중학교 정보통신윤리의 실태 및 바람직한 지도 방법

Abstract

정보사회에 있어 인터넷은 그 활용범위가 날로 확대되는 추세에 있으며, 이는 중학생들에게 정보의 수집 및 공유, 커뮤니티 형성 및 동호회활동을 활발히 수행하며, 또래집단과의 원활한 생활을 유지하는데 필수적인 요소로 자리 잡고 있다. 그러나 이러한 인터넷의 순기능적인 측면 이외에 남용 및 무분별한 사용으로 인한 역기능적인측면도 부각되고 있으며, 이러한 역기능으로 인해 아직 충분한 가치관이 확립되지 않은 중학생 시기의 청소년들에게 악영향을 미치고 있다. 다시 말하면, 인격적으로 미성숙한 청소년기의 학생들은 올바른 가치관 및 윤리관이 정립되지 않아 역기능적인 측면에 제대로 대응하기 어렵다는 것이다. 결과적으로 오늘날 나타나고 있는 ‘정신장애’, ‘현실부적응 및 현실도피’, ‘가정불화’ 와 같은 문제들이 결국 우리 사회의 문제들로 이어지고 있다는 점에서 매우 심각하게 고려되어야 할 것이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 바람직한 정보사회 의식 수준 함양을 위해 광주지역 중학생들의 윤리 의식 및 정보통신윤리교육 실태를 조사하고, 이를 토대로 바람직한 지도 방법을 연구함으로써 중학생들에게 건전한 정보통신윤리의식을 함양하도록 하는데 목적을 둔다.

이를 위해 우리는 학년별, 성별, 부모님의 컴퓨터 활용 능력을 주요변인으로 하여 중학생들의 정보통신윤리교육에 대한 인식과 교육 실태를 파악하여 정보통신윤리교육의 필요성을 강조하고 정보통신윤리교육을 활성화 할 수 있는 방안을 제안하고자 하였다. 설문지법에 의한 조사결과 첫째, 정보통신윤리의식에 있어 중학생들은 정보통신윤리교육이 정보통신 매체 이용에 대한 올바른 가치관 형성에 도움이 되기 때문에 필요하다고 보고 있으며, 정보통신이용의 올바른 사용법을 알 수 있기 때문에 정보통신윤리교육은 효과적이라고 생각하고 있다는 결과가 나왔다. 그러나, 정보통신윤리교육의 내용과 수업내용이 재미가 없어서 정보통신윤리교육이 필요 없다고 생각하는 중학생들도 있었다.

둘째, 현재 중학교에서 실시하고 있는 정보통신윤리교육의 실태를 보면 정보통신윤리교육에 전문적인 강사선생님이 설명위주의 강의식수업으로 컴퓨터에 대한 전반적인 내용의 수업이 이루어지고 있으며, 향후 정보통신윤리교육의 수업 요구 사항에서는 현재 진행되는 컴퓨터 전반에 대한 교육 내용 보다는 인터넷과 게임, 스마트폰등 모든 내용을 배우기를 희망하고, 보안관련 문제들도 배우고 싶어하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 현재 진행되는 강의식 수업 보다 다양한 교수법과 전문적인 자료를 보유한 정보통신윤리교육의 전문 강사 선생님을 통한 체험 및 실습위주의 교육을 희망하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 부모님들이 정보통신윤리교육을 받으면 좋을 거 같아서 온라인상의 교육을 받았으면 좋겠다고 희망하였으나, 71%는 부모님들이 컴퓨터를 사용하지 않기 때문에 정보통신윤리교육이 필요하지 않다고 응답하였고, 28%의 중학생들은 부모님들께서 정보통신윤리교육을 받게 되면 자신의 컴퓨터 사용을 반대 할 거 같아서 부모님의 정보통신윤리교육을 반대하는 결과도 보였다.

이러한 조사결과를 바탕으로 바람직한 정보통신윤리교육을 위한 개선방향을 다음과 같이 제언한다.

첫째, 학교 차원에서 현재 한학기 1회 특강으로 이루어 지고 있는 정보통신윤리교육을 주1회 주기적으로 실시해야 한다.

둘째, 정보통신의 역기능을 인식하고 올바른 정보통신윤리의식을 함양하기 위해 부족한 정보통신윤리교육 전문 강사의 주기적인 교사연수를 실시해야 한다.

셋째, 중학생들과 함께 올바른 정보통신윤리의식을 인식하기 위해 학부모들의 컴퓨터 활용 교육과 정보통신윤리교육을 실시해야 한다.

넷째, 다양하고 중학생들이 친근하게 다가갈 수 있는 교수학습 방법을 개발해야 한다. 이를 위해 관련기관 및 단체에서는 정보윤리에 관련된 사항을 리스트화 하여 학교 및 가정에 배부하고 학교에서는 교사가 가정에서는 학생과 학부모가 상호 협동 하에 지도하는 것이 가장 효과적인 방법이다.|The range of where internet reaches people in the information society is extending and it enables middle school students not only to gather and share information, but also form acommunities and enable them to participate in club activities more actively. it is becoming a vital part of maintaining a stable relationship between peers.

However, there is also some information dysfunction of abuse as well as these positive functions. These side effects have a bad influence on young people who do not have enough insight when it comes to these values

In other words, it is difficult to cope with the deteriorating effects for youths since they do not build up the proper values and ethical beliefs.

As these kinds of the adverse effects bring the grave social problems in its train such as mental disorder, maladjustment to their reality, escapism and family troubles, we should regard a matter in a more serious light.

The purpose of this study is to cultivate the middle school student's appropriate Information Communication Ethics Consciousness by studying the advisable teaching method which is based on the researching of The Status of Ethnic Education for Information to develope a proper level of consciousness in the information society.

For this, we stressed the need of The Ethic Education for Information and Communication by grasping the middle school student's perception of this and The status of Education, considering computer application of people's gender, grade and parents as major factor. Furthermore, we wanted to suggest several options to vitalize this.

Based on the outcome of the survey method, middle school students require it since it is help them to form proper values with regard to Information and Communication Media ; Moreover, the survey shows that it is absolutely effective because they can understand how to use Information and Communication correctly.

Nevertheless, some students said that information and communication related topics are useless to learn, not to mention tedious as well

Whereas in the current middle school setting a specialized instructor teaches based on an all-round computer education, the study shows that students want to learn specific contents such as the Internet, smartphones and security concerns rather than the current topics.Moreover, the students hoped for an education course based on practical exercises through a professional lecturer who has more expertise in the field and also someone who possesses various teaching methods.

When asked to students if computer education for their parents would be advisable, 71 percent of the students replied that their parents do not require the course due to the fact that they do not use computers on a daily basis and 28% were concerned that parents would not allow their children to use computers once they knew about the dangers and problems of the use of computers.

This study proposes the desirable improvement of this with the outcomes below .

First, the classes over this should replace special lecture with fixed lecture from once per semester to once per week in school.

Second, the school must do teacher training for inexperienced lecturer regularly to cultivate the appropriate Information Communication Ethics Consciousness and aware the side effects of Information and Communications.

Third, the parents should learn computer utilization to realize the appropriate Information Communication Ethics Consciousness with their children.

Lastly, the school has to develop the teaching method to one step closer for the students in a friendlier way.

Computer-related institute and organizations should distribute a list related on information ethics to each household and the most effective way is the mutual cooperation for the teachers in school and the parents at home.