지구과학교육과정에 반영된 과학의 본성 수준과 특징

Abstract

In line with the emphasis of the importance of nature of science, this paper examines the degree and level at which the 2009-revised convergence science textbook, developed from the common science under the 7th curriculum in South Korea, reflected nature of science according to the development of curriculum. Nature of science was classified according to scientific view - which represents scientists' view - and naive view - which represents general thinking and scientific error concepts. Nature of science was classified according to the explicit method and implicit method. The implicit teaching method is a limited teaching method to allow natural learning in the process of conducting experimentation and resolving problems even without mentioning. The explicit method is a positive method of teaching through direct mentioning. Studies say that nature of science is more effectively and properly taught through positive teaching method. The level of nature of science was defined using the four occasions of scientific view, naive view, explicit teaching and implicit teaching. In order to identify the components and level of nature of science reflected in the textbook, using the 10 items which refer to Lederman(2001)'s 7 definitions, NOSAT (Nature of Science Analyzing Tool) was developed and used.

The findings of this study revealed that the contents of earth science of 7th curriculum's common science reflected 43 cases of nature of science, which were all implicit. Cases of nature of science were reflected as follows; 11 EMB cases which scientifically understand science and human activities, e.g., society-culture relationships; 9 EMP cases which understand the development of knowledge of science through observation and verification; 8 INF cases which understand reasoning through observation and human senses; 5 law cases which understand laws of science; 3 THE cases which understand the theories of science; 3 CRE cases which understand the science's knowledge creation through human imagination; 2 TEN cases which understand that science can change through a new analysis; and 2 SUB cases which understand the inevitability of subjectivity in the process of accepting new sciences. The explorative unit included 50 cases of nature of science, which are explicit. 28 cases of nature of science were reflected as follows: 12 MET cases which understand that scientific methods are not fixed but that scientific elements are diverse; 12 EMB cases which scientifically understand science and human activities, e.g., society-culture relationships; 2 ENT cases which understand that scientific problems are resolve through the collective agreement of social groups; 1 CRE case which understands the science's knowledge creation through human imagination; and 1 EMP case which understands the development of knowledge of science through observation and verification.

The contents of earth science in the convergence science under the 2009-revised curriculum reflected 39 cases of nature of science. Of them, 37 cases reflected nature of science as follows: 1 CRE case which is explicit and which scientifically understands science's knowledge creation through human imagination; 1 INF case which understands reasoning through human senses through observation, in a total of 2 cases. Also, there are 37 implicit cases reflected as follows; 10 INF cases which scientifically understand reasoning through human senses through observation; 8 CRE cases that understand science's knowledge creation through human imagination; 6 LAW cases which understand laws of science; 4 EMP cases which understand the development of knowledge of science through observation and verification; 3 EMB cases which understand science and human activities, e.g., society-culture relationship; 2 MET cases which understand that scientific methods are not fixed but diverse; 2 THE cases which understand the theories of science; 1 TEN case that understands that science can be changed through a new analysis; and 1 SUB case which understands the inevitability of subjectivity in the process of accepting new sciences.

As common science under the 7th curriculum shifts to the convergence science under 2009-revised curriculum, the degree of nature of science being reflected in earth science is not reinforced according to the curriculum but remains unchanged. As the explorative unit which can teach nature of science explicitly under the 7th curriculum nature of science has disappeared, the degree of reflecting nature of science has been regressed.

The future curriculum should emphasize the importance of nature of science, and should bolster the reflection of nature of science according to the changing curriculum. Nature of science should not be expressed limitedly, but instead should be more positively reflected, and the reflection method should be not implicit but explicit, allowing direct teaching. Towards that end, writers of textbook should have an accurate understanding of nature of science. And, for the right teaching, teachers' capabilities are important, so their professionalism should be improved through teachers' council and training.

본 연구는 과학의 본성이 강조되어가고 있는 시점에서 우리나라 7차 교육과정 공통과학 교과서에서 2009개정 교육과정 융합과학 교과서로 교육과정에 발전에 따라 과학의 본성 반영정도와 수준이 어떻게 변화되고 있는지 알아보았다. 우선 과학자들의 과학에 대한 관점을 나타내는 과학적 관점과 일반적으로 생각하거나 과학적 오개념을 나타낼 수 있는 순수한 관점으로 분류하였고 과학의 본성의 교수 방법 명시적 방법과 암시적 방법으로 분류 하였다. 암시적 교수방법은 언급이 없어도 실험이나 문제 해결 과정 중 자연스럽게 학습 될 수 있는 제한적 교수 방법이고 명시적 교수방법은 직접적으로 언급을 하여 교수하는 적극적 교수 방법이다. 과학의 본성의 올바른 학습은 적극적 교수방법에서 더욱 효과적인 것으로 연구되고 있다. 그렇게 과학적관점인지 순수한관점인지 명시적인지 암시적인지의 총 4가지의 경우의 수를 이용하여 과학의 본성 수준을 정의 하였다. Lederman(2001)의 7가지 정의를 참고한 10가지 항목을 이용해 교과서 안에 반영된 구성요소와 수준을 확인 할 수 있도록 과학의 본성 분성 틀(NOSAT: Nature of Science Analyzing Tool)을 개발하여 자료 분석에 사용하였다.

