무용수업에서 스트레스 인지평가와 대처전략이 지속행동에 미치는 효과

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 무용수업 상황에서 남녀 대학생들의 스트레스에 대한 인지평가와 스트레스 대처전략, 그리고 지속행동 수준이 이들의 무용경력 수준과 전공유형에 따라 차이가 있는지를 알아보고 인지평가와 지속행동 간의 관계에서 대처전략들이 이들의 관계를 매개하는지를 검증하는 것이다.

341명의 남녀 대학생들이 연구에 참여하였으며, 자료는 기술통계, 일원 다변량 분석, 상관분석, 그리고 위계적 다중회귀분석을 이용하여 처리되었다. 두 가지의 연구목적에 따라 분석한 결과 다음의 결론이 도출되었다.

첫째, 무용시간에 무용경력이 낮은 대학생들이 높은 학생들보다 스트레스성 사건들을 훨씬 더 위협적인 것으로 평가하지만, 요구된 과제들을 지속적으로 수행하기 위해 더 많은 노력을 투입하는 경향이 있다.

둘째, 무용시간에 무용경력이 많은 대학생들이 낮은 학생들보다 스트레스성 사건들을 경험할 때 정서 중심적 대처와 초연 대처를 훨씬 더 활용하는 경향이 있다.

셋째, 한국무용 대학생이 현대무용 대학생보다 훨씬 더 도전적으로 평가하고, 발레전공 대학생들이 한국무용 집단보다 더 위협적인 것으로 평가하는 경향이 있다.

넷째, 발레와 현대무용 전공자들이 한국무용 집단보다 더 높은 문제해결 중심적 대처전략을 활용하고, 한국무용 전공자들이 발레와 현대무용 전공자들보다 더 높은 정서 중심적 대처와 회피 대처전략을 활용하는 경향이 있다. 현대무용 전공자들은 발레와 한국무용 전공자들보다 더 높은 지속행동을 보이는 경향이 있다.

다섯째, 무용시간에 대학생들의 도전평가는 직접적으로 지속행동을 촉진시킬 뿐만 아니라 문제해결 중심적 대처전략을 통해서 지속행동에 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치고, 회피 대처전략을 통해서는 대학생들의 지속행동에 간접적으로 부정적인 영향을 준다.

여섯째, 무용시간에 대학생들의 위협평가는 직접적으로 지속행동에 긍정적인 영향을 미치지만, 문제해결 중심적 대처전략을 통해서 지속행동에 간접적으로 정적인 영향을 미치고, 정서 중심적 대처전략을 통해서는 대학생들의 지속행동에 간접적으로 부정적인 영향을 미친다.

결론적으로, 대학생들의 무용경력 수준과 전공유형에 따라 지각하는 인지평가와 스트레스 대처전략, 그리고 지속행동 수준에 차이가 있으며, 도전과 위협평가 역시 대학생들이 활용하는 대처전략에 따라 지속행동에 정적으로나 부적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 할 수 있다.

주요어: 스트레스, 인지평가, 대처전략, 지속행동, 무용교육|The purposes of this study were not only to examine the career and major differences of university dance students' cognitive appraisals to stress, coping strategies, and persistence in the dance classes, but also to investigate the mediating roles of coping strategies in the relationships between cognitive appraisals to stress and persistence.

Participants were 341 male and female dance students from five universities. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, one-way MANAOVA, correlations, and hierarchical multiple regression.

The results of the study were as follows:

1. Students low in dance career perceived the stressful event much more threatful than those with high careers, but inclined to make efforts performing a given tasks in the dance classes.

2. Students high in dance careers preferred emotion-oriented and avoidance copings compared with those with low careers, when they experienced a stressful events.

3. Korean dance students evaluated the stressful events as more challengeable than contemporary dance students, whereas ballet students evaluated as more threatful than Korean dance students.

4. Both ballet and contemporary dance students used a higher level of problem-oriented coping than Koran dance students, but Korean dance students utilized a higher level of emotion-oriented and avoidance copings. Contemporary dance students inclined to show a higher persistence behaviors than ballet and Korean dance students.

5. Students' challenge appraisals not only directly facilitated task persistence, but also positively had a indirect effect on it through the problem-solving coping and negatively influenced on it via avoidance coping.

6. Students' threat appraisals directly influenced on persistence, but positively had a indirect effect through problem-solving coping and negatively a indirect effects through emotion-oriented coping.

The findings suggest that dance students' level of cognitive appraisals, stress coping, and persistence can be perceived differently according to their dance careers and dance genres, and the types of cognitive appraisals can influence on students' class behavior according to their choice about coping strategies.

Key words: stress, cognitive appraisals, coping strategies, persistence, dance education