프로 경륜선수의 자기관리가 스트레스에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study investigated the effect of self-management on stress in professional bicyclists through a survey method. Current professional cyclists were recruited as subjects for the study. Subjects were asked to participate the survey in their spare time at their training camp staying during the competition season. Survey questions were developed based on previous studies on self-management methods and stress to examine the impact of self-management on stress. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS version 18.0 with significance level at 0.05. This study explored how athletes manage their training, mind, life and body according to age, term, grade, background, and marital status based on through statistical analysis of survey results. No significant difference was found in training management according to individual differences, implying that all bicyclists do training management by recognizing its importance. When the effects of stress arising from individual differences on economic hardship, career after retirement, fall and injury, condition management, negative perspective, competition results and limited social life were examined, statistically significant difference was found by age. Subjects were under stress from risk of fall and injury from fall due to the nature of cycling sports and being influenced by the stress when undergoing training to minimize injuries. Cyclists were found to be significantly affected by training management and physical management for best competition outcomes that were perceived as stressful events. To sum up the above findings, although technical aspects are critical, it is important to reduce internal stress bicyclists themselves to undergo training management and achieve satisfactory competition results despite burden of injuries. For this reason, training with internal factors is warranted in the training techniques of professional bicyclists.

본 연구는 프로 경륜선수들의 자기관리가 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 설문조사 방식을 이용하여 조사하였다. 피험자들은 현재 프로 경륜선수로 등록되어 있으며 선수활동을 하고 있는 대상자들을 조사하였으며, 선수들이 시합에 참여하기 위해 합숙을 하는 공간에서 여유시간을 가지고 참여 가능하도록 배려하였다. 자기관리의 방법에 따른 선행연구들을 참고하여 설문지 항목을 구성하였으며 이를 스트레스에 미치는 영향과 함께 조사하기 위해 스트레스의 영향에 관련 된 선행연구들도 참고하여 설문지의 질문을 작성하였다. 통계처리는 SPSS 18.0을 통해 유의수준 0.05로 설정하여 비교하였다. 설문조사 결과를 살펴보니 자기관리에 대한 연령별, 기수별, 등급별, 출신별, 결혼여부별로 훈련관리는 어떻게 하는지와 정신관리, 생활관리, 몸 관리를 하는데 있어서 통계적 분류를 통해 살펴보니 훈련관리는 프로 선수들로써 개인차를 비롯한 연령별, 기수별, 등급별, 출신별, 결혼여부에 관해 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타난 것으로 보아 훈련관리는 모든 선수들이 중요성을 인지하고 실시하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 선수들의 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 살펴보니 연령별, 기수별, 등급별, 출신별, 결혼여부별로 갖는 스트레스가 선수들의 생활고와 은퇴후 진로, 낙차와 부상, 컨디션관리와 부정적 시각, 시합성적, 제한된 사회생활에 대해 어떠한 영향을 주는지 연구해본 결과 연령대별 연구에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 자기관리와 스트레스를 비교하여 살펴보니 프로 경륜 스포츠라는 특성으로 경기결과에 대한 준비와 자전거라는 장비를 이용한 스포츠 특성으로 인한 낙차의 위험과 낙차로 인한 부상에 대해 스트레스는 받고 있으며 이를 줄이고자 훈련하는데 있어 영향을 받고 있는 것으로 보인다. 시합성적에 관한 연구의 유의한 차이로 훈련관리와 우수한 결과를 위해 자신의 신체적 관리를 하는것에 스트레스로 느낄 정도의 영향을 받고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과를 토대로 프로 경륜선수들의 훈련관리를 비롯하여 부상에 대한 부담에서도 경기결과에 대해 만족하기 위해서는 기술적 측면도 중요하지만 스스로의 내적 스트레스를 줄이는 것도 경기결과에 영향을 끼치므로 프로 경륜선수들의 훈련방법에서 내재적 요인을 통한 훈련도 필요하다고 사료된다.