중고등학교 핸드볼지도자의 지도행동유형에 따른 선수만족도 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 지지도자들의 리더십 행동유형과 선수에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓히는 데 중요한 정보자료를 제공하는데 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 조사대상으로는 2011년도 대한핸드볼협회에 등록된 전국의 중학교(남․여) 고등학교(남․여)의 선수들을 대상으로 설정 하였고 무선표집방법을 사용하였다.

설문지 중 실제 분석에 사용된 자료는 회수된 자료에서 불성실하게 응답하였거나 자료가 누락된 설문지를 제외한 중학교(남․여) 명 고등학교(남․여) 명으로 총261명을 연구대상으로 성정하였다.

조사도구는 첫 번째 선수들이 지도자(코치)들에게 바라는 지도행동유형(선호형)과 두 번째 선수들이 지도자(코치)들에게 실제로 느끼는 지도행동유형(지각형) 세 번째 선수만족도로 구성 하였다. 또한 이 설문지는 5단계 평정척도와 선수만족도로 총85문항으로 구성 하였다.

양적조사에 사용된 설문지의 회수한 자료 중 불량한 응답, 신뢰성이 없다고 판단되는 자료와 이중기입, 무기입 등의 불성실한 39부의 자료는 분석대상에서 제외시키고, 분석 가능한 부호화된 자료 261부를 컴퓨터에 개별 입력시킨 후 통계프로그램인 SPSS Windows 19.0을 이용하여 전산처리 하였으며, 분석에 적용된 통계기법은 탐색적 요인분석(Exploratory Factor Analysis), t-검증 및 일원변량분석(one-way ANOVA), 상관분석(Correlation Analysis) 및 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression)을 실시하였다.

이상의 연구방법을 적용하여 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 핸드볼 선수의 인구통계학적 특성 및 월경기력 수준에 따른 지도자의 지도행동 유형과 선수만족도의 차이에서 먼저 성별에 따라서는 지도행동유형과 선수만족도의 모든 하위 요인에서 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 선수의 소속에 따라서는 지도행동유형과 선수 만족도의 모든 하위 요인에서 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 월경기력 수준에 따라서는 지도행동유형과 선수 만족도의 모든 하위 요인에서 집단 간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 지도자의 지도행동 유형과 선수만족도와의 상관관계에서 지도행동유형의 사회적 행동 유형을 제외한 모든 하위요인과 선수만족도 요인간의 유의한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 지도행동유형의 모든 하위 요인은 선수만족도 요인에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.|This study considers coach's type felt by players and the leadership to which players point, in guiding handball players, through a research on player' satisfaction according to coach's leadership style targeting handball players, and grasps satisfaction according to leadership style in order to be conducive to improving athletic performance and to enhancing coach's leadership by increasing player' satisfaction. Thus, the aim is to offer data necessary for training excellent players.

This study analyzes on general leadership style in the current handball coaches of middle and high schools, thereby aiming to closely examine which relationship there is between each individual's characteristic variable and the player' satisfaction with handball coach's behavioral type.

This study had the research subjects as 300 handball players of middle and high schools, who are registered in the handball association, which is the assumed organization of Korean Olympic Committee in 2011. The materials, which were used in real analysis, were 261 people, except 39 people's questionnaires, which were judged to be responded insincerely or were omitted some of the surveyed contents.

A data processing method of this study was carried out t-test, one-way ANOVA, correlation, and regression analysis. A part, which has group-based significant difference, was carried out scheffe post test.

The following are the conclusions of research, which were extracted on the basis of the above research procedure and the data analytical results.

First, in the difference between coach's leadership style and player's satisfaction according to handball players' demographic characteristics and monthly athletic performance level, first of all, the group-based significant difference wasn't shown in all sub-factors of leadership style and player's satisfaction according to gender. The group-based significant difference wasn't shown in all sub-factors of leadership style and player's satisfaction according to player' membership. The group-based significant difference wasn't shown in all sub-factors of leadership style and player's satisfaction according to monthly athletic performance level.

Second, in correlation between coach's leadership style and player's satisfaction, the significant correlation was indicated among all sub-factors and player's satisfaction factors except social behavioral type of leadership style.