청소년의 공격행동유형에 따른 심리정서가 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향.

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to identify aggressive behavior and examine its effects on psychology or school adjustment in adolescents. Furthermore, this study aimed to verify effectiveness in adolescents’ psychology and school adjustment through causal relation between variables. This study was conducted with adolescents residing in the S and G areas from January 1 to April 10, 2017. Using a convenience sampling method, a total of 600 questionnaires were distributed: 300 questionnaires to two middle schools in the S area(150 each) and 300 questionnaires to two middle schools in the G area(150 each). Self-administration(personal interview) was used to complete the questionnaire survey. 43 inappropriate questionnaires which included identical answers, unfaithful answers, and omitted items were excluded. 557 were used for the final analysis. Frequency analysis, t-test, and one-way ANOVA were used to examine demographic characteristics and a difference between variables. When a significant difference was found in one-way ANOVA, the post-hoc test was done using scheffe. Correlation analysis was used to examine correlation between variables and multiple regression analysis was conducted to verify the hypotheses of the study. Finally, the following conclusions were drawn. First, there was a difference in aggressive behavior types, psychology, and school adjustment in adolescents according to demographic characteristics. Second, aggressive behavior types influenced psychology. Third, aggressive behavior types influenced school adjustment. Fourth, psychology influenced school adjustment. Therefore, it was demonstrated that aggressive behavior types were the factor influencing psychology and school adjustment and psychology had an effect on school adjustment via aggressive behavior types. The suggestions were as follows based on the limitation and complementation of this study. First, this study was mainly conducted in the S and G ares. However, further study should extend its area. In particular, it will be meaningful to research in several areas in the unit of a metropolitan city. Second, this study limited adolescents’ aggressive behavior types to physical and language subfactors. However, further study should be done using various variables suitable for adolescents’ culture and propensity to establish variable methods to solve their problems.

본 연구는 청소년들의 공격행동 성향을 파악하고 심리정서 혹은 학교생활 적응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보는데 연구의 목적이 있겠고 각 변인들 간의 인과관계를 통해 청소년들의 심리상태와 더불어 학교생활적응에 나타나는 효과성을 검증하는데 연구의 목적이 있겠다.

본 연구는 2017년 1월 1일 ~ 4월 10일 까지 S지역, G지역의 청소년들을 대상으로 모집단을 선정하였다. 조사대상은 편의표본추출법(convenience sampling method)을 사용하여 S지역 2개 중학교에 각 150부, 150부 G지역 2개 중학교에 각각 150부, 150부씩 총 600부를 개별면접조사(Personal Interview)인 자기평가기입법에 의해 설문응답을 실시하였으며 수거과정 중 일관된 응답이나, 불성실한 응답, 문항이 누락되어 있는 부적합한 설문 43부를 제외한 총 557부의 설문지를 연구도구로 사용하였다.

본 연구의 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 통계프로그램은 인구통계적 특성과 각 변인간의 차이를 알아보기 위해 빈도분석(frequency analysis), t-test, 일원배치분산분석(one-way ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 일원배치분산분석에서 유의한 차이가 있을 경우 scheffe를 이용한 사후검증을 실시하였다. 각 변인과의 상관을 알아보기 위해 상관관계분석(correlation analysis)을 실시하였으며, 가설검증을 위해 중다회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 인구통계적 특성에 따른 청소년들의 공격성 행동유형, 심리정서, 학교생활 적응에 차이가 나타났다.

둘째, 공격성 행동유형이 심리정서에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 공격성 행동유형이 학교생활 적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 심리정서가 학교생활 적응에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

따라서, 청소년들의 공격성 행동유형이 심리정서와 학교생활 적응에 영향을 미치는 요인임이 증명되었고, 공격성 행동유형을 통한 심리정서는 학교생활 적응에도 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다.