과학 한자용어 학습방법 연구

Abstract

This study aims to present an effective method to learn scientific terms in Sino-Korean published in science textbooks for elementary and middle and high school.

For this purpose, this study investigated the weight Sino-Korean terms occupied in scientific terms published in science textbooks for elementary and middle and high school and categorized the Sino-Korean terms found according to the area and grade for an analysis. The results are presented as follows:

First, as for the weight Sino-Korean terms had in scientific terminology, about 55% were used in elementary school textbooks, 72% were used in middle school textbooks, and about 67% in Grade 1 high school textbooks. As a result, the weight of Sino-Korean terms in science for elementary and middle and high school was about 67%.

Second, with regard to the weight of each area when Sino-Korean terms were divided according to matter and energy, life and space, the weight for matter and energy was about 35%, and that of life and space was about 72%. Third, Sino-Korean terms in science published in science textbooks were composed of two-syllable or six-syllable terms. One individual syllable (word root) was combined with another individual syllable (word root), and when the meanings of the individual syllables were combined, the entire meaning was able to be easily understood.

Likewise, based on the characteristics of the Sino-Korean terms in science, the following methods to learn them are presented:

First, for easy understanding of the entire meaning of Sino-Korean terms, the method using interpretations following individual syllables one by one was proposed. In consideration with the encyclopedic definitions presented in textbooks, this method can explain the Sino-Korean terms in science more easily and help learners understand them easily as well.

Second, this study proposed a mind-map method using an analysis of word coinage which can create many sets of Sino-Korean terms by combining a single syllable with other syllables based on the properties of Sino-Korean terms where a single syllable is combined with another single syllable. Through this method, students will be able to increase their understanding of terms in a natural way.

Third, as students have little access to Sino-Korean science terms in their everyday life, they may lose interest because the terms are unfamiliar. Therefore, this study proposed searching for the terms using newspapers or science books.

Fourth, this study proposed the learning of scientific terms through word puzzles using Sino-Korean notes. Sino-Korean notes are an effective tool for learning words as students can record the characters, meanings and sounds and learn relevant words.

Through this study, it was discovered that the weight Sino-Korean terms had in scientific terminology is great.

However, as science textbooks presented only encyclopedic definitions of scientific terminology, the exact meaning of each term was not identified. Therefore, this study proposed methods to easily and efficiently learn Sino-Korean terms through learning their word roots. It is hoped that the four methods this study proposed will be helpful in learning and help students develop a greater vocabulary and interest in science|본 연구는 초·중등학교 과학 교과서에 수록된 과학 한자용어를 효과적으로 습득하기 위한 학습방법을 제시하는 것에 그 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 초·중등학교 과학 교과서에 수록된 과학 용어 중 한자용어가 차지하는 비중을 알아보고, 추출된 한자용어를 토대로 영역별, 학년별로 나누어 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 과학 용어에서 한자용어가 차지하는 비중이 초등학교는 약 55%, 중학교는 약 72%, 고등학교 1학년은 약 67%로 나타났다. 결과적으로 초·중등에서 과학 한자용어의 비중은 약 67%로 전체의 절반 이상을 차지하고 있다.

둘째, 과학 한자용어를 물질과 에너지, 생명과 우주 영역으로 나누어 차지하는 비중을 살펴본 결과 물질과 에너지 영역은 약 35%, 생명과 우주 영역은 약 73%로 생명과 우주 영역이 훨씬 더 많은 비중을 차지하고 있다.

셋째, 과학 교과서에 제시된 과학 한자용어는 대부분 2字~6字로 용어가 구성되어있다. 이는 낱글자와 낱글자가 각각 결합되어있는 형태로 낱글자의 뜻을 조합해야만 한자용어 전체의 뜻을 쉽게 파악할 수 있다는 특징을 가진다.

이처럼 과학 한자용어가 가지고 있는 특징을 토대로 다음과 같은 학습방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 한자용어의 전체적인 뜻을 파악하는데 용이하도록 ‘逐字式’ 해석을 활용한 학습방법을 제시하였다. 이는 교과서에 제시된 사전적 정의와 비교하였을 때 과학 한자용어를 보다 쉽게 설명할 수 있고, 이해할 수 있다는 장점이 있다.

둘째, 낱글자와 낱글자가 결합되어 있는 한자용어의 특징을 바탕으로 낱글자에 다른 낱글자를 결합하여 여러 한자용어를 생성할 수 있는 ‘造語 分析法’을 활용한 마인드 맵 학습방법을 제시하였다. 이를 통해 어휘에 대한 이해를 유기적으로 확장 할 수 있도록 하였다.

셋째, 과학 한자용어는 일상에서 자주 접할 수 없기 때문에 학생들이 수업시간에 용어를 학습함에 있어 생소함을 느껴 흥미를 읽게 되는 경우가 많다. 따라서 우리 주변에서 흔히 접할 수 있는 신문이나 과학 서적에서 한자용어를 찾아보는 ‘索出法’을 학습방법으로 제시하였다.

넷째, 한자노트를 활용한 낱말 퍼즐 학습방법으로 과학 한자용어를 학습할 수 있도록제시하였다. 한자노트는 한자와 훈·음까지 표기할 수 있어 한자 학습에 효과적인 도구가 되며 관련 어휘 또한 습득할 수 있다는 점에서 큰 장점을 가진다.

본 연구를 통해 과학 용어에서 한자용어가 차지하는 비중이 크다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 교과서에는 한자용어의 사전적 정의만 제시되어있어 용어의 뜻을 정확하게 파악할 수 없었다. 따라서 학생들이 한자용어를 습득함에 있어 보다 쉽고 효율적으로 학습할 수 있는 방법을 고안해보았다. 본고에서 제시한 4가지 학습방법이 학생들의 과학 한자용어 학습에 도움이 되고 어휘력을 확장시키며 나아가 과학 교과에 대한 흥미로 이어질 수 있기를 바란다.