고등학교 통합학급 지적장애학생의 과학적 오개념 비교 연구

Abstract

This research had compared the scientific concepts and misconception about 2011 special education basic curriculum material field of moleculer motion of high school inclusive classroom students with intellectual disabilities, under-achieved and normal students. We analyzed the data of 40 intellectual disabilities from general high school and specialized high school inclusive classroom, 25 under-achieved students who are 15% from the bottom in first quarter of first grade in specialized high school and 212 normal students in specialized high school.

The results are as follows. First of all, according to the post-hoc of understanding scientific concepts among intellectual disabilities, under-achieved, and normal, normal students showed high scores compared to intellectual disabilities and under-achieved. However, there had been no difference of comprehensive understanding between intellectual disabilities and under-achieved. Second, there was no difference of types of misconception about molecule motion between intellectual disabilities and under-achieved, but it was difference with types of misconception of normal students. In other words, intellectual disabilities and under-achieved shared quite similar types of misconception. In case of normal students, there was only one most frequent misconception which was concentrated between two choices when intellectual disabilities' misconception was spread evenly.

Through this research, we expect to provide useful basic data to improve teaching-learning methods and teaching-learning model that replaces misconception to scientific concepts in order to generate the chance to efficient education of molecule motion concept in inclusive classroom. In addition, By recognizing feasibility of intellectual disabilities' learning of scientific concepts and not to isolate them from science-educational environment, we also imply that if we apply the appropriate and individualized universal design of learning to all students by recognizing misconception and cognitive structures, scientific literacy will ultimately be cultivated to all people.| 본 연구에서는 고등학교 통합학급 지적장애학생, 학습부진학생, 일반학생의 2011 특수교육 기본교육과정 물질영역의 분자운동에 대한 과학적 개념과 오개념 유형을 비교하였다. 그리고 일반고등학교와 특성화고등학교 통합학급에 소속된 지적장애학생 40명, 특성화고등학교 1학년 1학기 과학학업성취도 하위 15%에 해당하는 학습부진학생 25명, 일반학생 212명을 연구대상으로 구성하고 개발한 검사 도구를 이용하여 분석하였다.

이 연구로부터 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 지적장애학생, 학습부진학생, 일반학생의 세 집단 간의 과학적 개념 이해에 대한 사후검증 결과, 모든 영역에서 일반학생이 지적장애학생과 학습부진학생 보다 점수가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 지적장애학생과 학습부진학생 간의 전체적인 개념 이해의 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 지적장애학생이 나타내는 분자운동에 대한 오개념의 유형은 학습부진학생이 나타내는 오개념 유형과는 차이가 나타나지 않았으나 일반학생이 나타내는 오개념 유형과는 다르게 나타나고 있다. 즉, 지적장애학생과 학습부진학생은 각 문항에 대해 오개념의 응답유형이 비슷하게 나타났고 일반학생의 경우에는 각 문항에 대한 응답 중에서 빈도가 높은 오개념이 한 개나 두개의 선택지에 편중되어 있어 오개념에 골고루 분포된 지적장애학생과는 차이가 있다.

이 연구를 통해 통합학급에서의 분자운동에 대한 효율적인 개념학습의 기회 제공이 될 수 있도록 교수-학습방법의 개선과 오개념을 과학적 개념으로 대체하는 교수-학습 모형 개발의 유용한 기초자료를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한 지적장애학생의 과학개념 학습 가능성을 인식하고 그들을 과학교육의 환경에서 소외나 방치하지 않고 오개념과 인지구조를 파악하여 모든 학생들에게 개별화되며 적합한 보편적 학습설계를 적용하면 궁극적인 모든 이를 위한 과학적 소양이 함양될 수 있음을 시사한다.