축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식 및 사회적지지와 참여만족간의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식 및 사회적지지와 참여만족간에 관계를 규명하기 위하여 축구동호회 참가자들의 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 참여자의 공동체의식 및 사회적지지와 참여만족간의 차이를 알아보고, 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식과 사회적지지가 참여만족에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 알아보는데 그 목적이 있다. 이와 같은 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구 대상은 2010년 현재, G광역시ㆍC도에 거주하여 생활체육 축구연합회에 가입해 활동하고 있는 축구동호회 7개팀과 소재대학내에 활동하고 있는 축구동아리 7개팀 회원들을 대상으로 선정한 후 집락무선표집법(cluster random sampling)으로 총 300명의 표본을 추출하였다. 이중 연구분석에 있어 이중기입과 무기입 자료 등 신뢰성이 떨어지는 대상을 분석에서 제외시키고 기입오류의 검색 등 자료명료화 작업을 거쳐 최종적으로 분석에 사용된 표본은 280명이었으며 축구동호회 특성상 남성들의 참여율이 높고, 대다수를 차지하고 있었다. 자료수집을 위한 측정도구는 설문지를 사용하였다. 이 연구에서는 국내ㆍ외 선행연구에서 이미 설문지의 신뢰도 및 타당도가 검증된 도구를 연구목적에 맞게 수정ㆍ보완하여 사용하였다. 설문지의 구성은 인구통계학적 특성 8문항, 공동체의식(구성원의식, 영향의식, 욕구와 통합의 충족, 정서적연계) 16문항, 사회적지지(정서적지지, 물질적지지, 정서적지지, 평가적지지) 25문항, 참여만족(심리적만족, 환경적만족, 신체적만족, 교육적만족, 사회적만족) 20문항 총 69문항으로 구성하였다. 이상의 연구방법과 절차를 통하여 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식 및 사회적지지와 참여만족간의 관계를 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 인구통계학적 특성변인에 따른 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식 및 사회적지지와 참여만족간의 관계에서 인구통계학적특성과 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식의 차이는 연령, 학력, 직업, 종교, 참여시간, 참여정도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 인구통계학적 특성변인에 축구동호회 활동의 사회적지지의 차이는 직업에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 인구통계학적 특성변인에 따른 축구동호회 활동의 참여만족의 차이는 연령, 학력, 직업, 종교, 참여시간, 참여정도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식이 사회적지지에 미치는 영향에서 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식이 평가적지지에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식이 참여만족에 미치는 영향에서 공동체의식이 환경적만족에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 축구동호회 활동의 사회적지지가 참여만족에 미치는 영향에서 하위요인 전체가 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 축구동호회 활동의 공동체의식 및 사회적지지와 참여만족의 인과적 관계는 참여정도에 따라 참여만족에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.|The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship among community sense, social support, and participation satisfaction in football club activity by analyzing difference among community sense, socal support, and participation satisfaction in participants in relation to demographic characteristics and how community sense and socal support on participation satisfaction in football club activity. In order to achieve this purpose, subjects were selected from members residing in G city and C province of 7 football club teams which joined the Sports for All Football Association and 7 college football clubs and a total of 300 samples were extracted using cluster random sampling. Dual entry and no entry data and low reliable samples were excluded from analysis and data articulation such as a search for entry error was made. Finally, 280 samples were used for analysis. Given the characteristics of a football club, males had high participation rate and held a great majority. A questionnaire method was used as a measurement instrument for data collection. This study modified and complemented instruments which finished reliability and validity test in previous researches at home and abroad for the purpose of this study. A questionnaire consisted of a total of 69 items: 8 items of demographic characteristics, 16 items of community sense(membership, influence, integration and fulfillment of needs, emotional connection), 25 items of social support(emotional support, material support, informational support, appraisal support), and 20 items of participation satisfaction(psychological satisfaction, environmental satisfaction, physical satisfaction, educational satisfaction, social satisfaction).

The relationship among community sense, social support, and participation satisfaction in football club activity was analyzed through preceding study methods and procedure and as a result, the following conclusion was drawn.

First, for the relationship among community sense, social support, and participation satisfaction in football club activity in relation to demographic characteristics, there was statistically significant difference in age, education, occupation, religion, participation hour, and participation level between demographic characteristics and community sense; in occupation between demographic characteristics and social support; and in age, education, occupation, religion, participation hour, and participation level between demographic characteristics and participation satisfaction.

Second, for the effects of communication sense on social support in football club activity, it was found that communication sense influenced appraisal support.

Third, for the effects of communication sense on participation satisfaction in football club activity, it was found that communication sense influenced environmental satisfaction.

Fourth, for the effects of social support on participation satisfaction in football club activity, it was found that all sub-areas did not influence.

Finally, for the causal relationship among community sense, social support, and participation satisfaction in football club activity, it was found that participation level influenced participation satisfaction.