미술교과와 국사교과의 통합교육에 관한 지도방안 연구 : 조선시대 회화작품을 중심으로

- 조선시대 회화작품을 중심으로 -

현대의 사회는 산업화의 빠른 발전으로 인하여 모든 학문영역에서의 자식의 양이 증가를 보이고 있는 추세이다. 이러한 지식의 홍수에 빠르게 대처하기 위해서는 전문화되고 분절화 되는 학문적 성취내용을 중심으로 하는 독자적인 교육만으로는 대처하기가 어렵다. 따라서 지식의 복합성과 상호 관련성을 증대시키는 통합적 접근방법이 필요로 한다.

통합교육과정은 학교의 의도적인 지도하에 학생들을 시간적, 공간적, 내용영역에 있어 각각 다른 학습 경험들을 상호 관련, 통합을 하여 전체로서의 학습을 도모하고 궁극적으로 전인적인 인간상으로 발달, 변화하게 하는 교육과정을 말한다.

통합교육은 중복되면서 연관성을 지닌 개념들과 접할 가능성이 있는 학과간의 학습을 통하여 중복학습을 피하고 지식을 새로운 상황에 응용시켜 보다. 발전된 이해를 도울 수 있다. 미술은 요즈음 시대가 요구하는 인간상을 형성하는데 매우 중요한 과목이지만 우리나라의 현행 고등교육에서 미술교과는 대입입시라는 제도아래 중요치 않는 과목으로 인식이 되어 학교의 수업의 시수가 줄어들고, 수업의 내용은 실기의 수업으로 편중 되어 있어 미술사 영역에 해당하는 역사적 가치를 가지고 있는 전통 양식적 미술의 교육에는 적극적이지 않는 것이 현실이다.

이에 본 연구자는 미술사에 대한 교육적 상황에 대하여 문제의식을 가지고 학습자들에게 우리나라의 미술의 역사적 문화 정체성을 기반으로 미술문화를 효과적으로 교육을 하기 위한 교수학습방법으로써 국사 교과와의 통합지도를 연구를 하였다.

우리나라의 국사에 있어서 본인은 조선시대 국사에 대하여 연구를 하고자 한다. 시대적, 지역적, 개인적, 문화적, 상황에 따라 다양한 측면에서 해석 되는 것을 이해하고, 더불어 민족의 정신을 이해함과 동시에 도움이 되는 교과이며 그 수업 방식 자체가 사료를 매개로 하여 교육하는 방식이 효과적이므로 미술교과의 미술사 영역과 통합의 관련성이 상당히 높다, 이에 따라서 미술교과와 국사교과의 통합적 교육 방안연구는 두 교과의 교육적 목적을 극대화 시킬 수 있을 것으로 본다. 미술교과와 국사교과와의 통합으로 인하여 기대되는 효과 및 장점을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

㈀, 통합으로 인하여 폭 넓은 연계적 도움과 상호 간의 이해를 증가시킨다.

Ⅱ.장에서는 통합교육과 미술교육의 이론적 고찰을 여러 학자들의 견해를 중심으로 연구를 하여 기초적인 이해를 구한다.

Ⅲ.장에서는 본 연구에서 시대적 배경이 되는 조선시대의 역사적 특징과 미술사적 특징에 대하여 고찰을 하였고 본 논문을 통하여 실질적으로 통합적 수업을 계획하기위한 충분한 이론적 배경을 취할 수 있도록 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 Ⅳ.장에서는 미술사 수업을 위한 통합지도의 실제로 교수-학습지도 방안을 연구를 하고 제안하는데 그의 목적을 두었다.

본 연구는 통합교육의 한 방법으로 교과의 통합이라는 측면을 가지고 각 교과의 전문성과 장점을 살리기 위해 각 교과의 수업 내용을 연결하는데 초점을 맞추었다. 문화교과의 통합의 의한 방안으로 "조선시대의 미술과 역사"라는 통합적 단원을 설정하고, 조선시대를 성립, 발전, 쇠퇴의 단계의 비추어 프로그램을 구성한 결과 미술과 우리나라 역사에 대한 이해와 미적 경험이 확대 될 수 있음을 기대할 수 있었고 학습의 내용이 단편적인 지식으로 존재를 하는 것이 아니기에 학습자의 통합적 사고력을 바탕으로 재구성되어 보다 의미 있는 학습적 의미를 가지고 있다. 본 연구를 통하여 통합적 학습방법에 대한 자율적인 연구가 미술교사들의 중심축이 되어 실시되고 새로운 프로그램의 개발이 더욱더 다양한 방법으로 이루어지기를 생각하며 바란다.|Abstract

- Centering on Paintings in Joseon Dynasty -

In current society, knowledge has been increasing in all kinds of academic areas due to rapid development of industries. To deal with the flood of knowledge, we should not stick to previous education styles that focused on specialized and segmentary academic achievements. Therefore, an integrated educational approach which enhances complexity and interdependence of knowledge is required.

Integrated education is designed to link students with different academic experiences in time, space and contents under intentional guidance to help students develop holistic character.

In the integrated education, overlaps between subjects can be avoided through interdisciplinary learning and knowledge acquired can be effectively applied for new situations for good understanding. Although art is a very important subject to form human character demanded in this age, as it has been recognized as an insignificant subject because school education focuses on a university entrance examination system, the number of lessons per week has been decreased and only practical skills have been emphasized in art class. So school education is not active in teaching traditional styles of Art that is as historically valuable as the Art history.

Therefore, this study suggested an integrated instruction by linking Art with Korean History for an effective education of Art culture based on historical and cultural identity of Korean art.

Especially, the study focused on the history of the Joseon period because it helps students understand art in various aspects according to periodical, regional, personal and cultural conditions, and national spirit of Korean people, and it is assumed that teaching with historical record as media is effective.

Therefore, it is suggested that integrated education of Art with Korean History can maximize educational purposes of the two subjects. Its effect and benefits are presented as follows :

(A) It can help students understand two subjects widely.

(B) It can avoid repetitions and maximize efficiency of class.

This study focused on linking what is taught in each class to enhance expertise and benefits of each subject in an aspect of integrating subjects.

The integrated unit of ?Art and History of Joseon period in works of art? was suggested as a plan of integrating cultural subjects, and a program was organized in steps of foundation, development and decline of Joseon period in order to expand understanding and aesthetic experiences of art and Korean history. As contents to learn do not exist as fragmentary knowledge and are reorganized based on integrated thinking skills of learners, it is more meaningful. It is expected that the results of the study will encourage art teachers to be engaged in independent studying for integrated education and develop new programs in more varied ways.