한국인 영어교사와 원어민 영어교사의 협력수업을 통한 의사소통능력 향상에 관한 연구

ABSTRACT

The most common purpose when teaching English in elementary school is to develop communicative competence. Classes depending only on textbooks in an EFL environment, like Korea which learns English as a foreign language, have limits improving communicative competence. The Ministry of Education started to invite English speaking teachers to fulfill the development of communicative competence in 1995. Currently, most elementary schools are actively operating team-teaching classes with English speaking teachers. team-teaching with English speaking teachers has a positive side that excites interest and curiosity in students, maximizes their exposure to English, by presenting continuous communication in English, as well as making them learn and understand another country’s culture. But it is very difficult to hire English speaking teachers who have the proper talents and abilities for teaching. Also, it has negative side which don’t give positive effect despite a large investment of money. Until now there have been many previous studies about team-teaching with English speaking teachers showing that students gain positive emotional effects in English: including interest, self confidence, and attitude, But still, studies about the development of communicative competence are rare, We need more studies about it.

The aim of this research is to demonstrate how team-teaching with native English teachers affect communication proficiency of the 5th graders of primary school and to suggest effective co-teaching for improving students’ communication proficiency. This study is conducted D primary school and O primary school in Haenam, Jeollanamdo from September to December in 2014. The experiment groups consisted of native English teachers and Korean English teachers, while the comparative groups are administered by only Korean English teachers. Although previous researches related to co-teaching with native English teachers has affected positively on students’ affective side, such as interest toward English and self-confidence, the research on improvement of students’ communication proficiency has been rarely carried out so far. Therefore, it is necessary to deal with theoretical background on the relation between co-teaching and communication proficiency and to observe and analyze classes which include co-teaching or not. And it is needed to look into the roles of teachers for effective co-teaching while teaching. To compare the evaluation results on four functions, that is, speaking, listening, reading, and writing ability in only Korean English teachers with co-teaching with native English teachers is conducted, and analyzed the qualitative research about how effect co-teaching on students’ communication proficiency and the questionnaires about the change of affective side, namely, interest in English, self confidence and communication proficiency.

The result of the study is as following.

First, although co-teaching with native English Teachers has affected positively on listening and speaking on the change of communication proficiency, the reading part has not been positively affected because of not showing significant difference when comparing only Korean English teachers. However, the writing part has been demonstrated that even co-teaching class would get good outcome if writing activity emphasized.

Second, co-teaching class students have showed positive change on the interest toward English learning and self-confidence on the communication proficiency. Even only Korean English teachers administering classes were available for TEE class, and could be demonstrated students’ improvement on communication proficiency.

This study has investigated how team-teaching affect students’ communication proficiency and students’ attitude toward English learning. In turn, team-teaching with native English teachers has showed positive effect in students’ affective side like previous researches. While co-teaching has affected positive on listening and speaking ability, reading ability has been hardly affected on communication proficiency change. Therefore, organization of systematic textbooks, improvement of educational environment depending on class number, constant training teachers program and active support for teaching and learning convention among teachers are needed before arguing effectiveness of communication proficiency improvement. With this, the research on communication proficiency improvement through co-teaching should be continued and need the research on appropriate class models and methods of class administering according to teachers’ role.| 세계화, 지식 정보화 시대에 발맞춘 국제 경쟁력 제고를 위해 영어로 의사소통 할 수 있는 능력의 중요성이 더욱 강조 되면서, 학생에게 영어로 의사소통 할 수 있는 능력은 학교에서 길러야 하는 핵심적인 것으로 자리를 잡고 있다. 초등학교에서 영어를 가르치는 궁극적인 목적은 영어로 의사소통할 수 있는 능력을 길러주는 것이다.

영어를 외국어로 배우고 있는 우리나라와 같은 EFL환경에서는 교과서에 의존하는 수업만으로는 향상시키는데 한계가 있기에 교육부에서는 의사소통능력의 신장을 실현하기 위한 방안으로 1995년부터 원어민 영어보조교사 초청 · 활용 사업(English Program In Kora: EPIK)을 학교현장에 도입 · 실시하고 있다.

