자서전 쓰기 지도 방안 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to study how to teach writing their own life stories to secondary school students. I feel the need of study for procedure of autobiography writing and specific learning activities as the teenagers can find their identities and design their future lives through autobiography writing. For this study, I should discuss the specific teaching methods which can be applied to school classes. In addition, the learners should reflect their lives and experiences in past, relate the past ones with present and prepare their futures through reflections on themselves in present. I suggest an effective model of teaching autobiography writing by analyzing related learning activities in Korean textbook according to 2009 revision Korean language curriculum and applying useful learning activities to authentic middle school classes.

Chapter 1 revealed the need and the purpose of the study and analyzed the previous studies of writing an autobiography. Various studies were attempted but they are unreasonable to apply the actual classes, therefore it was necessary to produce a new model.

Chapter 2 went through the definition of autobiography and educational value of writing autobiography. The autobiography writing is valuable in self-exploration, the shape of positive self-identity, cultivation of personality and life plan for teenagers’ future. Especially, this study focused on how activities are organized on the stage of content creation and examined the stage byseparating into past, present life and future plan.

Chapter 3 analyzed the standards of accomplishment for autobiography writing in 2009 revision Korean language curriculum and investigated the learning activities for writing autobiography in 14 Korean textbook by dividing them according to the following criterion; planning-creating contents and organizing – expressing - evaluating and sharing.

Chapter 4 discussed the teaching method of autobiography writing in details by realizing the writing process and procedural learning activities in order to explore the effective learning method for autobiography writing that can be applied to authentic classes. The lesson operated in 8 periods regarding the steps of planning, creating contents, organizing, expressing and writing, evaluating and sharing.

Through this study based on the contents above, the autobiography writing shall have the educational effect as follows.|청소년기 자서전 쓰기를 통하여 형성되는 긍정적 자아는 오늘날의 교육 현장에서 절실히 요구되고 있는 인성교육의 토대가 될 수 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 청소년들이 자신의 자아를 찾고 미래의 인생을 계획할 수 있는 자서전 쓰기 지도 방안을 연구하는 것이다. 이를 위해 배움의 주체인 학습자들은 과거 삶의 경험을 성찰하고, 그 과거의 삶과 경험을 현재의 나와 연계하여, 현재의 나에 대한 성찰과 미래 삶의 목표를 세워 준비할 수 있도록 국어과 교육 상황에 적용 가능한 구체적인 교수 방법을 강구해야 한다. 이와 관련하여 중학생을 대상으로 한 실제적이고 유용한 자서전 쓰기 지도의 효과적 모형을 제시하고자 한다. 이 연구에서 논의했던 내용을 중심으로 간략하게 정리하면 다음과 같다.

Ⅰ장에서는 연구의 필요성과 목적을 밝히고 자서전 쓰기를 주제로 한 선행 연구들을 분석했다. 선행 연구들을 살펴본 결과, 자서전에 대해 다양한 연구가 진행되었지만 교육 현장에 적용하기에는 많은 어려움이 따라 실제 학교 현장에서 자서전 쓰기 교육이 가능한 모형을 구안할 필요가 있었다.

Ⅱ장에서는 자서전의 개념 및 자서전 쓰기의 교육적 의의에 대해 살펴보았다. 교육적 의의로는 자아 탐색 및 긍정적 자아 형성, 인성 함양, 그리고 청소년의 미래 인생 설계를 제안하였다. 또 이러한 교육적 의의를 입증할 수 있는 효과적인 자서전 쓰기 교수학습 모형을 제시하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 검인정제도의 체제 속에서 다양한 출판사의 국어과 교과서가 있으며, 이들이 갖는 유익한 점을 얻기 위해, 2009 개정 교육과정 중 자서전 쓰기 관련 성취기준을 분석해보고, 이 교육과정에 따라 계발된 14종의 중학교 국어 교과서의 자서전 쓰기 관련 활동을 일반적인 쓰기의 과정인 ‘계획하기 - 내용 생성 및 조직하기 – 표현하기 - 평가하기 및 공유하기’의 단계로 나누어 살펴보았다. 특히 14종의 교과서에서 내용 생성하기 단계의 학습활동을 어떤 활동으로 구성하였는지에 주목하여, 과거의 시간, 현재의 삶, 미래의 계획으로 구분하여 살펴보았다.

Ⅳ장에서는 교육 현장에 실제 적용할 수 있는 자서전 쓰기 수업 절차와 단계별 학습활동을 구현하여 자서전 쓰기 지도 방안을 자세히 풀었다. 특히 자서전 쓰기 단계 중 내용 생성하기는 핵심이 되는 단계로 과거의 시간, 현재의 삶, 미래의 계획이라는 시간의 측면으로 나누고, 각 과정별로 제시된 학습활동을 통해 가치 탐색, 가치 평가, 가치 확장이라는 가치 탐구 측면의 효과도 얻을 수 있다고 보았다. 자서전 쓰기 수업은 ‘계획하기, 내용 생성하기, 내용 조직하기, 표현하기, 평가하기 및 공유하기’ 단계에 맞추어 총 8차시의 수업을 진행하였다. 이러한 내용을 바탕으로 연구된 본 논문에서 자서전 쓰기는 아래와 같은 교육적 효과를 확인하였다.

첫째, 자서전 쓰기는 청소년의 자아 탐색 및 긍정적 자아 형성을 가능하게 한다.

둘째, 바른 인성을 함양할 수 있게 한다.

셋째, 청소년의 미래 인생 설계를 계획할 수 있게 한다.

이 연구는 중학생의 자서전 쓰기의 중요성에 관심을 두고 이를 부각시켜 교육적 의의를 탐색한 후 이와 관련된 지도를 위한 모형, 절차 및 학습활동을 제안하였다. 또한 자서전 쓰기의 효과를 가시적인 방법으로 찾는 것은 매우 어려운 일임에도 불구하고 수업의 시작과 마무리에 두 번의 설문조사를 실시하고, 그 결과를 바탕으로 자서전 쓰기의 교육적 효과를 밝혔다는 데 의의가 있다.