다문화가정 자녀의 정서함양을 위한 미술활동 프로그램 연구

본 연구는 다문화 시대에서 성장하게 되는 유·아동자녀에게 필요한 정서를 함양하게 위한 미술활동 프로그램 개발에 관한 연구이다.

다문화 환경에 있는 자녀가 성장과정에서 겪는 다문화라는 환경에 대한 자긍심과 자존감을 심어주고자 함에 목적을 두었다. 또한 다양한 문화가 공존하는 환경에 긍정적으로 대응하는 자세를 기르고 더 나아가 발전적인 방향으로 자아를 성장할 수 있도록 돕고자 하였다.

꾸준히 자아를 성장하기 위해서는 정규교육의 일환으로 단계적이며 체계적인 진행이 필요하다. 이러한 요소로 미술이 적합한 이유는 인간의 탄생과 함께 일상에서 가장 자연스럽게 접할 수 있는 매체로 접근성이 유용하다. 미술을 활용한 정서함양에 있어서 더 높은 효과를 위하여 미술활동 프로그램으로 구성하였으며 구체적인 교육 지도안도 작성하였다.

프로그램의 구성을 위하여 다문화 현상 관련 조사 자료와 문헌고찰, 단행본 분석으로 타당성과 신뢰성을 높였다. 프로그램의 설계는 기존의 정서함양 과 관련된 이론을 토대로 프로그램의 목적, 단계별 목표를 결정하였다. 프로그램의 구성은 총 5단계로 각각의 단계는 대상에 맞는 목표와 간략한 프로그램내용과 준비물로 구성하였다. 실시 가능한 연령은 5~8세의 유·아동으로 하였다. 이 시기는 전인적 인격 형성기로 유아의 인지 발달과 아동의 긍정적 정서에 필요한 인성을 기르는데 중요한 연령이기 때문이다.

다문화 교육의 핵심가치를 가장 잘 전달 할 수 있는 매체로 미술활동으로 연계하여 보는 것에만 머물지 않고 직접 활동으로 보고 듣고 행하고 느껴보고 스스로 자아성장이 가능하도록 하였다.

본 ‘나와 너 그리고 우리’라는 미술활동 프로그램은 다문화 물결 속에서 다문화 시대를 살아가는 자녀들을 위한 프로그램이다. 즉, 문화적 변화를 잘 이해하고, 포용적으로 수용할 수 있는 사회인으로 성장 할 수 있는 정서를 함양하는데 촉진 요소로써 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있으리라 본다.|Abstract

This study is about development of a fine art program for kids and children to build emotion that is needed to grow up in the multi-culture era.

This study is intended to engraft self-esteem and pride on children growing in a multi-culture environment that they confront in the process of growth. In addition, it is also aimed for them to build an attitude positively dealing with an environment that diversified culture co-exist at the same time and to support grow their egos in a desirable manner.

In order to constantly growth an ego, a phased and systematic program is required as a part of regular course. The reason why a fine art is suitable for this purpose is related to an outstanding accessibility of it as a media that people can learn the most naturally in a daily life since born. This study has prepared an instruction plan for specific education by constituting the fine art program for efficient emotional cultivation.

In order to construct the program, data related to multi-culture phenomena, literature, and books have been reviewed and analyzed to enhance validity and reliability. The design of the program has determined objectives of the program and goals in each phase based on preexisting theories related to emotional cultivation. The program consists of total five phases, and each phase contains a distinct and relevant goal and simple contents and preparatory works. Kids or children aged between five to eight years old were determined as an available participant for the program because children aged between five and eight years old were in an important transition toward cognitive development and cultivation of positive types of emotion as a part of forming overall personality.

It was aimed to come up with fine art as a media that can deliver the core element of education for multi-culture the most and also support kids and children to see, hear, act, and feel in activities of the program in person leading them to grow an ego.

This program of fine art called 'Me, You, and Us' aims to support children leading their lives in a wave of multi-culture. In other words, it is expected for the program to positively influence on children serving as a promoting element for them to build emotion needed to be an adult that can understand cultural changes well and embrace them.