중학교 자유학기제 전면실시에 따른 가정과 교육의 운영 실태 및 인식 : 충남지역을 중심으로

Abstract

This research aims at investigating the management of home-economics education for free learning semester, 2016, and offering the data for the management of home-economics education for free learning semester by examining the actual operation of home-economics education for free learning semester in Chungnam Province with the system of free learning semester carried out in a full scale and by analyzing students’ and teachers’ understanding of home-economics educational activities.

Accordingly, in this research, 186 schools’ operation plan for free learning semester downloaded from the website of Chungnam Education Office were analyzed targeting the middle schools located in Chungnam following the full-scale implementation of free learning semester, 2016. In addition, for the investigation into students’ recognition of the operation of technology and home-economics education for free learning semester, nonprobability sampling was conducted on 3 schools among the 186 middle schools in Chungnam, a survey was carried out on 516 students, and 434 sets of responds were statistically processed and analyzed except for 82 sets which had insincere answers or had been omitted. For the investigation into teachers’ understanding of the operation of technology and home-economics education for free learning semester, nonprobability sampling was performed targeting home-economics teachers in Chungnam, so 45 teachers with the experience of free learning semester responded to the survey, and their answers were statistically processed and analyzed. As for the analysis method, SPSS for windows 23.0 version was used, and descriptive statistic analysis(frequency, percentage, mean), cross analysis(χ²), and independent sample t-test were carried out.

As the study results, first, it should be noted that the lesson hours of ‘curriculum’ must be maintained, and the measures to actively set up and manage the programs of ‘theme selection activities.’

Second, even though the subordinate chapter of ‘career exploration and life planning’ is the one appropriate for free learning semester and applicable for career search, it has not been selected for the full-scale implementation of free learning semester, so its application plan needs to be made actively.

Third, the learning contents of the area of family life took up many parts of free learning semester activities(career exploration activities)’, which seems to be the efforts to deal with the contents of human development and career in home-economics education curriculum. In particular, free learning semester in Chungnam needs continuous development more in order to come up with activities for career experience distinct and unique only to the free learning semester system of Chungnam.

Fourth, some answered that it was not helpful for their career selection or career activities were not interesting, so students’ tendency and interests must be reflected to home-economics education for free learning semester henceforth, and the career education has to be offered which can help students develop life competency in their life, and the classes with characteristics unique to home-economics education should help students choose their career.

Fifth, it is necessary to offer home-economics teachers programs related to free learning semester and a good quality of training through which they will be able to accept students’ interests. In addition, home-economics teachers have deep understanding of the areas students are interested in for their career exploration, and make efforts for home-economics classes with which both students and teachers can be satisfied for free learning semester.

Moreover, as home-economics education as a practical subject is appropriate for the intention of free learning semester, the teachers became more aware of the importance of home-economics education, and the students also thought it was an enjoyable, memorable and meaningful home-economics education without burden of examination, if what to be corrected and supplemented is actively examined and positively operated by teachers, students, schools and local communities in harmony in the future, home-economics education for free learning semester will be successfully managed.

Lastly, the most important key to the operation of home-economics education for free learning semester can be expectably said to be ‘teachers’ competency’, so teachers must make ceaseless efforts for the improvement of their expertise, and it needs to be run through everyone’s harmonious cooperation.| 이 연구는 충남지역을 대상으로 자유학기제 전면 실시에 따른 자유학기제 가정과 운영 실태를 파악하고 가정과의 교육활동에 대한 학생과 교사의 인식을 분석해 봄으로써 2016학년도 자유학기제 가정과의 운영을 점검해보고, 자유학기제 가정과 운영에 필요한 자료로 활용되고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다.

따라서 이 연구에서는 2016학년도 자유학기제 전면 시행에 따른 충청남도의 중학교를 대상으로 충청남도 교육청 홈페이지에서 다운받은 186개 학교의 자유학기제 운영계획서를 분석하였다. 또한 자유학기제 기술·가정 교과 운영에 대한 학생의 인식조사를 위해 충청남도 중학교 186개교 중 3개교를 비확률 표본추출(nonprobability sampling)하여 516명의 설문조사를 시행하였고, 불성실한 반응을 보이거나 누락된 자료 82부를 제외한 총 434부만을 통계 처리하여 분석하였다. 자유학기제 기술·가정 교과 운영에 대한 교사의 인식조사를 위해 충남의 가정과 교사를 대상으로 비확률 표본추출(nonprobability sampling)하여 자유학기제를 실시해본 총 45명의 가정과 교사가 설문조사 되었고 통계 처리하여 분석하였다. 분석방법은 SPSS for windows 23.0 version을 사용하여 기술통계분석(빈도, 백분율, 평균), 교차분석(χ²), 독립표본 t검증(t-test)을 실시하였다.

연구결과 첫째, ‘교과’에서의 수업시수의 유지에 유념해야 하고 ‘주제선택활동’의 프로그램을 적극적으로 개설하여 운영하는 대처방안이 필요하겠다.

둘째, 중단원 ‘진로탐색과 생애설계’가 자유학기제의 취지에 맞는 진로 탐색 활용 단원임에도 불구하고 자유학기제 전면 실시에서는 선택되지 않아 활용방안을 적극 강구해야 할 필요성이 있다.

셋째, 자유학기활동(진로탐색활동)’에서 가족생활 영역의 학습내용이 많았는데 이는 인간발달, 가정생활과 진로의 내용을 더 다루고자 노력한 것으로 판단된다. 특히 충남형 자유학기제는 충남의 자유학기제만의 특색 있는 진로체험활동을 마련하기 위해 꾸준한 발전이 더욱 필요하겠다.

넷째, 진로선택에 도움이 되지 않는다거나 진로활동이 흥미롭지 않다고 답하여 앞으로 자유학기제 가정과 수업에서 학생들의 성향과 흥미를 반영하여 학생들의 삶에서 생활역량을 길러줄 수 있는 진로교육이 실시되어야 할 것이며, 가정과 교육만의 특색을 가진 수업을 통해 학생들의 진로선택에 도움이 되도록 해야 할 것이다.

다섯째, 가정과 교사들에게 자유학기제와 관련 프로그램과 학생들의 흥미를 수용할 수 있는 질 높은 연수들을 제공해야할 필요성이 있으며, 또한 가정과 교사는 학생들의 진로탐색의 흥미분야를 심도 있게 파악하여 학생과 교사가 만족하는 자유학기제 가정과 수업이 되도록 노력해야 한다.

더불어 실천교과인 가정과가 자유학기제의 취지에 맞아 떨어지면서 교사들도 가정과의 중요성을 더 인식하고 있고, 학생들도 시험에 대한 부담도 없애고, 즐겁고 기억에 남는 의미 있는 가정과 수업이 되었다고 판단함에 따라 앞으로 수정·보완해야할 사항들을 적극 검토하여 교사, 학생, 학교, 지역사회가 조화롭게 어우러져 능동적으로 운영한다면 성공적인 자유학기제 가정과 운영이 될 것으로 사료된다.

마지막으로 자유학기제 가정과 운영에서 가장 중요한 핵심은 역시 ‘교사의 역량’이라고 말할 수 있으며, 교사의 전문성 신장을 위해 부단히 노력하고 모두의 조화로운 협력을 통해 운영함이 필요할 것이다.