특성화고등학교 학생들의 정서행동특성과 관련변인

Keyword 특성화고등학교, 정서행동특성, 관련변인

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine and analyze emotional and behavioral characteristics and related variables of specialized vocational high school students.

Research questions focused on the following.

First, the degree of emotional and behavioral problems of specialized vocational high school students.

Second, the type of emotional and behavioral problems of specialized vocational high school students.

Third, the difference in related variables (Gender, Religion, Economic level of household, School establishment type, Series(choices) of specialized high school, Level of major satisfaction, Motive factor of Freshmen, Smart phone usage, Smoking) according to types of emotional and behavioral problems of specialized vocational high school students.

A questionnaire survey based on the research questions was conducted on 345 specialized vocational high school students who lived in G-city. Of the 345 questionnaires that were distributed and returned(100%), 5 with nonresponses or insincere answers were excluded; and totally 340 were used for the final analysis. Collected data were analyzed using t-test, F-test by SPSS 18.0.

The results of the study were as follows.

First, for the degree of emotional and behavioral problems of specialized vocational high school students, the highest level was withdrawal/depression, followed by physical symptoms(somatic complaints), problems of thought, rule violations, social immaturity, anxiety/depression, concentration, and aggressive behaviors.

In addition, externalizing problems were higher than internalizing problems.

Second, for the type of emotional and behavioral problems of specialized vocational high school students, withdrawal/depression was the highest in (sub)clinical problems, followed by problems of thought, physical symptoms, rule violations, concentration, social immaturity, anxiety/depression, and aggressive behaviors. The percentage of internalizing problems was the highest in (sub)clinical problems.

Third, there were differences in related variables (Gender, Religion, Economic level of household, School establishment type, Series of specialized high school, Levels of major satisfaction, Motive factor of Freshmen, Smart phone usage, and Smoking) according to emotional and behavioral problem of specialized vocational high school students.

① difference by Gender

Anxiety/depression, withdrawal/depression, physical symptoms(somatic complaints), social immaturity, concentration, internalizing problems, externalizing problems, and problem of the total action showed a higher average of female students, as compared to male students.

② difference due to (the presence or absence of) Religion

Notably, concentration showed a significant difference, with higher average in students who had religion, as compared to the students who had no religion.

③ difference due to the Economic level of the household

Anxiety/depression, withdrawal/depression, physical symptoms(somatic complaints), social immaturity, problems of thought, concentration, aggressive behaviors, internalizing problems, externalizing problems, and problem of the total action, were more prevalent among those in the (c) economic level in any other economic level.

④ difference due to the School establishment type

Significant difference occurred in aggressive behaviors alone. The average of private school was higher than the average of the public school.

⑤ the difference due to the Series(choices) of specialized high school

Anxiety/depression, withdrawal/depression, physical symptoms(somatic complaints), social immaturity, concentration, internalizing problems, externalizing problems, and problem of the total action showed the highest average in (b)Commercial High School followed by (a)Agriculture/health and (c)Technical High School, in order.

⑥ difference due to Levels of major satisfaction

Withdrawal/depression, concentration, aggressive behaviors, internalizing problem, externalizing problems, and problem of the total action showed the highest average of (d)dissatisfaction followed by (c)generally satisfied, (b)fully satisfied, and (a)very highly satisfied, in order.

⑦ difference by Motive factor of Freshmen

Due to motive factor of freshmen, concentration alone showed a significant difference.

(e)The recommendation of the parents was the highest, followed by (a)having no rights to enter humanities course, (c)to get the job after graduation, and (b)having the advantage of entering college, in order.

⑧ difference according to the usage of Smartphone

Concentration, rule violations, aggressive behaviors, externalizing problems, and problem of the total action showed the highest average of (d) ≥ 6hours, followed by (c) > 4hours < 6hours, (b) > 2hours < 4hours, and (a) < 2hours, in order.

⑨ difference due to Smoking

Withdrawal/depression, physical symptoms(somatic complaints), rule violations, and aggressive behaviors showed a significant difference.

