신기후체제와 동북아시아 에너지협력 : 차별화된 책임에서 지역책임으로

Abstract

2015년 12월의 파리협정은 '공동의 그러나 차별화된 책임' 개념을 바탕으로 국가가 자발적으로 감축 목표를 정하도록 하는 상향식 방식을 특징으로 한다. 또한 온실가스 감축에 대해 차별화된 책임 분배 규정의 내용을 담고 있다. 그러나 이 같은 책임 규정 내용은 공공재의 특성을 갖고 있는 환경 문제에 국가들이 소극적으로 대응하게 만드는 한계를 가진다. 한편 미국의 셰일가스발 에너지 혁명은 동북아시아 국가들의 안정적인 에너지 확보 경쟁을 고조시키고 있어 에너지와 환경이라는 두 영역의 문제를 동시에 해결하기 위해 지역 내 협력이 필요한 시점이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 동북아시아는 세계 에너지의 35%의 소비를 차지하고 있지만 에너지 협력을 위한 실질적 협력체는 부재하다. 이에 본 연구는 동북아시아의 기후변화와 에너지 안보 문제해결을 위한 가교로, 역내 에너지협력체인 '동북아슈퍼그리드'를 꼽았으며 이를 레짐이론을 통해 살펴본다. 그 결과 본 연구는 동북아슈퍼그리드는 파리협정의 한계로 지적되는 책임성 문제를 '공동의 그리고 지역의 책임'을 통해 지역적 차원에서 해법을 모색할 수 있게 하며, 기후 변화와 에너지 문제에 협력적으로 대응할 수 있음을 보인다.

The Paris Agreement of December 2015 features a bottom-up approach that allows countries to voluntarily set their reduction targets based on the principle of 'Common But Differentiated Responsibilities'. The agreement also contains provisions on the distribution of discriminatory responsibilities for the reduction of greenhouse gases. However, this type of liability regulations have limitations in a point that it allows countries to respond passively against environmental problems that have characteristics of public goods. Meanwhile, the Shale Gas energy revolution by the US is raising the competition for securing stable energy in Northeast Asian countries, and it is time to cooperate in the region to solve both energy and environmental problems simultaneously. Although Northeast Asia accounts for 35% of world energy consumption, there is no real cooperation body for energy cooperation. This study examines the Northeast Asian Super Grid as a Northeast Asian energy cooperation body to be a bridge to resolve the complexity of climate change and energy security through regime theory. In conclusion, this study suggests that the Northeast Asian Super Grid can seek the solution of the responsibility problem that is pointed out as the limitation of the Paris Agreement at the regional level through 'Common But Regional Responsibilities', and it lets regional states respond cooperatively by reducing dependence on fossil fuels.