이는 영어 교육을 듣기 · 말하기의 회화 중심 교육으로 혁신하여 초 · 중 · 고 학생들의 영어 의사소통 능력을 신장시키고, 학생들에게 원어민과 실제적으로 접촉하는 기회를 제공함으로써 의사소통 중심의 영어교육이라고 하는 목표를 좀 더 효과적으로 달성할 수 있다. 그러나 채용된 원어민이 모두 자질이나 능력이 있는지는 알 수 없는 일이다. 더구나 많은 예산이 투입된 사업이므로 채용에 있어서 신중을 기하여야 할 것이다.

지금까지 원어민교사와의 협력수업이 학생들의 영어에 대한 흥미, 자신감, 의사소통 능력 등 정의적인 측면에서 긍정적인 효과를 준 많은 선행 연구들이 이루어져 왔는데 이와 더불어 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 등 학생들의 의사소통능력 향상에 관한 연구를 병행해 실시할 필요성을 느꼈다.

본 연구에서는 협력수업과 의사소통능력에 관한 이론적 배경을 다루고 의사소통 능력과 협력수업과의 관계를 통해 협력반과 한국인 교사반의 동 학년 학생들의 말하기, 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기 네가지 기능면에서의 평가 결과를 비교하여 협력수업이 학생들의 의사소통 능력에 어떤 효과가 있느냐에 대한 양적인 연구와 영어에 대한 흥미, 자신감과 의사소통능력 정도 등 정의적인 측면에서의 변화에 관해 설문지 결과를 분석 비교하였다.

이 연구는 전라남도 해남군에 소재한 D초등학교와 O초등학교 5학년을 대상으로 2014년도 9월부터 12월 초까지 실시하였다. 협력반 수업은 원어민 영어교사와 한국인 영어교사가 협력수업을 하였고, 다른 집단은 영어로 수업이 가능한 한국인교사가 단독으로 수업을 하였다.

본 연구에서 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 원어민교사와 한국인 영어교사의 협력수업은 학생들의 의사소통능력의 변화에 있어 듣기, 말하기 능력에서는 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤지만 읽기 영역과 쓰기 영역에서는 한국인 교사반에 비해 유의미한 차이를 보이지 못해 긍정적인 효과를 주지 못했음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 쓰기 영역에서는 원어민교사와의 협력반 수업에서도 충분히 쓰기 활동을 강조하면 좋은 성과를 거둘 수 있다는 것을 입증하고 있었다.

둘째, 협력반의 학생들은 영어 학습에 대한 흥미도 및 영어에 대한 자신감, 의사소통 능력 측면에서 긍정적인 변화를 보였다. 한국인 교사반 수업도 충분히 TEE 수업이 가능하였고 학생들도 한국인 교사 수업반에서 의사소통능력이 향상됨을 입증할 수 있었다.

셋째 그러나 두 집단 간의 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 면에서 유의미한 차이는 없었지만 본인이 옆에서 지켜봤을 때 협력수업 시, 자신 있게 수업에 임하고 참여도도 높고 즐겁게 수업하는 것을 보았을 때 한국인 교사반 수업의 참여도도 높았지만 협력수업반이 훨씬 의사소통 향상 면에서 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서 초등학교에서 한국인 영어교사와 원어민교사의 협력수업이 학생들의 의사소통능력과 영어 학습에 대한 태도에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 살펴보았고 결론적으로 원어민교사와의 협력수업이 초등학생들의 정의적인 영역에서 영어 학습에 대한 흥미와 자신감면에서 기존 선행연구들과 유사하게 긍정적인 효과를 보였다.

의사소통능력 변화에 있어서 듣기와 말하기 능력에서는 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤지만 읽기영역에서는 별 효과를 주지 못했기에 의사소통력 향상의 효과성을 따지기에 앞서 체계적인 교과서의 구성과 학급 수에 따른 교육환경의 개선, 교사들을 끊임없는 연수와 교사들 간의 충분한 교수학습협의를 위한 적극적인 지원이 선행되어야 할 것이다.

이에 따른 초등학교에서 협력수업을 통한 의사소통향상에 관한 연구는 계속되어야 할 것이며 다양한 수업 도구와 교재 개발의 필요성 등은 향후 원어민 영어교사를 활용한 수업의 질적 향상을 위해 개선되어야 할 것이다.