특성화 고등학교 학생의 진로교육 조기지도방안

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine industrial specialized high school students’ recognition on career and the status of career instruction, and analyze the problems of industrial specialized high schools. In addition, to resolve the problems of industrial specialized high schools, this study suggested an appropriate career instruction method for students. In order to achieve the purpose, this study divided the research problems into 4 types, which were assigned to motivation of entrance, satisfaction, career tendency, and school career in relation to industrial specialized high school. These research problems were analyzed targeting 312 first-graders and 316 second-graders, totally 628, at one school in Gyeongsang-do and one school in Gwangju, by using a survey method.

The study results can be summarized as follows.

First, middle school students entering specialized high schools are likely to rely on their own volition, not on consultations with people around. Second, the ‘unemployment crisis’ of the present society influences even high schools, leading the purpose of students’ career to only ‘employment’. Third, eyes of people around on specialized high school students are worse than those on academic high school students. Although presently governments are constantly investing times and efforts in activating ‘specialized high schools’ and ‘Meister high schools’, and students’ professional knowledge is growing, recognition of society is still low. Fourth, industrial specialized high schools educate students considering ‘employment’ the highest priority. Although career instruction according to students’ talents and aptitudes is necessary, uniform career instruction considering employment the best priority is being practiced.

In order to resolve these problems, this study suggested career instruction measures as below.

First, specialized high schools should divide their class into entrance class and employment class. Because students desire different fields, those who desire employment should be assigned to employment class and those who desire entrance should be assigned to entrance class, and career instruction needs to be provided accordingly.

Second, specialized high schools should notify society of the fact that they cultivate and produce meisters needed by industries, and improve external eyes. It is needed to improve high school students’ professional knowledge acquisition through continuous national support, and foster recognition through constant promotions that specialized high schools are places that students selected themselves according to their aptitudes.

Third, collaborative relationships with industries or universities are necessary. For students having a purpose of entrance, it is needed to let them receive university classes through those linked to universities and thereby help them adjust to university classes when they enter, and for students having a purpose of being employed in industries, it is needed to look at them as professionals, not ‘students practicing in industries’, and properly treat them.

본 연구는 공업계 특성화 고등학교 학생들의 진로에 대한 인식과 진로 지도 실태에 대해 조사하고, 공업계 특성화 고등학교의 문제점에 대하여 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 공업계 특성화 고등학교의 문제점을 해소하고자 학생들의 올바른 진로 교육 방법에 대해 제시하였다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 연구 문제를 총 4분류로 나누고, 공업계 특성화 고등학교의 진학동기, 만족도, 진로성향, 학교 진로 형태로 배정하였다. 이러한 연구 문제는 경상도 지역 소재 1개교, 광주광역시 소재 1개교, 총 1학년 312명, 2학년 316명, 총 628명을 대상으로 설문 조사법을 통해 분석되었다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 특성화 고등학교에 진학을 앞둔 중학생들은 주위와의 상의가 아닌 본인의 의지로 진학을 하는 비율이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 현 사회의 ‘취업난’의 영향이 고등학교까지 내려와 학생들의 진로가 ‘취업’으로 획일화 되고 있다. 셋째, 특성화 고등학교를 바라보는 주위의 시선은 인문계 학생들을 바라보는 시선보다 좋지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 최근 ‘특성화 고등학교’나 ‘마이스터 고등학교’의 활성화에 대한 정부의 지속적인 투자와 노력이 이루어지고 학생들의 전문 지식 수준이 늘고 있지만, 아직 사회의 인식은 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 공업계 특성화 고등학교는 ‘취업’을 최우선의 목적으로 학생들을 교육한다. 학생들의 소질과 적성에 따른 진로 지도가 필요함에도 불구하고, 취업 최우선의 획일적인 진로 교육이 이루어지고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 이러한 문제점에 대해 다음과 같은 진로지도 방안을 제안하였다.

첫째, 특성화 고등학교는 진학반과 취업반으로 분리하여 수업을 진행하여야 한다. 학생들이 원하는 분야가 다르기 때문에 취업을 원하는 학생은 취업반으로 진학을 원하는 학생은 진학반으로 편성하여 그에 맞는 진로 지도가 필요하다

둘째, 특성화 고등학교는 산업체가 필요로 하는 기능 장인을 양성하고 배출하는 기관임을 알려 외부적인 시선의 개선이 필요하다. 국가의 지속적인 지원을 통해 고등학생들의 전문적인 기술습득을 향상시키고 지속적인 홍보를 통해 특성화 고등학교는 학생 본인의 적성에 맞게 진학한 곳이라는 인식이 필요하다.

셋째, 산업체나, 대학과의 협력 관계가 필요하다. 진학을 위한 학생은 대학과의 연계 수업을 통해 미리 대학의 수업을 받아들여 대학으로 진학 시 다른 학생들과의 수업 진도에 잘 적응하도록 도와주어야 하고, 산업체에 취업을 나가는 학생들에게는 산업체에서 학생들을 ‘실습이나 온 학생’이라는 시선이 아닌 해당 산업체의 전문 기능인으로서의 인정과 함께 그에 맞는 처우를 해주어야 한다.