STEAM 교육 교원 연수 프로그램 분석 및 연수 모델 제안

Abstract

STEAM education has been employed in Korea for 5 years. At this point, there are needs to examine the in-service teachers’ programs for STEAM education which was to enhance its professional development. To meet such needs, this study suggests the model of in-service teachers’ programs for STEAM education in Korea.

For this purpose, the study analyzed in-service teachers’ programs in terms of its outline of the external factor and its curriculum of internal aspect using the analysis framework. The pool was developed by three experts of STEAM education and curriculum specialists after analyzing 261 units of teaching in 18 classes which were conducted as in-service teachers’ of 16 education bureau of cities and provinces based programs for STEAM education in last three years. As for the findings, first, the teachers themselves are found to be the instructors(teachers) of the in-service teachers’ programs for STEAM education. Second, the types and forms of the in-service teachers’ programs are not varied enough. Third, the curriculum for the in-service teachers’ programs is organized in user-friendly manner in that their participants can practice the STEAM education in their own school setting. Fourth, the introduction of the teaching cases of the in-service teachers’ programs needs to be examined in more detail in terms of their association with the curriculum. Based on the results above, the study drew the model of the in-service teachers’ programs for STEAM education, which stands upon the philosophy of STEAM education, as follows. First, the institute of the teaching programs for STEAM education must devise concrete plans for the programs. Second, the institute of the teaching programs must seek for the instructors and manuscript which are suitable for the teaching program plans. Third, the institute of the teaching programs must publish teaching materials developed by the instructors after reviewing them thoroughly. Fourth, the teaching programs must be conducted based on the philosophy of STEAM education with the aid of the teaching materials which meet the objectives of the programs. Fifth, teachers who are willing to participate in the in-service teachers’ programs for STEAM education must apply for them and succeed in completing them. Lastly, the participants of the programs evaluate the teaching programs on the criteria of the institute of the teaching programs and the instructors.

In conclusion, the result will be used as guidance for the development of standardizing the manual for the in-service teachers’ programs for STEAM education, enhancing their specialty and reinforcing the capability. Additionally, this study will be provided as resources to refer to when planning longer-termed teaching programs which professionally cover in-service teachers’ programs for STEAM education.|본 연구는 우리나라에 STEAM 교육이 시작 된지 5년이 지난 시점에서 STEAM 교육의 질과 성패를 판가름하는 교원들의 STEAM 교육 전문성 신장을 위한 연수프로그램에 대한 진단을 내려 우리나라 STEAM 교육 교원 연수 프로그램에 대한 모델을 제시하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 최근 3년 동안 진행된 전국 및 시・도교육청 단위의 STEAM 교육의 교원 연수 프로그램의 18개의 261차시를 STEAM 전문가와 교육과정 전문가 3인의 검증을 받아 분석틀을 개발하여 연수 프로그램의 외재적 측면의 개요과 내재적 측면의 교육과정을 분석하였다. 그 결과 첫째, STEAM 교원 연수 프로그램은 STEAM 교육을 실천하는 교사가 강사가 되어 STEAM 교육을 적용하고자 하는 교사를 교육하고 있었다. 둘째, STEAM 교육 교원 연수 프로그램에서 다양한 방식의 연수 유형과 형태를 제공해야 한다. 셋째, STEAM 교육 교원 연수 프로그램의 교육과정은 연수 참가자들의 학교 현장에서 STEAM 교육을 실천할 수 있게 구성되어 있다. 넷째, STEAM 교육 교원 연수 프로그램의 교육과정 수업사례소개는 교육과정의 연계성에 대한 검토가 필요하다.

위와 같은 결과를 바탕으로 STEAM 교육의 연수 프로그램 자체에 STEAM 교육의 철학에 기반을 둔 STEAM 교육 교원 연수 프로그램의 모델을 아래와 같이 도출하였다. 첫째, 연수기관에서는 구체적인 연수 계획을 수립한다. 둘째, 연수기관은 연수 계획에 부합되는 강사를 섭외하고 원고를 요청한다. 셋째, 연수 기관은 강사가 작성한 원고를 검토한 후 연수 교재를 출판 한다. 넷째, 연수 목적에 적합한 연수교재를 바탕으로 STEAM적 접근의 연수를 진행한다. 다섯째, 연수 참가자는 연수를 신청하고 연수를 이수한다. 여섯째, 연수 참가자는 연수에 대해 연수기관과 강사를 평가를 한다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 STEAM 교육의 전문성 신장과 역량강화를 위한 연수 운영을 위한 표준화 매뉴얼 개발에 도움이 주고, STEAM 교육 교원 연수를 전문적으로 운영하는 연수기관 운영과 중장기 연수 계획의 참고 자료로 제공 될 것이다.