기능평가를 통한 긍정적 행동지원이 ADHD를 수반한 지적장애 학생의 문제행동 및 수업참여행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 기능평가를 통한 긍정적 행동지원으로 특수학교 내에서 담임교사 수업시간, 교과전담교사 수업시간, 방과후학교 수업 시간에 긍정적 행동지원으로 ADHD를 수반한 지적장애학생의 문제행동과 수업참여 행동에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 1명의 ADHD를 수반한 지적장애 학생이었다. 기능평가는 기록 검토와 문제행동 발생동기 평가 척도(MAS)를 사용한 간접 관찰 및 A-B-C 행동기능 분석지를 이용한 직접 관찰을 하였다. 이러한 과정은 문제행동과 학습참여 정보뿐만 아니라 포괄적인 설정의 다양한 변수를 수집하기 위해 실시되었다. 담임교사, 교과전담교사, 방과후학교 교사, 대상학생이 거주하는 생활시설 담당교가 참여 하였다. 기능평가를 통해 수집된 데이터를 기초로 행동에 영향을 미치는 요인과 학습참여행동에 대한 기능분석을 통해 가설을 설정하였다. 기능분석에서 도출된 가설에 따라 중다요소 중재의 긍정적 행동지원을 실시했다.연구의 설계는 대상자간 중다간헐기초선설계를 사용하여, 학생의 문제행동 및 수업참여행동을 측정 하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 긍정적 행동지원 중재는 ADHD를 수반한 지적장애 학생의 문제행동 발생율 감소와 수업참여 행동 발생율의 증가를 가져왔다. 이러한 결과는 기능평가 결과를 바탕으로 한 교수적 수정을 통해 의미 있는 수업을 제공하기 위해 선행사건 중재, 대체행동 중재, 후속결과중심 중재를 하였을 때 수업참여행동은 증가하고 문제행동은 감소된 것을 확인하였다.

둘째, 기능평가를 통한 긍정적 행동지원 중재가 문제행동과 수업참여행동의 일반화되었다. 본 연구는 중재 전략이 목표되지 않았던 다른 상황에서도 행동변화에 일반화 효과가 있는지를 알아보기 위하여 문제행동과 수업참여행동을 실과시간 상황에서 기초선 1회기, 중재 3회기, 유지 1회기를 간헐적으로 알아보았다. 문제행동은 기초선 단계에서 평균 90.00%를 나타났으나 중재 단계에서 평균 25.0%로 감소하였으며, 유지단계에서도 평균 35.0%로 낮은 문제행동 발생율을 나타냈다. 또한 수업참여행동은 기초선 단계 평균 25.0%로 낮은 참여율을 보였으나 중재를 실시하면서 평균 78.33%로 높은 수업참여율을 나타냈으며 유지단계에서도 평균 80.0%로 수업참여행동이 안정된 수준에서 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 중재 종료 후에도 상황 따라 다소 정도의 차이를 보였으나 긍정적 행동지원을 통해 감소된 문제행동과 향상된 수업참여행동의 효과가 유지되었다.

결론적으로 기능평가를 기반으로 한 긍정적 행동지원은 ADHD를 수반한 지적장애 학생의 문제 행동의 감소와 수업참여 행동의 증가에 긍정적인 영향이 있다는 것을 보여주었다.|The purpose of this study is to find the effects of positive behavior support with functional assessment, classes of homeroom teacher and subject teacher, and after school classes on the problem behaviors and class participation of intellectual disability students with ADHD.

The subject of this study was an intellectual disability student with ADHD. Functional assessment was conducted through record reviews, indirect views using Motivation Assessment Scale(MAS), and direct views using the test for A-B-C action function. These processes were carried out to collect not only the information about problem behaviors and class participation but also different variables of the comprehensive setting. In this study, the homeroom teacher, the subject teacher, the after school teacher, and the teacher who was in charge of the living facility in which the subject students was living participated. The hypothesis was established through the functional analysis of the factors that influence behaviors and class participation behaviors based on the data collected through the functional assessment. Positive behavior support with multiple elements was conducted according to the hypothesis drawn by the functional analysis. The design of the study measured the problem behaviors and class participation behaviors using multiple probe across subjects design.

The results as the following could be obtained through this study.

First of all, positive behavior support mediation brought the decrease in the problem behaviors and the increase in the class participation behaviors of the intellectual disability student with ADHD. It was found that class participation behaviors increase and problem behaviors decrease when preceding incident mediation, replacement behaviors mediation, and follow-up result centered mediation were carried out to provide the meaningful classes through the instructional correction based on the result from the functional assessment.

Secondly, positive behavior support through functional assessment was generalized in problem behaviors and class participation behaviors. This study investigated the problem behaviors and class participation behaviors in the home economics class at intervals to find out if mediation strategy has the generalization effect on behavior change in different situations where it is not pursued as follows: the baseline stage once, the mediation stage three times, and the maintenance stage once. The problem behaviors showed 90.00% incidence at the average in the baseline stage, but decreased to 25.0% at the average in the mediation stage and also presented their low incidence by showing 35.0% at the average in the maintenance stage. In addition, the class participation behaviors showed the low incidence of 25.0% at the average in the baseline stage, but showed the high incidence of 78.33% at the average after the mediation stage has started and 80% at the average in the maintenance stage, which means the class participation behaviors increased at the stable level.

Thirdly, even if there were some differences depending on the situations, the effect of the problem behaviors decreased and class participation behaviors increased through positive behavior support was maintained after the mediation has finished.