고등학교 태권도 선수와 일반학생들의 신체적 자기효능감과 사회적 태도의 관계비교

Abstract

The study was performed to compare the relationship between physical self-efficacy and social attitudes among the high school Taekwondo players and general students.

The study’s candidates targeted the high school students who do Taekwondo competitions and the general students who prepare for the college scholastic ability test; the questionnaire survey was taken place.

The survey items referred to the preceding research and the statistic process was set to SPSS 18.0 and the significance level of 0.05.

Statistical significant differences were seen in grades and training period in the survey analysis result.

In grades, grade two students showed higher physical ability cognition than grade one students; in training period comparison, a significant level of difference was seen in social integrative attitudes statistically.

Through the study, it is shown that the students who have trained Taekwondo for a longer period of time had higher level of social attitudes than other students.

Students’ Taekwondo training seems to increase their physical self-efficacy and provide physical confidence.

No statistical significant differences were seen in socialization attitudes and social control attitudes when analyzing the relationship between the physical self-efficacy and social attitudes in general high school students.

본 연구는 고등학교 태권도 선수와 일반학생들의 신체적 자기효능감과 사회적 태도의 관계를 비교해 보고자 조사를 실시하게 되었다. 본 연구의 대상자들은 태권도 겨루기 선수를 하고 있는 고등학생들을 대상으로 하였으며, 일반학생들은 수능시험을 준비하는 일반 고등학교 학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하게 되었다. 설문지의 질문항목은 선행 연구를 통해 참고하였으며 통계처리는 SPSS 18.0을 통해 유의수준 0.05로 설정하여 비교하였다. 설문조사 결과를 살펴보니 통계적으로 유의한 수준의 차이를 학년과 수련기간을 통해 나타내었다. 학년에서는 2학년 학생들이 1학년 학생보다 인지된 신체능력에 대하여 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 수련기간에 따른 비교에서도 통계적으로 사회통합적 태도에 유의한 수준의 차이를 보였다. 이를 통해 태권도 수련을 더 오래한 고등학생이 그렇지 않은 태권도 선수들보다 더욱 높은 수준의 사회적 태도를 형성하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 학생들의 태권도 수련이 신체적 자기효능감을 올려주며 신체적 자신감을 갖을 수 있도록 도움을 주는 것으로 보여진다. 고등학교 일반학생들의 신체적 자기효능감과 사회적 태도와의 관계를 분석하여 보니 사회화 태도, 사회 통제적 태도에서 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다.v