북한을 보는 관점들의 차이 : 이미지 이론을 중심으로

Abstract

이 글은 정치 심리학의 관점에서 한국이 지닌 북한의 이미지를 분석하고 있다. 북한의 이미지는 적의 이미지, 협력자/동맹자의 이미지, 종속 이미지, 야만의 이미지, 제국 이미지 등으로 나눌 수 있다. 이에 따라 북한에 대한 서로 다른 응답과 전략을 검토할 수 있다. 가령 적의 이미지는 봉쇄전략, 야만 이미지는 동맹의 추구와 힘의 증강, 불한당 이미지는 북한에 대한 따끔한 응징, 낙후 이미지는 북한을 제거할 기회 및 북한 능력에 대한 과소평가를 낳을 수 있다. 이런 여러 이미지들은 한계점을 제시할 수 있는 요강(要綱)으로 활용할 수 있다. 그러나 배경 지식 없는 북한에 대한 맹목적이며 조작적인 이미지의 수용과 변화가, 잘못된 선택과 오해, 편견에서 비롯될 위험을 수반할 수 있다. 따라서 한국 시민은 사회 과학의 기본 지식을 지닐 필요가 있다. 이 같은 학습은 결국 북한에 대한 우리의 이미지들을 유익하게 이용할 가능성을 높일 수 있다. 또 다른 문제점으로는 이런 이미지들이 기초를 둘 수 있는 낙관적 사고(wishful thinking)와 지연 행동을 지적할 수 있다.

This paper is an attempt to analyze the relationship between South and North Korea in terms of the political psychology. The study of various and changing images on North Korea which South Korean policy makers have, make us better understand the South Korean policy dealing with North Korea. According to the images, We can find different reposes and strategies towards North Korea. For example, the enemy image supports containment tactics, the barbarian image facilitates a quest for alliance or strengthening alliance and power augmentation, the rogue image make us leaning towards hard retribution, the degenerate image increases chances to destroy North Korea and underestimate the power of North Korea. Though these images are subjective and non-logical, we can use them as the limits of South Korean Policies toward North Korea. We try to keep our eyes wide open to the acceptance of the blind and operational images on North Korea without the background of scientific knowledge as well as the danger of the wishful thinking.