In withdrawal/depression, the average of nonsmokers was significantly higher than smokers; whereas, in physical symptoms(somatic complaints), rule violations, aggressive behaviors, and externalizing problems, the average of smokers was significantly higher than nonsmokers.|본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫 번째로, 특성화고등학교 학생들의 정서행동문제 정도는 위축/우울이 가장 높은 점수를 보이고 신체증상, 사고문제, 규칙위반, 사회적미성숙, 불안/우울, 주의집중문제, 공격행동순으로 나타났다. 일반 청소년과 비교한 결과(이수연, 이승희, 2012) 특성화고등학교 학생들의 신체증상과 사회적 미성숙의 평균이 높게 나타나고 나머지 영역은 오히려 일반 청소년의 정서행동문제 정도가 큰 차이는 아니지만 더 높게 나타난다. 특성화고등학교 학생들의 외현화문제는 내재화문제보다 더 높은 수준을 나타냈다. 일반 청소년과 비교한 결과(이수연, 이승희, 2012) 특성화고등학교 학생들의 내재화문제는 일반 청소년의 내재화문제가 더 높게 나타나고 특성화고등학교 학생들의 외현화문제의 정도는 일반 청소년의 외현화문제보다 상당히 높게 나타났다. 이것은 특성화고등학교 학생들이 내재화문제보다는 외현화문제로 어려움을 겪고 있음을 알 수 있고, 일반 청소년은 주로 내재화문제로 어려움을 겪고 있음을 짐작할 수 있다.

두 번째로, 특성화고등학교 학생들의 정서행동문제 유형은 8개 하위증후군별로 (준)임상의 비율을 보면 위축/우울, 사고문제, 신체증상, 규칙위반, 주의집중문제, 사회적미성숙, 불안/우울, 공격행동순으로 나타났다. 일반 청소년의 정서행동문제 유형(이수연, 이승희, 2012)과 비교하면, 특성화고등학교 학생들의 정서행동문제 유형과 (준)임상의 비율이 거의 모든 영역에서 높게 나타난다. 특성화고등학교 학생들의 내재화 문제 (준)임상의 비율에서도 20.8%로 가장 높은 수준을 나타내고 있으며 일반 청소년의 (준)임상의 비율 16.7%과도 큰 차이를 보이고 일반 청소년의 내재화문제 수준보다 더 심각하게 나타난다. 특성화고등학교 학생들의 외현화문제의 (준)임상의 비율은 일반 청소년과 별로 차이가 크지 않다.

마지막으로, 특성화고등학교 학생의 정서행동문제 정도는 관련변인(성별, 종교유무, 가정경제수준, 학교설립유형, 학교특성화계열, 전공만족도, 입학동기, 스마트폰사용량, 흡연유무)에 따라 차이는 다음과 같다.

정서행동문제에 전반적으로 유의한 차이를 나타낸 변인은 성별과 가정경제수준이다. 성별에 따른 차이는 우울/불안, 위축/우울, 신체증상, 사회적미성숙, 주의집중문제, 공격행동에서 유의미한 차이가 있고, 사고문제와 규칙위반을 제외한 6개 척도와 내재화문제와 외현화문제, 총문제행동에서도 여학생의 평균이 남학생에 비해 높게 나타났다. 또한 성별에 따른 차이는 학교특성화계열의 차이로 분석한 결과와 상당 부분이 일치하였다. 이것은 일반적으로 남학생은 공업계열로 여학생은 상업계열에 진학하는 경우가 많기 때문으로 짐작한다.

가정경제수준에 따른 차이는 규칙위반을 제외한 7개 영역인 우울/불안, 위축/우울, 신체증상, 사회적 미성숙, 사고문제, 주의집중문제, 공격행동에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났고, 위 척도와 내재화문제와 외현화문제, 총문제행동에서 가정경제수준(하)의 평균이 가장 높고 가정경제수준(중), 가정경제수준(상)순으로 나타났다. 낮은 가정경제수준, 빈곤이 정서행동문제 영역에서 열악한 요인으로 나타난 연구결과와 맥락관통하였다(Embry, 2004: 홍순혜, 이숙영, 2009: 하태정, 2012).

정서행동문제에 전반적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지는 않았지만, 주목할 만한 변인은 전공만족도에 따른 차이이다. 학교환경요인에 부정적일수록 문제경험이 많음을 보고하는 황혜원의 연구(2007)와 같이 본 연구의 결과도 특성화고등학교 학생들이 자신의 전공에 불만족할수록 정서행동문제로 어려움을 겪고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 고등학교로 진학할 때 전공학과선택 요인은 학교생활만족에 가장 중요한 요인으로 작용한다. 특성화고등학교에서 전공은 취업과 미래의 진로선택에 상당한 영향력을 갖고 있기 때문이다. 그러므로 적성과 흥미를 우선순위에 두고 전공학과를 선택하도록 하는 것이 특성화고등학교의 입학과 진로지도의 중점요인으로 다루어져야 할 것을 제안하고 조기에 특히 중학교 과정의 담임교사와 진로지도 교사는 특성화고등학교의 전공에 대한 지식과 직업의식 형성에 실질적인 도움을 주는 프로그램을 개발하여 활용하는 지도와 교육적 개입과 노력이 필요하겠다.