

본 연구에서는 학생들이 스스로 대화에 참여하여 자신과 상대방 간의 생각을 나누는 과정, 즉 반성, 변화 및 설득해 가는 과정에서 논증 활동을 경험하는 기회를 가지는 것이 중요하다고 판단하여 수학 수업 시간에 학생들이 과제를 해결하는 과정에서 이뤄지는 논증 활동을 면밀히 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한, 논증 활동 요소 중 하나인 ‘반박’에 중점을 두어 학생들이 수학 과제를 해결하는 과정에서 나타나는 반박의 유형이 무엇인지, 또 논증 활동이 일어나는 상황에서 반박이 논증 요소 중 무엇을 목표로 하는지 살펴보고자 하였으며, 이때 Verheij(2005)가 제안한 다섯 가지 반박 유형에 기초하여 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 중학교 3학년 4명의 학생들을 대상으로 두 개의 기하 과제

중심의 토론 수업을 약 50분씩 두 차례 진행하고, 한 차례 반 구조화된 면담을 실시하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 학생들의 논증 활동에서 반박 유형에 초점을 두고 논증 활동을 세밀하게 탐색해 봄으로써 논증 활동에 대한 보다 견고한 이해를 돕고자 하였다.|Students need to have opportunities to share their ideas with peers by taking part in the conversation voluntarily, that is, by persuading others and reflecting the consequences. Recognizing the importance of this point, this study intended to examine students’ argumentation occurring in the process of performing tasks in the math classroom. Also, it tried to explore the types of the argument that students used in the classroom and the reason why they employed them with a focus on 'rebuttal', which is one of the six elements of the argument scheme such as claim, data, warrent, backing, qualifiers, and rebuttal. The analysis of argumentation is based on the five argumentation schemes suggested by Verheij(2005). The experimental class was conducted twice a week with four participants who are third grade middle school students. In the argumentation class students were promoted to address two different kinds of geometrical tasks. After the second session of class, the researcher conducted the semi-structured interview. Accordingly, this study contributes to the existing research by making students to have concrete and active argumentation while obtaining the sound understanding of the argumentation.