성교육 프로그램 개발 및 적용이 성지식 및 성태도에 미치는 영향 : 중학교 과학 3 생식과 발생단원을 중심으로

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of sex education programs on sexual knowledge and sexual attitude amongd on the middle school students. The sample consisted of three classes, 9th grade boys in Y middle school; one class as a control group and two classes as experimental groups. The experimental groups were applied in a sex education program, developed over seven sessions. The class around the textbook learning content was conducted a control group.

The results of this study indicate that for sexual knowledge, the experimental group student scores after completing the sex education program were significantly higher than the control group(p<.05). Pregnancy, birth and sexual health test scores were statistically significant different between the experiment group and the control group(p<.05). Many students are in interested in learning about issues with real life concerns, such as congenital deformities, a venereal disease, the cause of infertility, artificial abortions. However, for subcategories of sexual knowledge, no statistically significant differences existed between the experimental group and the control group in test scores on the structure and function of the reproduction organ(p>.05). The reason is that sexual knowledge content have already been learning and learning, both experiment group and a control group, including a learning content, because her similarity.

There was no statistical differences between the experiment group and the control group in sexual attitudes(p<.05). The limited duration of the sex education program might not have been sufficient to significantly change student’s sexual attitude. Conjunction with school curriculums are necessary for sex education programs to instill accurate and practical knowledge and proper attitudes towards sexual topics.|이 연구는 중학교 3학년을 대상으로 성교육 프로그램을 적용한 수업이 성지식 및 성태도에 미치는 효과를 살펴보았다. Y중학교 3학년 3개 학급을 대상으로 2개 학급은 실험반, 1개 학급은 통제반으로 구성하였다. 실험반은 개발한 성교육 프로그램을 적용한 수업을 7차시 실시하였고, 통제반은 교과서 내용을 바탕으로 전통적 수업을 7차시 실시하여 성지식과 성태도의 변화를 살펴보았다.

두 집단을 비교한 결과, 성교육 프로그램을 활용한 수업 후 실험반 학생들의 성지식 점수가 통제반의 학생들보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 높았다(p<.05). 성지식은 임신 및 출산, 성건강, 생식기관의 구조와 기능의 하위영역으로 이루어진다. 임신 및 출산과 성건강 영역은 실험반이 통제반보다 유의미하게 높은 결과를 나타났다(p<.05). 특히 기형아 검사 및 성병, 불임의 원인 및 해결책, 인공유산의 위험 등 실생활과 관련된 학습내용에 학생들의 흥미도와 성취도가 높게 나타났다. 생식기관의 구조 및 기능에 대한 지식은 실험반과 통제반의 유의미한 차이가 없었다(p>.05). 이는 학습내용이 다른 교과시간 학습한 성지식과 비슷하였고, 실생활과 연관성이 적은 내용으로 통제반과 실험반의 학습내용이 비슷한 결과로 판단된다.

성태도 검사에서는 실험반과 통제반 사이에 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(p>.05). 짧은 시간 일시적으로 진행된 프로그램이 학생들의 태도변화로 일반화하는데 한계가 있는 것으로 생각된다. 성태도 검사의 하위 영역 중 자기결정과 선택, 이성과 사랑 영역은 실험반과 통제반 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다(p<.05). 이는 성교육 프로그램을 통해 성에 대한 가치를 인식하였고, 임신중절 수업에서 이루어졌던 토론수업, 찬반투표, 성적 행동의 자기결정과 책임 수업의 역할 바꾸기 등을 통하여 이성교제나 성행동에 있어서 자신의 결정에 책임이 따르며 상대방을 배려하고 존중해야 함을 인식한 결과라고 판단된다.

따라서 학생들에게 성에 대한 정확한 지식과 올바른 태도를 함양할 수 있는 성교육을 강화하기 위해 과학 교과와 같이 성교육 내용을 포함한 정규 교과에서 성교육을 연계하여 실시해야 한다. 또한 학생들의 요구도가 높고 흥미가 많은 성건강 영역에 대한 성교육을 확대하여 실시할 필요가 있다.