연구결과, 7차 교육과정 공통과학의 지구과학 내용 안에서 과학의 본성 반영 빈도는 총 43건의 빈도를 나타내고 있었고 모두 암시적이며 과학적 측면으로 과학과 인간 활동 즉 사회와 문화의 관계 이해하는 EMB는 11건, 과학의 지식의 발전은 관찰과 검증으로 발전함을 이해하는 EMP는 9건, 관찰을 통하여 인간의 감각을 통해 추론함을 이해하는 INF는 8건, 과학의 법칙을 이해하는 LAW는 5건, 과학의 이론을 이해하는 THE는 3건, 사람의 상상력을 통한 과학의 지식 창조를 이해하는 CRE는 3건, 과학은 새로운 해석에 의해 변화할 수 있음을 이해하는 TEN는 2건, 새로운 과학을 받아들이는 과정에서 주관성이 불가피함을 이해하는 SUB는 2건의 빈도로 반영되어 있었다. 탐구단원에 포함된 과학의 본성은 50건이며, 명시적이며 과학적인 요소가 과학적 방법은 정해진 것이 아니라 다양함을 이해하는 MET는 12건, 과학적 측면으로 과학과 인간 활동 즉 사회와 문화의 관계 이해하는 EMB는 12건, 과학의 문제점은 사회 집단들의 합의를 통해 해결함을 이해하는 ENT는 2건, 사람의 상상력을 통한 과학의 지식 창조를 이해하는 CRE는 1건, 과학의 지식의 발전은 관찰과 검증으로 발전함을 이해하는 EMP는 1건 총 28건 반영 되어 있었다.

2009개정 교육과정 융합과학의 지구과학내용에서는 총 39건이 반영되어 있었으며 그중 명시적이며 과학적인 측면이 사람의 상상력을 통한 과학의 지식 창조를 이해하는 CRE는 1건, 관찰을 통하여 인간의 감각을 통해 추론함을 이해하는 INF는 1건 총 2건 반영되고 암시적이며 과학적 측면은 관찰을 통하여 인간의 감각을 통해 추론함을 이해하는 INF는 10건, 사람의 상상력을 통한 과학의 지식 창조를 이해하는 CRE는 8건, 과학의 법칙을 이해하는 LAW는 6건, 과학의 지식의 발전은 관찰과 검증으로 발전함을 이해하는 EMP는 4건, 과학과 인간 활동 즉 사회와 문화의 관계 이해하는 EMB는 3건, 과학적 방법은 정해진 것이 아니라 다양함을 이해하는 MET는 2건, 과학의 이론을 이해하는 THE는 2건, 과학은 새로운 해석에 의해 변화할 수 있음을 이해하는 TEN는 1건, 새로운 과학을 받아들이는 과정에서 주관성이 불가피함을 이해하는 SUB는 1건의 빈도로 총 37건 반영 되어 있었다.

7차 교육과정 공통과학에서 2009개정 교육과정 융합과학으로 변화함에 따라 지구과학 안에서 과학의 본성에 대한 반영 정도는 교육과정에 따라 강화 되지 않고 제자리에 머물고 있고, 7차 교육과정에서 과학의 본성을 명시적으로 교육할 수 있었던 탐구단원이 사라짐에 과학의 본성에 대한 반영정도는 오히려 역행하고 있음을 확인 할 수 있었다.

앞으로의 교육과정에서 과학의 본성의 중요성에 대하여 알고 교육과정이 변화함에 따라 과학의 본성 반영 정도는 강화 되어야 하며 제한적으로 표시될 것이 아니라 좀 더 적극적으로 반영하되 그 방법을 암시적이 아닌 명시적으로 반영 되어 직접적인 교수가 되어야 할 것 이며 이를 위해서는 교과서 집필자가 과학의 본성에 대한 정확한 이해를 가지고 집필을 해야 할 것이다. 그리고 올바른 교수를 위해서 교사의 역량 중요하기에 교사 협의회 및 연수를 통하여 전문성을 향상 시켜야 한다.