학부모들의 유아스포츠클럽 참여동기에 따른 참여만족이 지속참여의도에 미치는 영향

Keyword 유아스포츠클럽 , 참여동기 , 참여만족 , 지속참여의도

Graduate School of Education, Chosun University

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of participation satisfaction on intention to continue participation according to participation motivation in kids’ sports activity to show the methods to satisfy parents’ desire and revitalize kids sports clubs.

The population selected was parents who sent their children to kids sports clubs located in Seo-gu, Dong-gu, Nam-gu, Buk-gu, and Gwangsan-gu in G Metropolitan City. A self-administration method was used. 260 questionnaires were distributed and 240 effective samples were used. Frequency analysis, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, exploratory factor analysis, Cronbach’s α, correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were used according to the purpose of data analysis. The following conclusions were obtained.

First, there was a partially significant difference in participation motivation according to the demographic characteristics of parents and children participating in kids sports clubs. For gender, males showed a high average in all sub-factors of participation motivation. For age, the 2-3 years old group showed a high average in society- and health-oriented motivation, the 4-5 years old group showed a high average in facilities-oriented motivation, and 6-7 years old group showed a high average in cognition- and skill-oriented motivation. However, a significant difference was not found. For monthly income, there was a significant difference in health-oriented motivation(F=3.445*) and the 200-300 million won group had the highest perception. For education, the university graduation group showed a high average in society- and facilities-oriented motivation, the graduate graduation group showed a high average in health-oriented motivation, and the high school graduation group showed a high average in skill-oriented motivation. For the period of use, the 13-18 months group showed a high average in society-, facilities-, and skill-oriented motivation and the 7-12 months group showed a high average in cognition- and health-oriented motivation. For the frequency of use, there was a significant difference between groups in skill-oriented motivation(F=3.696*) and the three times per week group had high perception.

Second, participation motivation had an effect on participation satisfaction.

Higher perception of facilities-oriented(t=9.351***) and skill-oriented(t=5.008***) motivation was associated with a positive effect on participation satisfaction.

Third, participation motivation had an effect on intention to continue participation.

Higher perception of facilities-oriented(t=2.368*) and skill-oriented(t=4.463*) motivation was associated with a positive effect on intention to continue participation.

Fourth, participation satisfaction had an effect on intention to continue participation.

Higher perception of participation satisfaction(t=11.873) was associated with a positive effect on intention to continue participation.|1.결 론

본 연구는 유아체육 활동의 참여동기에 따른 참여만족이 지속참여의도에 미치는 영향을 규명하여 학부모들의 욕구충족과 유아체육 스포츠클럽의 활성화 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구의 연구대상은 G광역시 서구, 동구, 남구, 북구, 광산구 소재의 유아스포츠클럽에 자녀를 보내는 학부모들을 모집단으로 선정하였으며, 자기평가기입법을 이용하여 총 260부의 설문지를 배부하여 유효표본 240부를 사용하였다. 또한 자료 분석의 목적에 따라 빈도분석, t-검증(independent t-test), 일원분산분석(one way ANOVA), 탐색적 요인분석(exploratory factor analysis), 신뢰도분석(Cronbach’s α), 상관관계분석(correlation analysis), 중다회귀분석(multiple regression analysis)을 이용하였으며, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 유아스포츠클럽에 참여하는 자녀와 학부모의 인구통계적 특성에 따른 참여 동기에는 부분적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 성별에 따라서는 참여동기의 하위요인 모두 남자의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 연령에서는 참여동기의 하위요인인 사교지향, 건강지향은 2-3세의 집단에서 평균이 높으며, 시설지향에서는 4-5세의 집단이, 인지지향, 기술지향에서는 6-7세 집단의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 월수입에 따라서는 건강지향(F=3.445*)에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 200-300만원의 집단이 가장 높게 인식 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 학력에 따라서는 참여동기의 하위요인인 사교지향, 시설지향은 4년제 졸업 집단의 평균이 높으며, 인지지향, 건강지향은 대학원 졸업집단의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 기술지향은 고등학교졸업집단의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이용기간에 따라서는 참여동기의 하위요인인 사교지향, 시설지향, 기술지향의 평균은 13-18개월의 집단이 높은 것으로 나타났고, 인지지향, 건강지향의 평균은 7-12개월의 집단의 평균이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이용횟수에 따라서는 기술지향(F=3.696*)에서 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 주 3회 집단에서 높게 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 참여동기는 참여만족에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

참여동기의 하위요인인 시설지향(t=9.351***), 기술지향(t=5.008***)요인을 높게 인식 할수록 참여만족에 정적영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 참여동기는 지속참여의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

참여동기의 하위요인인 시설지향(t=2.368*), 기술지향(t=4.463*) 요인을 높게 인식할수록 지속참여의도에 정적영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 참여만족이 지속참여의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.