Simplicial wedge complexes and projectivity

Keyword simplicial complexes, fan, Gale transforms

Abstract

A simplicial wedge operation is a useful method to produce a new abstract simplicial complex wedgev(K) with n+1 vertices from a given abstract simplicial complex K with n vertices. The aim of this paper is to show that there is no complete non-singular non-projective fan over the simplicialwedge complex wedgev(K) whose projected fans Projv0 and Projv1 over the same K are both projective. In other words, if a complete simplicial fan over wedgev(K) is strongly polytopal, then their projected fans Projv0

and Projv1 over K should be also strongly polytopal, and the converse is also true.|이 단체 쐐기 작용은 n개의 꼭짓점을 가진 단순복합체 K에서 부터 n+1개의 꼭짓점을 가진 새로운 단체복합체를 얻기 위한 유용한 방법이다. 본 논문의 목적은 비사영이고 비특이적이며 완성적인 팬으로 Projv0과 Projv1이 모두 사영적인 경우도 없음을 증명했다. 또한 완성인 단순팬이 강한 폴리토팔이면 그들의 사영적인 팬인 Projv0 과 Projv1도 강한 폴리토팔이고 그 역도 성립함을 보였다.