시각장애 중·고등학교 교사의 학교도서관 이용실태 및 활용수업에 대한 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 시각장애 중·고등학교 국어, 영어, 수학, 사회, 과학 담당 교사를 대상으로 학교도서관 이용실태 및 자료보유 현황을 알아보고 도서관 활용수업 실태 파악을 통해 도서관 활용수업에 대한 인식과 활성화 방안을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 학교도서관 이용실태 및 자료보유현황을 조사한 결과 시각장애학교 교과교사는 학교도서관에 대해 전반적으로 만족하였고 정보를 제공하는 정보센터로서 학교도서관을 인식하고 있었다. 도서관을 이용하는 목적은 ‘독서’, ‘도서관 활용수업’, ‘교재연구’ 순으로 나타나 독서만이 주목적이었던 기존의 이용목적에서 벗어나 학교도서관이 다양한 목적으로 활용되고 있음을 보여주었다. 이는 교사들이 학교도서관을 통해 정보를 얻고자하는 기대감이 높으며 보다 다양한 자료와 정보를 제공할 수 있는 도서관의 형태가 갖추어지면 도서관 활용수업에 대한 긍정적인 영향을 가져올 것으로 예상된다. 또한 시각장애학교 학교도서관은 이용접근성이 편리하며 전반적으로 대체자료 및 보조공학기기의 보완이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 시각장애학교 학교도서관 활용수업 실태를 조사한 결과 과반수이상이 학교도서관 활용수업을 진행한 경험이 없는 것으로 나타났으며 다수의 국어교사가 경험이 있는 반면 다수의 수학교사는 경험이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 시각적으로 나타난 개념과 정보에 대한 접근이 어려운 시각장애 학생들에게 언어를 매개로 한 지도보다 다양한 감각자료를 활용한 직접 경험을 통해 개념을 형성해가는 지도가 필요하며 이에 맞는 다양한 감각자료 및 조작교구에 대한 보완 등을 통해 수학교과의 학교도서관 활성화 방안을 모색해야 함을 시사하였다. 도서관 활용수업의 목적은 ‘교과수업을 질을 높이기 위해서’라는 응답이 가장 많았으며 활용수업을 실시하지 않는 목적은 ‘과목 특성상 필요하지 않다’라는 응답이 가장 많았다.

셋째, 시각장애학교 학교도서관 활용수업에 대한 교과교사의 인식을 조사한 결과 교과교사의 대부분이 시각장애학생에게 도서관 활용수업이 필요하며 교수학습 면에서도 중요함을 인식하고 있었다. 도서관 활용수업에 대한 이해도는 보통의 이해정도를 보였으며 다른 교과에 비해 전반적으로 수학교사가 낮은 이해도를 보였다. 또한 학교도서관 활용수업을 통해 자기주도 학습능력, 정보 활용능력, 수업에 대한 관심과 흥미도가 모두 향상되는 것으로 나타났다.

마지막으로 시각장애학교 학교도서관 활용수업 활성화를 위한 개선 방안을 조사한 결과 화면해설영상물, 전자도서, 디지털 음성도서 순으로 대체자료 및 보조공학기기의 보완이 필요하며 안전하고 자유롭게 이용할 수 있는 편의시설을 필요로 하였다. 또한 전문 사서교사의 배치를 통해 체계적인 지원 체계를 갖추며 전문성을 확보하고 지속적인 연수를 통한 학교도서관 활용수업에 대한 홍보, 교육과정과의 연계 및 다양한 프로그램과 교수매체의 개발이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.|This research aimed at investigating using state of school library and the actual state of data possession targeting Korean, English, Mathematics, Social studies, Science teachers in visually impaired middle·high school, and searching for the recognition of library utilization class through the actual state of library utilization class and the activation plan for the class.

The research results are as follows.

First, as the result of investigating the actual state of using of school library and data possession state, visually impaired school subject teachers were satisfied with the school library on the whole, and recognized the school library as the information center to provide information. The purpose of using library appeared in order of 'reading', 'library utilization lesson', 'teaching material study', so that it showed that school library was utilized for various purposed escaping from the existing using purpose, which was merely of reading. This shows that the teachers have high expectation to get information through school library, therefore, it is anticipated that library utilization will bring positive influence on class when the library gets fully prepared with various materials and information to supply them. Also, visually impaired school library appeared to require convenient accessibility and supplement of alternative materials and assistive technology device on the whole.

Second, as the result of investigating the actual state of utilization class of visually impaired school library, the majority appeared that they had no experience of school library utilization class, however, the majority of Korean subject teachers had experience, but the majority of Mathematics teachers had no experience. This implied that the teaching of forming the concept through direct experience by utilizing various sense-data rather than the instruction by using only language for the visually impaired students who have difficulty in accessing the visual concept and information, therefore, it is necessary to search for the activation plan for school library utilization class of mathematics through the complement of various sense-data and teaching aids suitable for this. Regarding the purpose of library utilization class, the majority of them responded, 'to raise the quality of subject class', and regarding the purpose not to implement utilization class, the majority responded, 'not necessary according to subject characteristic'.

Third, as the result of investigating the recognition of subject teachers with regard to visually impaired school library utilization class, most of the subject teachers recognized that library utilization class was necessary for visually impaired students, also, important in respect of teaching and learning aspect. With regard to comprehension of library utilization class, they showed normal level of comprehension, however, mathematics teacher showed lower comprehension on the whole compared with other subjects. Also, it appeared that self-initiated learning ability, information utilization ability, attention and interest in class were improved through school library utilization class.

Lastly, as the result of investigating improvement plan for the activation of visually impaired school library utilization class, complement of alternative material and assistive technology device was required in order of screen explanation film, electronic books, digital talking book, also, convenience facilities to use safely and freely were required. Also, it appeared that the preparation for systematic support institution through the arrangement of professional librarian, procurement of specialty, PR for school library utilization class through continuous education, connection with curriculum, and development of various programs and instructional media are necessary.