Abstract

This study analyzed the effects of transformational expression technique based art activity on self-expression ability and social adaptive behavior skills of students with mild intellectual disabilities. This researcher chose as study subjects three students with mild intellectual disabilities going to a special school in Jejudo, taught them the transformational expression technique based art activity, and looked into the changes in their self-expression ability and social adaptive behavior skills.

To examine the basic step of their self-expression ability and social adaptive behavior skills, this study applied self-expression scale and social adaptive behavior test to the students. In the basic step, the transformational expression technique based art activity course was applied to the students who took a class twice a week for four weeks. In the intervention step, their self-expression ability and social adaptive behavior skills were found to be improved gradually. In the maintenance step, the students took the class twice a week for three weeks. As a result, it was found that their self-expression ability and social adaptive behavior skills had been improved after the intervention step.

The study results are summarized as follows:

First, the transformational expression technique based art activity helped to improve various kinds of self-expression of the students with mild intellectual disabilities. Secondly, their diverse experiences through such art activity positively influenced improvements in sociality and adaptive behavior skills of the students who have poor social adaptive behavior skills. Thirdly, through the art activity, it was found that their artworks had been changed.

The three students with mild intellectual disabilities had somewhat low self-expression and poor social adaptive behavior skills in the basic step, but the transformational expression technique based art activity course enabled them to experience and look at diverse arts, and consequently their self-expression ability and social adaptive behavior skills were observed to be improved gradually. With the students' art works, they were able to find that their self-expression got better, and it was found that their self-expression scale and social adaptive behavior index were improved. Over the course of the art activity, their self-expression scale and social adaptive behavior index had been maintained and improved more, though not big. It indicates that the transformational expression technique based art activity positively influences their self-expression ability and social adaptive behavior skills.| 이 논문은 변형 표현기법 중심의 미술활동이 경도 지적장애학생의 자기표현 능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 이 연구를 위해 제주도 소재 특수학교에 다니는 3명의 경도 지적장애학생을 선정하였으며, 변형 표현기법 중심의 미술활동을 지도하고 자기표현 능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술의 변화 추이를 살펴보았다.

학생들의 자기표현 능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술의 기초선 단계를 확인하기 위해 학생들에게 자기표현 척도 및 사회적 적응행동 검사를 실시하였다. 이 기초선을 기준으로 학생들에게 변형적 표현기법 중심의 미술활동 수업을 4주간 주 2회씩 실시하였으며 중재 단계에서는 자기표현 능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술이 조금 향상되는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 유지단계로 3주간 주 2회씩 지속적으로 변형적 표현기법 중심의 미술활동을 수업을 실시한 결과 중재 이후에도 자기표현 능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술의 향상되는 것을 알 수 있다.

본 연구 결과를 다음과 같이 요약하고자 한다. 첫째, 변형적 표현기법 중심의 미술활동은 경도 지적장애학생의 다양한 자기 표현력을 향상시킨다. 둘째, 변형적 표현기법 중심의 미술활동을 통한 다양한 경험은 사회적 적응행동 기술의 결함을 가지고 있는 경도 지적장애학생들의 사회성 향상 및 적응행동 기술의 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 셋째, 변형된 표현기법의 미술활동을 통해 경도 지적장애학생의 작품에 변화 추이를 감상할 수 있다.

3명의 경도 지적장애학생들 모두 기초선 단계에서는 다소 낮은 자기 표현능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술의 결함을 지니고 있었으나 변형 표현기법 중심의 미술활동 수업이 진행되는 동안 다양한 미술경험 및 보는 시간의 변화를 경험하면서 자기 표현능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술이 조금씩 향상되는 것을 관찰 할 수 있다. 이는 학생들의 작품을 통해서도 본인이 가진 자기 표현력이 성장하고 있음을 확인할 수 있는 동시에 자기표현 척도 및 사회적 적응행동 지수가 향상되는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 큰 폭은 아니더라도 미술수업이 지속되는 동안 자기 표현척도 및 사회적 적응행동 지수가 유지 또는 향상되었으며 이는 변형적 표현기법 중심의 미술활동이 자기 표현능력 및 사회적 적응행동 기술의 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있다.