인도태평양 시대 한국의 '신남방정책'과 새로운 지역주의 전략의 모색

Keyword

신남방정책 지역주의 2.0 지정학의 귀환 인도태평양 시대 중견국 외교 South Korea's New Southern Policy South Korea's Regionalist Strategy 2.0 Return of Geopolitics Indo-Pacific era Middle Power Diplomacy

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 정부가 추진하고 있는 신남방정책의 전략적 의의와 추진현황에 대한 평가 그리고 향후 발전방향을 제시하려는 시도이다. 신남방정책은 동북아 전략의 한계를 극복하고, 미-중 양자 사이의 선택 상황을 회피하며, 한반도 문제에 대한 지역 차원의 해결을 위해서 한국 정부의 체계적인 지역주의 전략과 연계 하에서 추진할 것을 제안했다. 중국의 급속한 부상 및 미-중 경쟁의 격화와 함께 도래한 인도태평양 시대는 지정학의 귀환을 가져왔다. 본 연구는 지역 차원의 갈등과 분열의 위험성을 극복하기 위한 새로운 지역질서 형성을 목표로 하는 '지역주의 전략 2.0'을 한국 정부가 추진할 것을 제시했다. 지나친 자기중심성을 탈각해서 국익과 지역공동의 이익 사이의 조화를 꾀하면서 지역질서 형성에 매진할 것을 주문했다. 한국 정부가 역점을 두고 추진하고 있는 한반도 평화 정착과 공동 번영은 지역협력과 지역질서 형성 차원에서 접근할 것을 제안했다.

This study attempts to explore strategic implications of South Korea's 'New Southern Policy', offer evaluation of its actual implementation, and suggest policy recommendations for improvement in the future. The South Korean government is advised to link its 'New Southern Policy' with a new comprehensive regionalist strategy in order to find an exit to its deadlocked 'New Northern Policy', to avoid a risky situation to choose either the US or China, and to find a regionalist solution to the so-called 'Korean peninsula problem'. The emerging Indo-Pacific era has brought geopolitics back into the region, and South Korea needs a new regionalist policy to establish a rule-based regional order. The South Korean government needs to overcome its ego-centric, overly nationalistic foreign policy orientation and pursue a genuine middle power diplomacy representing common regional goals as well as universal values and interests. By so doing, South Korea can attain broad support for its foreign policy initiatives and improve the chance to bring peace and prosperity to the Korean peninsula.