왕복오래달리기가 비만초등학생의 신체조성과 체력향상에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study is aimed at reveling how body composition and physical strength improvement through shuttle run affect obesity elementary school students. to know it, 15 overweight and obese students in the third and fourth grade attending Y elementary school entered twice before and after the experiment with total. and the body composition(weight, body mass index) and physical strength(muscular strength) of 15 overweight and obese students were measured.

From this result, we carried out matching sample t-test for significant difference verification. All the statistical significance level was set up by p<.05. Then, we come to the following conclusion.

1. Change of body composition in exercise group showed weight loss but didn't reveal significant difference. Body mass index decreased and revealed statistically significant difference(p<. 05).

2. Change of body strength in exercise group showed increase of muscular strength and decline of explosive muscular strength significantly but didn't reveal significant difference. Muscular endurance, Cardiovascular endurance, Flexibility increase significantly and revealed statistically significant difference (p<.05, p<.001).

Finally, running is one of the most unwilling sports between obese students. as running tends to be a little difficult to arouse childrens interest. But running is exercise that is the most economical and easy to implement and that has impact on improving your stamina and weight loss has already been proven by various researchers.

Therefore, shuttle run not only improves physical strength and stamina of elementary school students due to lack of physical activity, but also grows the active participation of children who hate the boredom. Patience, Joy, Self realization and causes interest and attention of children and can get some results in a short time. also graded exercise test to the latest music students like can give interest and achievement motivation to children. More programs to improve physical strength of obesity students are developed and operates variously now and for ever.|본 연구는 8주간 왕복오래달리기(셔틀 런)가 비만초등학생의 신체조성과 체력향상에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 Y초등학교에 재학 중인 3, 4학년의 과체중 및 비만학생 15명을 대상으로 하여 실험 전과 후 총 2회에 걸쳐 신체조성(체중, 체질량지수)과 체력(근력, 근지구력, 심폐지구력, 순발력, 유연성)을 측정하였으며, 얻어진 자료로부터 유의차 검증을 위하여 대응표본 t-test를 실시하였다. 모든 통계적 유의수준은 p<.05로 설정하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 신체조성의 변화는 운동그룹 집단 내 비교에서 체중에서 감소하였지만 유의한 차이를 나타나지 않았으며, 체질량지수에서는 유의하게 감소하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(p<.05).

2. 체력의 변화는 운동그룹 집단 내 비교에서 근력과 순발력에서는 유의하게 증가, 감소하였지만 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았으며, 근지구력, 심폐지구력, 유연성에서는 유의하게 증가하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(p<.05, p<.001).

마지막으로 달리기는 비만학생들이 가장 싫어하는 운동종목 중에 한가지이다. 아이들의 흥미유발에 다소 떨어지는 경향이 있기 때문이다. 그렇지만 달리기가 가장 경제적이고 실행이 쉬운 운동이면서 비만해소와 체력향상에 미치는 영향은 이미 여러 연구자들에 의해 입증되었다. 따라서 왕복오래달리기는(셔틀 런) 요즘 초등학생들의 신체활동 부족으로 인한 뒤떨어진 체력을 향상시키고, 지루함을 싫어하는 아이들의 특성상 적극적인 참여를 유발하며 인내심, 즐거움, 자아실현 등을 기를 수 있으며, 아동들의 흥미와 관심을 끌며 짧은 시간에 운동의 효과를 얻을 수 있다. 또한 학생들이 좋아하는 최신음악에 맞추어 점증부하 방식으로 아동들에게 흥미와 성취동기를 적극적으로 유발 시킬 수 있다.