지체장애학생의 치료지원에 대한 특수교사의 인식과 요구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 「장애인 등에 대한 특수교육법」에 관련서비스 가운데 하나로 치료지원이 제공됨에 따라 상대적으로 치료지원에 대한 요구가 큰 지체장애학생의 효율적 치료지원 지원방안을 모색하기 위해 지체장애학교 교사들의 치료지원 전반에 대한 인식, 치료지원에 대한 특수교사 역할 인식, 치료지원에 대한 특수교사의 요구를 알아보았다.

연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 서울지역 지체장애학교 교사 167명을 대상으로 설문지를 배포하여 134부를 회수하였으며, 그 중 불성실한 8부를 제외한 126부를 대상으로 분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 치료지원 전반에 대한 지체장애학교 교사의 인식은 치료지원의 개념이나 장애인 등에 대한 특수교육법상의 치료지원 관련 사항에 대한 인식은 높았지만, 치료지원과 관련된 세부적인 사항에 대한 인식은 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 인식 부족의 원인은 홍보 및 교사 연수 부족이라고 생각하였고, 치료지원에 대한 이해가 주는 이점에 대해서는 치료지원의 질적 향상에 대한 비율이 가장 높았다. 치료지원 관련 정보 제공 경로 선호도는 학교의 치료지원 담당자가 가장 높았고 대체로 연수를 통해 관련 정보를 제공받기 원하는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 치료지원에 대한 특수교사 역할에 대해서는 대부분이 중요하다고 인식하고 있었으며, 특히 치료지원 운용을 위한 특수교사 역할에 대해서는 매우 중요하게 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 치료지원을 파악하고 전문기관과 연계하는 능력과 가족과 협력하는 능력이 특수교사에게 필요하다고 인식하고 있으며, 치료지원의 적절한 운용을 위해 학생의 특성과 관련된 치료지식이나 전문가, 학부모 등과의 팀 협력적 접근을 중요하게 인식하고 있었다. 특수교사가 치료지원과 관련된 자신의 역할을 중요하게 인식하지 못하는 이유에 대해서는 업무 과다로 인한 시간 부족과 심리적 부담감을 과반수이상이 선택하였으며, 지체장애학생의 치료지원에서 특수교사에게 더욱 요구되는 역할이 무엇인가에 대해서는 학생에게 필요한 치료지원을 파악하는 능력과 관련전문기관을 파악하고 연계하는 능력이라고 선택한 비율이 높았다.

셋째, 현행 치료지원정책의 가장 큰 문제점에 대해서는 치료지원 관련 전문가와 교사의 관심과 이해부족이 가장 많이 선택되었다. 치료사 인력 구축에 대해서는 치료사의 질적수준 미비로 인한 치료지원 질 저하를 가장 큰 문제점으로 인식하였으며, 일부 의견에서는 인력 부족의 부족함을 느끼지 못하는 것으로 조사되었는데, 이는 치료지원 인력 제공이 불균형한 상태임을 알게 해주는 결과이다. 치료지원과 관련된 정보 부족을 해결하기 위해 수시로 업무 지원을 받을 수 있는 치료지원 시스템 구축의 필요에 대한 요구가 컸으며, 치료지원 관련 연수는 협력에 대한 지침을 가장 선호하였다. 치료지원의 치료사 전담에 대해서는 뚜렷한 결과가 도출되지 않았으며, 특수교육지원센터 개선 요구 역시 전반적으로 개선 요구를 가진 것으로 조사되었다. 치료지원의 주된 제공 장소에 대해서는 특수교육지원센터를 선호하였으며, 치료지원 유관기관 이용에 대한 문제점은 치료사와 담당교사간 협력의 어려움을 선택한 비율이 높았다.

본 연구는 치료교육이 폐지되고 관련서비스로서 치료지원이 제공된 이후 지체장애학생의 치료지원을 위한 교사의 인식이나 요구를 심도 있게 다룬 연구가 부족하다는 점과 장애인 등에 대한 특수교육법의 제정으로 관련서비스에 대한 특수교사의 역할이 더욱 중요해졌다는 점을 고려할 때 현 치료지원 정책이 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하는데 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.|As treatment support service involving in the「Special Education Law on Disability」has been provided, to identify directions on efficient treatment support for students with mental disability, this study identified the needs of special teachers on their perception of treatment support, their roles and needs.

For the purpose of the study, 167 special teachers in Seoul were interviewed with uses of a questionnaire and 126 of 134 copies collected were used for the final analysis. The results are presented as follows:

First, the subjects' recognition on the concept of treatment support or relevant things in the Special Education Law was high while their recognition on specific things on the support was low. It was responded that their low recognition was caused by less training for teachers and the advantage of understanding treatment support is improved quality in the support. They preferred to obtain information on the support from the staff of treatment support and relevant information through training.

Second, most of the subjects perceived that the role of special teachers in the treatment support is important and in particular, the role in management of the support. They recognized that they need ability to cooperate with special institutes and families, knowledge on treatment involving in characteristics of students and cooperative approach to experts and students' parents. The responded that they could not seriously consider their roles involving in treatment support due to excessive task and psychological burden and the most important role of special teachers in the treatment support is ability to identify treatment support needed for students and connect relevant institutes to them.

Third, it was responded that the biggest problem in the present treatment support policy was lack of interest and understanding by treatment experts and teachers. The biggest problem in building networks of therapists was low quality of the support because of unqualified therapists and some of them did not identify lack in human resources, which indicates that human resources are supported in unbalanced way. To resolve lack in information on the treatment support, they considered that a treatment support system should be built so that they can obtain frequent support for their task. In respect to training on the treatment support, they preferred directions on cooperation. There were no clear directions on full charge of therapists in the treatment support and they recognized special education support centers should be improved. In respect to main places for treatment support, they preferred special education support centers and recognized difficulty in cooperation between therapists and teachers in charge as a problem relating to use of treatment support institutes.

The results of the study will be used as basic data to present future directions in considering that there were few intensive studies on teachers' recognition and needs on treatment support for students with mental disability and special teachers' role became more important through enaction of the special education law on disability.