섬유꼴라쥬 기법을 활용한 창의적 교육방안 연구

Abstract

Current art education has achieved successful results due to abundant materials and scientific knowledge in an advanced industrial society. However, as our mental culture does not meet our expectations and many problems have come up, solutions to these problems such as improvement in art education methods are desperately needed. In considering that future education should be oriented towards the education of emotions, nature and humans, art as an academic subject should play an important role in achieving the purpose of nurturing emotion.

Art education is an important academic subject for the formation of human emotions which work as a motivating power for students, but so far art education has been oriented towards drawing or making things. Although present art education approaches the stage of applications for real life and creation of functional beauty beyond previous conceptual art programs, the weight of art program is decreasing day by day.

Skill-oriented art education has also been ignored because of a lack of school facilities, the peculiarity of the materials, poor understanding by teachers and disorganized learning methods as well it is hard for students to create creative artistic works under the condition that they are induced to imitate others' artistic works, cite textbooks or reference books and depend on the subjective judgements of teachers.

In this vicious cycle students can not understand art properly and rather consider it a burden. Present art education has not done its proper and practical role, and enhanced native emotions of students due to formal, functional and uniform education.

Therefore, a new education program should be developed for free expressive activities and diverse ways of thought. The program should be practically applied in modern society in that modern art pursues new values in art through new expressive methods and artistic experimentation is needed, and it should encourage students to have an interest in art and be motivated in expression.

With such meaning, This study suggested an art education program using textile collage. The appearance of Collage, which was derived from cubism, became a turning point in expression skills in modern art and in the selection of materials for expression out of traditional painting style. Free selection of materials and expressive methods in Collage have contributed to nurturing creativity along with a wider range of thoughts.

The plane order existing in modern painting has meaning beyond a breakthrough for the development of modern art as it has developed into three-dimensional expression through textile collage. For the purpose of this study, this study bibliographically examined the concept and appearance of Collage in modern art, its correlation with textiles and expressive characteristics in textile collage.

Then this study speculated on the meaning of using expression with textile collage in middle school art education and presented a teaching plan. Therefore, it is suggested that art programs using Collage can help students have confidence in art activities and become open-minded and it is valuable as an art education program.| 현대에 미술교육은 급속도로 발달된 산업사회에 적응하기 위한 과학적 지식교육에 있어서 물질적 풍요로움으로 성공적인 성과를 가져온 것은 사실이지만, 정신문화는 이런 기대에 부응하지 못하고 많은 문제점이 발생됨으로써 미술교육방법의 개선 등 새로운 의식에 대한 문제점의 해결책이 절실히 요구되고 있는 상황이다. 앞으로의 교육이 그러한 문제를 해결할 수 있는 마음의 교육, 자연의 교육, 인간의 교육의 방향으로 나아가야 한다는 점에서 볼 때 미술 교과는 정서함양 교과목으로서의 목적을 달성하기 위해 대단히 중요한 역할을 할 것이다.

미술 교육은 학생들이 올바르게 성장할 수 있도록 견인차역할을 해주는 인간 정서형성의 중요 교과목임에도 불구하고 기존의 미술 수업은 그리거나 만드는 수업 방법으로 주로 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 현재 미술 교육은 그 방법이 과거의 관념적인 미술 수업에서 벗어나 실제 생활에 적용하여 기능미를 창조하여야 하는 단계에까지 접근하게 되었으나 미술 수업의 비중이 날로 줄어들고 있는 실정이다.

또한 실기 위주의 미술교육은 학교시설의 미흡과 재료의 특수성, 교사들의 이해 부족, 체계적인 학습 방법의 미흡 등으로 더욱 소외될 수밖에 없는 실정이며 학생들에게 작품을 모방하도록 유도하거나 교과서나 참고작품을 인용 또는 지도교사의 주관적인 평가에 의존하고 있는 상황에서 창의적인 작품을 기대하기 어려운 현실이다. 이런 악순환 속에서 학생들은 미술교과를 올바르게 이해하지 못하며 오히려 실기과목이라며 부담스럽게 생각하는 경우가 늘어나고 있는 추세이며 현행 미술과 수업은 생활 속에 미술로서의 역할을 다하지 못하고 있으며, 형식적이고 기능주의적이며, 일률보편적인 수업으로 학생들의 타고난 감성마저 위축시키는 등 많은 개선책이 요구되고 있다.

이러한 미술과 수업의 개선 방안을 마련하여 자유로운 표현활동과 다양한 사고 확산을 가능케 하여 시대가 요구하는 새로운 수업 방법이 모색되어져야 한다.

따라서 본 연구는 현대미술이 새로운 표현방법과 조형적 실험으로 새로운 미의 가치를 추구하고 있다는 관점에서 현 사회에 적용할 수 있는 미술교육이 실제적으로 이루어져야한다는 점으로부터 출발하여 미술 교육에서 학생들이 흥미를 가지고 표현 의욕을 고취시킬 수 있는 그 시대에 맞는 새로운 수업 방법이 절실히 필요하다고 생각한다. 그런 의미에서 표현의 영역 가운데 섬유꼴라쥬 기법을 활용한 수업 방안을 모색해 보았다.

현대 미술의 표현기법에 있어서 하나의 터닝 포인트가 된 꼴라쥬(Collage)의 등장은 최초로 입체주의에 시작되었으며 기존에 손으로만 그리던 전통적인 회화 방식에서 벗어나 표현재료에 선택에 있어 전환점을 가져오게 된 계기가 되었다.

꼴라쥬 기법은 자유로운 재료의 선택과 표현방법은 사고의 확장과 더불어 창의력을 길러주는 역할을 하였다. 근대 회화에서 존재하던 평면상의 질서가 섬유꼴라쥬 기법으로 인해 3차원적인 표현으로 변화하여 단순히 붙인다는 것에서 벗어나 현대미술의 발전을 위한 돌파구 이상의 의미를 갖게 되었다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해서 이론적 배경에서는 꼴라쥬의 개념과 현대미술에서 꼴라쥬의 등장과 섬유와의 상관성, 섬유꼴라쥬에 표현적 특징에 대해서 문헌을 통해 고찰하였다. 이를 중학교 미술 교육에 적용하여 섬유꼴라쥬 기법을 활용한 표현의 활용 의미를 알아보고 수업의 표현 지도 방안을 수립하였다.

따라서 꼴라쥬 기법을 활용한 수업은 미술 표현 활동에 대한 자신감을 기르고 개방적인 태도를 길러주는 교육적 효과를 기대하며 수업시간에 활용할 가치가 있다고 본다.